"It was a long day, and I am very tired."

Translation:Это был долгий день, и я очень устал.

November 13, 2015

7 Comments


Milena_Miller

Is it necessary to use "eto" in the Russian sentence?

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I believe not using «э́то» would change meaning, but I’m not sure I can describe the meaning exactly.

    For me, «Был до́лгий день» sounds as if you’re introducing a situation, e.g. if this is a first sentence in a story, and this is not the main point you’re going to make. «Э́то был до́лгий день» sound OK in other situations too, not just as a beginning of the story.

    I'm not sure my understanding is 100% correct because it's not easy to expain the difference.

    November 13, 2015

ULRICHSCHL4

    I guess tha "это" indicates here a specific day , on which the speaker is referring to. The one which has just past. Not another one.

    March 13, 2019

GeneralChar

    My question is the same, is it wrong to say just ''был долгий день'' For me it sounds right, and I know I definitely heard people say such constructions, but I would like to know the opinion of a native Russian speaker.

    December 8, 2015

Atropos2015

    Yes, I am agree with you. I typed "Был долгий день" myself.

    September 13, 2016

keaaww

    I think using это here changes the meaning to "THAT was a long day..."

    June 17, 2018

ULRICHSCHL4

    When "и" is to be used and when "а" - for "and"??

    March 13, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.