1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir verändern die Zukunft."

"Wir verändern die Zukunft."

Translation:We are changing the future.

November 24, 2013

21 Comments


Perichoresis

If you want to impress me, change the past.


ibuco

I'm on my mobile phone and I can't rain lingots on you, so this is just a reminder to do it later. Fantastic links and site!


sweeny

ändern and verändern is very tricky, if you google it its even discussed on german forums so there's not much hope for us learners ;) therefor i would say the best way as usual is hearing it in as many contexts as possible to get a feel of which feels more right. yep it really sucks sometimes.


JodineSparks

...but the future refused to change.


MardukSky

Chrono Trigger :O


Lafayette94th

Very funny, Jodine!


JackBond

My gut feeling says ändern is a simple change, whereas verändern is a change to something much different.


Hed_Cyan

What is the difference in usage between "verändern" and "ändern"?


dimaria.p

This sentence is pretty relevant in light of today's Brexit decision


Leo_H.

as well as in light of the 1990's DBZ Android/Cell saga.


Lafayette94th

It's April 25 2019 and needless to say the future is quite unpredictable on that front!


maxwellkg7

What's the difference between ändern and verändern?


BrandonM1971

Could you use "wechseln" in this sentence??


JackBond

Only if you're swapping out one future with another. "Wechseln" means to change by substitution.


david649465

So verändern is more like modifying, and wechseln is swapping out?


Kami459123

This could be a great motto for future oriented innovative company


Finzig

How, when that future arrives, will you know that you have changed it? Free Will v. determinism.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started