Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

Kat99

Funny, sweet, or cool, what are your favorite phrases on Duolingo?

Kat99

Let's see what phrases you love that DL has taught you! It can be any language just please include what it means for other people who aren't learning that specific language! ;) Now let's get this phrase party started!

4 years ago

64 Comments


LiamRowe
LiamRowe

The ultimate has to be in the German section; "Meine Eltern sind Geschwistern" (My parents are siblings)

4 years ago

call-me-dory
call-me-dory

Yes that's funny!

4 years ago

queendeeny

I think everyone's favorite is the useful phrase "Soy un pinguino." I also like " Yo habia muerto," and "El tiene una falda roja." Another interesting phrase is "El gano el concurso de belleza." Meaning respectively for those who are not learning Spanish, "I am a penguin," "I had died," "He has a red skirt," and "He won the beauty contest." Men don't usually enter beauty pageants, although that is more likely than someone becoming a penguin. I wondered if he was wearing his red skirt when he won.

4 years ago

Celyia

Oh, don't forget that devious little owl taught us the -ultimate- Spanish pick-up line: ¿Por qué no tocas a la tortuga? In English, that's "Why don't you touch the turtle?" Ask that with a lascivious waggle of the eyebrows and members of the opposite sex are -guaranteed- to fall at your feet.

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

Por que no tocas a la tortuga? (waggle, waggle)Now fall down!

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

:D Haha! I love hilarious Spanish! Have you ever tried saying one of those to a friend who hasn't learned Spanish yet? If not, you should and report back to us and tell us their reaction!

4 years ago

queendeeny

The reaction would be even more strange if we spoke these phrases to someone who did speak Spanish!

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

Oh my goodness! Yes!!!

4 years ago

paper-airplane
paper-airplane

My favourite French phrases :)

Tu doit un poulet. - You owe a chicken.

J'échange mon cheval contre ta vache. - I will trade you my horse for your cow.

Il habite dans une pomme. He lives in an apple.

4 years ago

BenTheGeek

"Es seguramente mi elefante" "It is probably my elephant" LOL

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

"No, es seguramente mi hipopotamo" ^_~ "No, it is probably my hippo!" haha lol!

4 years ago

call-me-dory
call-me-dory

If you hear this sentence in real life, it means that you're in a REALLY weird situation. ^^

4 years ago

BenTheGeek

Whoa.

4 years ago

Pratica

"Siamo una coppia strana." I've said to my bf multiple times, haha.

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

What does it mean?

4 years ago

buunny
buunny

"We're a strange couple."

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

Haha! That's awesome!

4 years ago

lexy0202
lexy0202

I have a collection of quite a few amusing German ones. Some of my favourites: "Deine Katze isst unsere Ente" (Your cat is eating our duck), "Ich bin der große Fisch?" (I am the big fish?), "Mein Gebrutstag ist sehr wichtig, weißt du?" (My birthday is very important, you know?), "Er wird den Fisch um nichts mehr bitten" (He won't ask the fish for anything else), "Ich würde gern mit dir springen" (I would like to jump with you). Also, this one is particularly useful: http://cl.ly/image/1o1j2W0X2s1O

4 years ago

0liwia
0liwia

Excellent! But you know, you never know, you might end up in a hospital in Germany and try to save your friend's leg...

4 years ago

Johnny__R

"El oso no cabe por la puerta."

Translation: The bear does not fit through the door.

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

I know that I have always loved the phrase, "Cada dia yo te quiero mas" which means "Every day I love you more!" It is super useful when you want to say something sweet to your parents! ^__^

4 years ago

VRevis

Estoy cansada de esa sonrisa. (I am tired of that smile). Gives me the warm fuzzies. :)

4 years ago

sezrol
sezrol

I -constantly- get variants of "Der bär trägt ihre Kleider," or, "The bear wears her dresses."

The eeriest sentence I've gotten (regularly) is "Sie ersetzt das Baby durch einen schwarzen Hund," or "She replaces her baby with a black dog."

4 years ago

Anniematilda
Anniematilda

I'm still trying to find an explanation for "hasta llegada del animal blanco" ....."until the arrival of the white animal"...............

4 years ago

Equilibrio99
Equilibrio99

French has a "black beast" - bête noire, that means your own personal demon or doom. Maybe Spanish has the opposite. I don't care if it's true or not, I want "un animal blanco" . Llegar ya!

4 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

"Hasta la llegada del animal blanco"... Well, that's just other weird sentence, nothing more than that

3 years ago

abc1112

"Por favor escribe tu libro."

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

Si, si! En un momento! I like that one too! By the way, do you write books yourself? Just wondering!

4 years ago

abc1112

No, pero escribo cuentos.

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

Ahh, I see.

4 years ago

Pfiff
Pfiff

German gets quite fun sometimes. Examples: "Deine Augen sind wie Sterne" ("Your eyes are like stars" -- aww, Duo, you're flirting with me!) and "Wohin geht dein Sohn mit meiner Tochter?" ("Where is your son going with my daughter?"). :D

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

Just came across this one: "La serveuse est entièrement nue." Which is French for "The waitress is completely naked." Where is this place and how do I get there?!

4 years ago

sezrol
sezrol

Those places usually want you to tip in singles, just warning you.

4 years ago

jpanosky

I kept getting "Él apareció sin pantalones," or "He appeared without pants" in Spanish. Also, "I died," "yo morí."

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

I think I have a new favourite: "Adieu, et merci pour tout le poisson !" Which is French for "Goodbye, and thanks for all the fish!"

4 years ago

Anniematilda
Anniematilda

I believe that is a quote from the book The Hitch-hikers Guide to the Galaxy. :)

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

Yes, that's why it's my new favourite ;)

4 years ago

CarlAgren

it is also a quote from the final song of muppets, which is why it was so funny that the dolphins used it appropriately.

6 days ago

call-me-dory
call-me-dory

Am I the only one to think this one is really weird : "Cangrejo contra oso."? (It means "Crab against bear.") It's like in a video game. ^^

4 years ago

llanaraymaker

Las tortugas no corren (the turtles do not run - which I often say now whenever anybody is trying to hurry me up!). Je suis une baleine (I am a whale - which I also often say now after almost every meal)

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

That reminds me of something my youngest brother used to say after every meal, "I'm as fat as a sumo wrestler!" Now I wonder how you say that in Spanish!

4 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

"Soy tan gordo como un luchador de sumo" xDD

3 years ago

Jason375
Jason375

die katze trinkt der apful saft

4 years ago

lexy0202
lexy0202

Should be: "Die Katze trinkt den Apfelsaft"

4 years ago

sezrol
sezrol

"The cat drinks the apple juice."

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

Our cat was eating Plato the other day, so I believe it!

4 years ago

Soxi

In the past I got Die Katze trinkt das Bier- The cat is drinking the beer!

4 years ago

negyvenketto

"Io sono una farfalla." (I am a butterfly.) It is every little girl's dream to become a butterfly, isn't it? :D

"Io bevo l'olio." (I drink the oil.) One of my friends did that. After eating some spices meant for flavoring fries. He said he did it because there were no actual fries left, and he wanted that taste, but in retrospect it wasn't such a good idea. Needless to say, he was drunk.

"È sotto l'elefante verde?" (Is it under the green elephant?) I quite like the whole discussion page: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/455860

4 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

La donna beve l'olio... lol

3 years ago

ZheGreatest

" yo quiero un gran elefante."

4 years ago

thevlookup

The cheesiest one I've seen so far is "Ohne dich bin ich nichts" which means "Without you I am nothing."

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

Awwwwww....^_^

4 years ago

mielikki6
mielikki6

My current favourite in Italian: "Cosa vedi sullo squalo?" (What do you see on the shark?) what can be interesting on a shark, seriously? :D

and in French: "Un chat? Merci beaucoup!" (A cat? Thank you very much!) in case somebody offers you a cat in France, you know what to say!

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

Very interesting. I offer a free lingot to the person who can say what's interesting on a shark!

4 years ago

iyyume
iyyume

Ummm..." One time I got "Le requin mange le dauphin.". So probably "sang"

4 years ago

iyyume
iyyume

Means "The shark eats the dolphin". Sang is blood =P Happy thoughts people!

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

Hehe. Thank you for that lovely image!x_x TWO lingots for you, mi compadre

4 years ago

iyyume
iyyume

Thanks! Ughh... The dolphin part reminds me of "The Cove" =P

4 years ago

iyyume
iyyume

Vous mangez comme un cochon! =p You eat like a pig. Or another one I like is, "Je suis un lion." And your gonna hear me Rawr!

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

Okay, I think that is my new favorites on this discussion! ^-^

4 years ago

iyyume
iyyume

Which one? And there was another that was "He lives in an apple" =P

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

Haha! ¡Ambas!(both!)

4 years ago

iyyume
iyyume

I really think there should be a bonus skill that's like Insults XD lol

4 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

"Practice makes perfect" and "One language is never enough"...

And well, everyday you will find very strange sentences like "I'm a [animal]" or things like that...

3 years ago