"Деньги не главное."

Translation:Money is not the important thing.

November 13, 2015

12 Comments


lyranovus

важное is important, while главное is the main thing. Am I right here? please comment.

February 9, 2016

Hating_Mirror

Absolutly right, I'm Russian

July 10, 2016

TheFinkie

So it should perhaps be "the most important thing"?

February 28, 2018

sp.ark

Incorrect! "Main" is not equal "important". That is evidently.

Money is not main thing, but they are important.

January 27, 2018

R_R1234

As my grandfather used to say: "The important thing is the AMOUNT of money" XD

October 1, 2018

english851620

Главное не деньги а их количество☺

November 11, 2017

flootzavut

Is it главное because it's referring to an implied это or am I just misremembering stuff again? I sort of expected it to be plural to go with деньги.

November 13, 2015

olimo

"Главное" here is sort of an adjective that became a noun. It means "important thing".

November 13, 2015

Lokillo888

¨главное¨ is just and adjective that follows ¨ что-то¨ which is omitted but requires a neuter adjective; деньги не (что-то) главное.

December 3, 2015

flootzavut

Ahh, okay, I get it :) спасибо!

November 13, 2015

AaronDandr

I translated "....AN important thing" instead of ".....THE important thing" and was marked wrong, what is the difference?

September 1, 2018

PauletteSm

I put money is not the important thing last time and it was corrected to money is not the most important thing. So this time i put it that way and it corrected me to my oruginal translation. Duo can have it both ways i suppose, and i am wrong no matter how i translate this sentence.

January 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.