"Моя сестра помогает мне готовить обед."

Translation:My sister is helping me to make lunch.

November 13, 2015

21 Comments


Matt92HUN

Does готовить mean make if food is not mentioned?

November 13, 2015

Shady_arc

More importantly, it usually means "cook" if nothing is mentioned, i.e. if there is no object and the one is not implied. If it has an object, it can also be "prepare", depending on what is being, er, processed by doing so.

November 13, 2015

Matt92HUN

Thanks.

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, you're right.

    November 13, 2015

RWang2017

    Is Dative case always required after помогать?

    August 13, 2017

lisa4duolingo
    September 5, 2017

SaschaRasmussen

    Why do you overdo it with repetitions, asking the same six or seven times in a row is annoying!

    January 15, 2018

AbunPang

    How come this uses the imperfective готовить? The sentence sounds like she helps the speaker from start to finish, so shouldn’t perfective приготовить be more appropriate?

    April 10, 2019

detailaddict

    Um, "to fix lunch" is also an acceptable English expression.

    July 19, 2017

duolingopk1

    I read the grammar of russian word order says the pronoun should precede the verb like "мне помогает",i think the differance here is because of the following verb,correct?

    July 20, 2017

detailaddict

    I see what you mean...maybe two verbs couldn't be place back-to-back so мне is place in between rather than in front of помогает - ?

    July 20, 2017

lisa4duolingo

    Two verbs can be placed back to back in Russian. Some examples you may have already encountered at Duolingo include:

    Я хочу есть.
    I am hungry.

    Я хочу пить.
    I am thirsty.

    Я хочу спать.
    I want to sleep.

    These are simple examples with one subject and one verbal phrase. I think you may be suggesting that placing "мне" in between "помогает" and "готовит" is following some standard, routine convention for such sentence constructs. I don't know that that is the case. For example, if I were to write:

    Моя сестра мне помогает готовить обед.

    my issue wouldn't be with the back to back verbs, which are really just one verbal phrase -- a conjugated verb and an infinitive. What seems odd to me about that order is having the indirect object immediately follow the subject. But a page on MasterRussian.com claims that the sentence, "A cat caught a mouse" can be written in six different ways, one of which includes the object immediately following the subject (and another version listed even precedes it!). However, I do think some word order is probably more natural than others. And it doesn't take long before something just doesn't look right or sound right to you as you learn a language.

    Speaking of Russian word order, duolingopk1, you're correct, all talk about the flexibility of the Russian language aside, the pronoun often does precede the verb when it is a subject pronoun, but "мне" is in dative case which corresponds with the indirect object in English. It is my understanding (and observation) that the object often comes after the verb in Russian even when that object is a pronoun. In the post titled, "A guide to the Russian word order" by Duolingo user szeraja_zhaba the following is written:

    Objects usually follow the verb: я ви́жу соба́ку 'I see a dog', я понима́ю грамма́тику 'I understand the grammar'.

    But this follows it:

    But when object is a pronoun, it usually precedes the verb: я его зна́ю 'I know him', я ничего́ не ви́жу 'I see nothing'.

    If this is something you read, I can totally understand why you brought this issue up. I'm not going to question szeraja_zhaba. I don't know much about him (her?), but I've read a lot of his/her comments and have found them to be knowledgeable and valuable. Having said that, you may want to take a look at this video here:

    Word Order in Russian (I)

    I don't know if that video addresses your specific question(s), but this thread:

    What is the Russian word order?

    Specifically states that generally the order is "SVO" or :

    Subject - Verb - Object

    HTH

    September 5, 2017

Opheliia_

    I came across готовит and готовить. I wonder if there's a difference or an error.

    February 27, 2018

Kundoo

    "Готовить" is the infinitive form (to cook), "готовить" is the third person singular (she cooks).

    February 27, 2018

DimitrieGr

    Errr... You made a spelling error there.

    May 27, 2018

TiboLoete

    Am I right in thinking "My sister is helping me make lunch" should also be accepted? (without the to).

    September 30, 2018

Vechnij.

    It seems to me, you aren't right. ГотовиТЬ - значит to.

    September 30, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    In English, the "to" in infinitives is often dropped, and in this sentence, you'd be more likely to hear, "She is helping me make lunch" than "She is helping me to make lunch".

    For me, this exercise is a dictation exercise, so the difference between "make" and "to make" doesn't matter. If I were writing the English and got it wrong because I left off "to" from "to make", I'd report it.

    November 25, 2018

BrianFarre19

    I heard the first three words then it was just a mishmash of words rolled in to one. Good job I had written text as well.

    October 21, 2018

jbecker221

    Why is the pronunciation of "обед" sound like "Обедать"?

    Is that intentional? Or just another horribly mispronounced TTS issue?

    December 15, 2018

Archana293847

    "My sister helps me in cooking lunch" should be correct

    May 16, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.