1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It was a long day, and I am …

"It was a long day, and I am very tired."

Translation:Это был долгий день, и я очень устал.

November 13, 2015

23 Comments


Milena_Miller

Is it necessary to use "eto" in the Russian sentence?


[deactivated user]

    I believe not using «э́то» would change meaning, but I’m not sure I can describe the meaning exactly.

    For me, «Был до́лгий день» sounds as if you’re introducing a situation, e.g. if this is a first sentence in a story, and this is not the main point you’re going to make. «Э́то был до́лгий день» sound OK in other situations too, not just as a beginning of the story.

    I'm not sure my understanding is 100% correct because it's not easy to expain the difference.


ULRICHSCHL4

    I guess tha "это" indicates here a specific day , on which the speaker is referring to. The one which has just past. Not another one.


AndroidKanada

    The subject here is это, not день. It's neuter. So why is the verb not было? Same when we leave out это in the subjectless versions elsewhere in this discussion? (Not a rhetorical question, inquiring minds...)


Rumata_

    I don't know, friend. You ask interesting questions. I have thought about it for some minutes, but can't to come up with the adequate answer.


AndroidKanada

    Как я сказал преподавателю: про крайней мере, я теперь делаю более интересные ошибки. ))


Jeffrey855877

    I also wonder whether it should be было. Obviously, Duo is treating день as the subject of the sentence, but that does not seem to be consistent with other exercises. Mystery still unsolved.


HannesJuniper

    Hi, this is tricky. The это most likely serves as a "syntactic expletive" (https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Syntactic_expletive) and день is the subject.


Dobbys_Socks91

    My question is the same, is it wrong to say just ''был долгий день'' For me it sounds right, and I know I definitely heard people say such constructions, but I would like to know the opinion of a native Russian speaker.


Atropos2015

    Yes, I am agree with you. I typed "Был долгий день" myself.


keaaww

    I think using это here changes the meaning to "THAT was a long day..."


Jeffrey855877

    Это is more accurately translated to "it" in English: "It was a long day" is a far more usual expression.

    "That was a long day...." suggests an emphasis on the particular day which is the subject of the sentence, in a way which makes "that day" more significant than other days, which were mostly shorter.

    "It was a long day" on the other hand simply observes that the day was long, no different from any other day.


ULRICHSCHL4

    When "и" is to be used and when "а" - for "and"??


keaaww

    "и" is "and" and "a" has a connotation of a light contrast, between "and" and "but".


SharonGBro

    You can also get a cyrillic keyboard on your phone. I use GBoard (google) which switches easily between languages. On my computer I use TypeIt for a phonetic keyboard +(which means I can touchtype using the keys I am used to for most letters that have similar sounds) or I use the Windows 10 language pack which gives you the option of a virtual keyboard or using your standard keyboard with a normal Russian keyboard layout. You can put stickers on your keyboard to remind you where the Cyrillic letters are.


Ofekel1992

    what's the problem with было долгий день?


HannuKoson

    Почему кажется, что все тут думают, что день может быть только долгим но не длинным? А как 'День был длинным, и я очень устал.' ?


frane2008

    Can someone help what to write in latinic


AndroidKanada

    I think he wanted to write his answer in Latin script (the Latin alphabet).

    @frane2008: Unfortunately I can't help: at the very start I bought a Latin-Cyrillic bilingual keyboard for $20 and have been using that. I recommend switching: Latin transliteration will get you nowhere. You don't have to get a keyboard, elsewhere in this thread @Jeffrey855877 has suggested the Russian Mnemonic Keyboard in Windows 10 and provided a link.


Jeffrey855877

    We need to know what "latinic" means. What are you trying to write?


frane2008

    I have no russian keybord and can not finish this lesson


Jeffrey855877

    My keyboard is a standard English QWERTY keyboard - but I use Windows 10, and have two language modules loaded in the operating system, which enable me to type most Western European languages (not Scandinavian), and I have the Russian Mnemonic system keyboard loaded, which enables me to type Russian characters like д ф г л - the entire Russian alphabet.

    For instructions on loading the Russian Mnemonic Keyboard in Windows 10, see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27236556


ULRICHSCHL4

    You have. Should be in your computer. Use screen keyboard, I do so. There you can apply Russian letters. It works with mouse.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.