1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Деньги не главное."

"Деньги не главное."

Translation:Money is not the important thing.

November 13, 2015

19 Comments


lyranovus

важное is important, while главное is the main thing. Am I right here? please comment.


Hating_Mirror

Absolutly right, I'm Russian


TheFinkie

So it should perhaps be "the most important thing"?


bleedingorange

"Money is not the most important thing" was rejected.


sp.ark

Incorrect! "Main" is not equal "important". That is evidently.

Money is not main thing, but they are important.


Saskia390132

Money is not the main thing, but it is important.


R_R1234

As my grandfather used to say: "The important thing is the AMOUNT of money" XD


Die_Lerche

Yeah, i'd prefer crying in a ferrari than on a bike ... ;-)


english851620

Главное не деньги а их количество☺


flootzavut

Is it главное because it's referring to an implied это or am I just misremembering stuff again? I sort of expected it to be plural to go with деньги.


olimo

"Главное" here is sort of an adjective that became a noun. It means "important thing".


[deactivated user]

    ¨главное¨ is just and adjective that follows ¨ что-то¨ which is omitted but requires a neuter adjective; деньги не (что-то) главное.


flootzavut

    Ahh, okay, I get it :) спасибо!


AaronDandr

    I translated "....AN important thing" instead of ".....THE important thing" and was marked wrong, what is the difference?


PauletteSm

    I put money is not the important thing last time and it was corrected to money is not the most important thing. So this time i put it that way and it corrected me to my oruginal translation. Duo can have it both ways i suppose, and i am wrong no matter how i translate this sentence.


tkkim5

    Я совершенно не согласен с ним.


Johan214123

    That's a sentence I will never have to use.


mcurko

    Would "деньги не главные" also be correct?


DonaldYTKA

    Деньги не главное, a самое главное.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.