"We are going to the beach."

Translation:Мы идём на пляж.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Milena_Miller
Milena_Miller

"My sobiraemsya na plyazh," is not correct here. :(

3 years ago

Martinope
Martinope

I think it's because "собираемся" means "we are going to" in the sense of "we will" / "we plan to". It shouldn't be displayed in the hints of this exercise as it's misleading.

2 years ago

jvdn.aze
jvdn.aze

can't we say мы ходим на пляж ?

2 years ago

CarlosLeye1

Don't pay much attention, as I am still learning as you, but I think that'd mean "We are walking to the beach" Like emphasizing the WALKING part with that word. Is IMO something you would say if you are at a hotel that is just two blocks away from the beach, as opposed to one that is 30 minutes away(Who would stay in a hotel 30 minutes away though n.n)

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Мы идем на пляж means that at this given time (or in the immediate future) you are going to be heading to the beach, going from point A to point B. Мы ходим на пляж means that you occasionally go there, maybe on the weekends.

1 year ago

YoursSocial
YoursSocial

i have a qestion. cant ходим be used becaue its a motion to the beach and later away from it, back home? Somewhere i read something like this and it confuses me

4 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

In the present tense it means that you go there periodically (it's not a one time deal). In the past tense it can be used to mean that you went there once and came back, or that you used to go there frequently.

4 months ago

lavoslav
lavoslav

can someone explain to me the difference between идём and едeм. They are apparently both correct here, but in another example earlier I had to use the едем version and идём was wrong.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Ходить/идти refers to "going" but usually implies going by foot somewhere, and it is typically reserved for smaller distances (going to a store, going to school, etc.). Ездить/ехать is "going" but implies by means of some transportation (car, bus, plane, etc.), and traveling bigger distances (traveling between cities, countries, etc.).

You can use them interchangeably if you add words like (идти) пешком (to go by foot) or (ехать) на автобусе (to go by bus), if you really want to clarify the meaning of something. Like you can't just say "Я ходил в Китай" (I went to China), unless you actually DID walk to China, in which case it's better to add пешком to clarify that that's what you meant.

1 year ago

lavoslav
lavoslav

I actually did not realize that едeм was a conjugation of ехать before looking it up after I couldn't figure out why you were explaining the difference between идти and ехать in a question about what I thought was two versions of идти. Thanks for the explanation.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.