1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя сестра помогает мне гото…

"Моя сестра помогает мне готовить обед."

Translation:My sister is helping me to make lunch.

November 13, 2015

25 Comments


RWang2017

Is Dative case always required after помогать?


TiboLoete

Am I right in thinking "My sister is helping me make lunch" should also be accepted? (without the to).


AbunPang

How come this uses the imperfective готовить? The sentence sounds like she helps the speaker from start to finish, so shouldn’t perfective приготовить be more appropriate?


Matt92HUN

Does готовить mean make if food is not mentioned?


Shady_arc

More importantly, it usually means "cook" if nothing is mentioned, i.e. if there is no object and the one is not implied. If it has an object, it can also be "prepare", depending on what is being, er, processed by doing so.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, you're right.


detailaddict

    Um, "to fix lunch" is also an acceptable English expression.


Archana293847

    "My sister helps me in cooking lunch" should be correct


DarynaAvdi

    Both your and default translations are true, but usually Russian sentences in present time should be translated into English using Present Indefinite time. It can be translated using Present Continuous when there is specific markers in the sentence (i.e. сейчас/now or как раз/currently) or if it implied in the previous/following text. So in this case "My sister helps me" is more probable then "My sister is helping me", but both can be used


duolingopk1

    I read the grammar of russian word order says the pronoun should precede the verb like "мне помогает",i think the differance here is because of the following verb,correct?


detailaddict

    I see what you mean...maybe two verbs couldn't be place back-to-back so мне is place in between rather than in front of помогает - ?


lisa4duolingo

    Two verbs can be placed back to back in Russian. Some examples you may have already encountered at Duolingo include:

    Я хочу есть.
    I am hungry.

    Я хочу пить.
    I am thirsty.

    Я хочу спать.
    I want to sleep.

    These are simple examples with one subject and one verbal phrase. I think you may be suggesting that placing "мне" in between "помогает" and "готовит" is following some standard, routine convention for such sentence constructs. I don't know that that is the case. For example, if I were to write:

    Моя сестра мне помогает готовить обед.

    my issue wouldn't be with the back to back verbs, which are really just one verbal phrase -- a conjugated verb and an infinitive. What seems odd to me about that order is having the indirect object immediately follow the subject. But a page on MasterRussian.com claims that the sentence, "A cat caught a mouse" can be written in six different ways, one of which includes the object immediately following the subject (and another version listed even precedes it!). However, I do think some word order is probably more natural than others. And it doesn't take long before something just doesn't look right or sound right to you as you learn a language.

    Speaking of Russian word order, duolingopk1, you're correct, all talk about the flexibility of the Russian language aside, the pronoun often does precede the verb when it is a subject pronoun, but "мне" is in dative case which corresponds with the indirect object in English. It is my understanding (and observation) that the object often comes after the verb in Russian even when that object is a pronoun. In the post titled, "A guide to the Russian word order" by Duolingo user szeraja_zhaba the following is written:

    Objects usually follow the verb: я ви́жу соба́ку 'I see a dog', я понима́ю грамма́тику 'I understand the grammar'.

    But this follows it:

    But when object is a pronoun, it usually precedes the verb: я его зна́ю 'I know him', я ничего́ не ви́жу 'I see nothing'.

    If this is something you read, I can totally understand why you brought this issue up. I'm not going to question szeraja_zhaba. I don't know much about him (her?), but I've read a lot of his/her comments and have found them to be knowledgeable and valuable. Having said that, you may want to take a look at this video here:

    Word Order in Russian (I)

    I don't know if that video addresses your specific question(s), but this thread:

    What is the Russian word order?

    Specifically states that generally the order is "SVO" or :

    Subject - Verb - Object

    HTH


SaschaRasmussen

    Why do you overdo it with repetitions, asking the same six or seven times in a row is annoying!


Opheliia_

    I came across готовит and готовить. I wonder if there's a difference or an error.


Kundoo

    "Готовить" is the infinitive form (to cook), "готовить" is the third person singular (she cooks).


Dimitrie_Grinwis

    Errr... You made a spelling error there.


Vechnij.

    "Assists me to make lunch" is wrong?


BrianFarre19

    I heard the first three words then it was just a mishmash of words rolled in to one. Good job I had written text as well.


jbecker221

    Why is the pronunciation of "обед" sound like "Обедать"?

    Is that intentional? Or just another horribly mispronounced TTS issue?


DAVIDLAGUN9

    "My sister help me making lunch" as an English answer could be accepted? Or what's wrong?


StanBerka

    Why is "My sisters helps me to cook dinner" wrong?


Dimitrie_Grinwis

    Because it is 'sister' and 'lunch'.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.