"Деньги не главное."

Translation:Money is not the main thing.

November 13, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lyranovus

важное is important, while главное is the main thing. Am I right here? please comment.


[deactivated user]

    Absolutly right, I'm Russian


TheFinkie

    So it should perhaps be "the most important thing"?


bleedingorange

    "Money is not the most important thing" was rejected.


sp.ark

    Incorrect! "Main" is not equal "important". That is evidently.

    Money is not main thing, but they are important.


Saskia4242424

    Money is not the main thing, but it is important.


R_R1234

    As my grandfather used to say: "The important thing is the AMOUNT of money" XD


Die_Lerche

    Yeah, i'd prefer crying in a ferrari than on a bike ... ;-)


english851620

    Главное не деньги а их количество☺


pablomaclarry

    Преподаватель моя тоже так говорила: "В деньгах нет счастья, а в их количество."


TheDisneyPicture

    It doesn't make sense. Following the pattern above, this would be "Счастье не в деньгах, а в их количестве". The meaning your redact sentence is " В деньгах нет счастья, а в их количестве есть "счастье". (You can't say Дома нет молока, а в магазине; У мамы нет денег, а у папы)", but it is absurd, because the amout of money is also mony. Sorry if my english and my explanation is not clear, I tried.


Volusien

    What's wrong with 'The money is not the main thing'? It creates a slightly different context, but it fits with the Russian.


flootzavut

    Is it главное because it's referring to an implied это or am I just misremembering stuff again? I sort of expected it to be plural to go with деньги.


olimo

    "Главное" here is sort of an adjective that became a noun. It means "important thing".


    [deactivated user]

      ¨главное¨ is just and adjective that follows ¨ что-то¨ which is omitted but requires a neuter adjective; деньги не (что-то) главное.


flootzavut

      Ahh, okay, I get it :) спасибо!


mcurko

      Would "деньги не главные" also be correct?


ivan_leo

      Tell that to someone who doesn't know how they'll make next month's rent or mortgage payment


Scian4

      Yeah, not important unless there's not enough of it...


AaronDandr

      I translated "....AN important thing" instead of ".....THE important thing" and was marked wrong, what is the difference?


PauletteSm

      I put money is not the important thing last time and it was corrected to money is not the most important thing. So this time i put it that way and it corrected me to my oruginal translation. Duo can have it both ways i suppose, and i am wrong no matter how i translate this sentence.


tkkim5

      Я совершенно не согласен с ним.


Mus..Caeruleus

      Деньги не главное, a самое главное.


YungOligarch

      IT'S THE ONLY THING.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.