1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist einer Maus ähnlich."

"Du bist einer Maus ähnlich."

Translation:You are similar to a mouse.

January 8, 2013

98 Comments


El_Capitan

why is it einer and not eine? is it genitive?


sherifhafez

Dear Wataya! I studied Dativ after certain verbs (e.g. danken), prepositions (e.g. mit and von) and also with some adjectives (e.g. mir ist klat) and impersonal verbs (e.g. Mir geht es gut). So what rule applies here to use dativ anyway?!!

Thanks :)


wataya

As I wrote below, the verb "jemandem ähnlich sein" always takes the dative.


ArvindhMani

I think this may be a good way to remember this: ähnlich is 'similar', and when used in a sentence like the one above, it is 'similar to'. (Actually i think the word 'zu' or 'mit' or something is missing here, although i'm not sure which word, if any, is missing.) So the other part automatically goes to dative.


s33br0wnb0x

I believe that dative automatically adds "to". So einer = to a. At least this is how I think of the dative.


Nollaig5

the verb " ähneln = resemble" takes the dative case. I'm wondering if there's a connection with ähnlich


JohnNici2

Yes, everytime you can ask 'Wem ist x ähnlich?' Whom is x similar Every time you ask with 'Wem' Whom in German the objekt is in Dative Case.


soccerstargirl26

how does this have to do with numbers?


Lee_van_Oetz

It's a reference to a poem... Eins, zwei, drei. Du bist einer Maus ähnlich. Vierhundertzweiundzwanzig. Quatch!


Scaramouche84

THANK YOU! Nobody else noticed it!


ThatOtherOneDude

I was literally just thinking that.


zaxnite

Is it a german poem and if so can someone send a link please :)


PParvathi

Ya even i can't find it on YouTube


JaviTR

Why is it dative? If you say "Du bist eine Maus" it is nominative, but if you say "Du bist einer Maus ähnlich" it is dative. Why?

I guess it is because in the second case you are explaining how you are whilst in the first one you are saying what you are directly...


wataya

It's dative because the verb 'jmd. ähnlich sein' requires the dative.


tylerthehun

You can think of it as "You are similar (to a mouse)" where the construction "to + something" signifies the dative form. You would never say "You are similar a mouse"


Yinyangrunner

Yes, this is also how I would explain this.


Jose_Pamon

Thank you! That makes so much sense. "Du bist eine Maus ähnlich" would basically mean "You are a mouse similar." But "Du bist einer Maus ähnlich" means "You are to a mouse similar."

I guess it helps to think "ähnlich" literally just means "similar," not "similar TO." In order to add the "to" in there, you have to have something in the dative, which goes along with what someone said above where her dictionary said "similar to" = aenlich + dative.


octavzlatior

I think in english it is dative as well... i am similar to him. To whom am i similar?


Amy91436

Yep. It's dative in English as well.


[deactivated user]

    this is literally the best derogatory term ever


Au_Dup

    Flowers for Algernon: June 23—I’ve given up using the typewriter completely. My co-ordina­tion is bad. I feel that I’m moving slower and slower. Had a terrible shock today. I picked up a copy of an article I used in my research, Krueger’s Uber psychische Ganzheit, to see if it would help me under­stand what I had done. First I thought there was something wrong with my eyes. Then I realized I could no longer read German. I tested my­self in other languages. All gone. This is nightmare


PugLove888

    I love "Flowers for Algernon"! :-)


intcreator

    Does that mean Duo wants to eat me?


crispybacon4

    So why can't one say "Du bist ähnlich einer Maus"?


F4yY9kZj

    Mahames0, above, had the same question (as did I). See KristianKumpula, below.


Chris463228

    Why is ähnlich at the end of the sentence here? Is there a reason for this in this context or is it like entlang where it just goes there because that's the rule for that specific word?


KristianKumpula

    The article "einer" is in dative form because "maus" is a die word, and whenever you put an adjective and a dative form together, whether it's an article or a personal pronoun like "mir", the adjective comes last. This is one of the things to keep in mind about the structural differences between English and German, so for example saying "important to me" would be "mir wichtig" in German, not "wichtig mir" like it would be with English sentence structure. However, it would also be correct to translate it as "wichtig für mich", in which case the adjective wouldn't come last since dative case isn't used.


ziggy8392

    I like how quickly duolingo reads this sentence, it's delightfully angry and you can tell the sentence is an insult


Maryateresa77

    Why is Anhlich at the end of the sentence? it is not a verb. I would have written: Du bist ahnlich einer Maus.


Martin536115

    I assumed this was one of those special cases, like "entlang" where the preposition goes later in the sentence, instead of right before the object"

    "Ich laufe die Strasse entlang."


Jason_in_DC

    KristianKumpulaPLUS has a good explanation above, but I'm still a bit confused about the placement of anhlich. I thought that adverbs were generally supposed to be placed closer to their respective verbs, not just tossed to the end of the sentence.


yadwinder_gadari

    How about "Du bist ähnlich zu einer Maus" ?


Fisch-fisch

    einer = "to a". Therefore you don't need to put "zu". But I think if you remove the "zu" your sentence is fine.


toldge

    cause I was listening to music, I heard „du bist eine Maus endlich" which really threw me for a loop.


ToTomki

    I don't feel I'm like a mouse. I'm rather some kind of predator


Contrapunctus_

    Can I say "Du bist ähnlich wie eine Maus"?


LinguaFranca359

    Du bist eine ähnliche Maus?


Aprendisimo2019

    Why is "alike" not accepted


KristianKumpula

    "Alike" requires at least two subjects, so you could say "you and the mouse are alike", but saying "you are alike a mouse" isn't proper English.


HerrBob3

    Explain the German word order


coryONdrums

    Does this mean that the person actually resembles a mouse, or that they have certain characteristics of a mouse?


CapnDoug

    Could be either or both.


gumarcher

    why is "ähnlich" placed at the end of the sentence?


aladdinjersey

    It appears at the end of the sentence because the verb is ähnlich sein to be similar to or resemble. A similar example is Ich gehe die Straße entlang. It is dative because ähnlich is a word that requires the use of the dative.


Jrgen792736

    "You are like a mouse. " wird auch akzeptiert


AakashBhar38447

    So is ähnlich too used at the end of a sentence like entlang, or is it not always necessary?


i-d-k

    Du bist Peter Pettigrew


Mcmimi

    How would you say "You are like a mouse" ?


LindaB_Duolingo

    My question, too. Nobody says: you are similar to a .... (whatever). We say 'you are like a ...' - and then we stand back, so it's less easy to punch us. :)


CapnDoug

    You would say "Du bist einer Maus ähnlich." "You are like a mouse." is accepted as a correct translation.


ricolino20

    I got trapped. " You are a similar mouse " I translated. I didn't pay attention to the dative case of " einer Maus".


Kleine_Spin

    Would this be an example of a simile in German like we have in English?


tomerisrael

    Don't you say "aehnlich wie"?


yadwinder_gadari

    Can I say "Du bist einer Maus ähnlich zu" ?


Double100

    Is it because you love cheese, or is it because you are good at being quiet? Whatever reason, lol ;)


skillmaster9

    How would you say "You are a similar mouse" in German? It seems like the German sentence structure could accommodate either translation.


brandizzi

    How dare you?! Takes hlove out, slaps face


anya626111

    What is the difference between "wie" and "ähnlich?" I had thought that wie means similar. Are they interchangable? Or is there a better time to use one then the other?


ricolino20

    "Wie" is in English " as" or "like". And " ähnlich" means " similar". Almost the same meaning. You can use these words according to the context.


lllEwoklll

    why is the ahnlich after the mouse? this almost messed me up, so glad i looked at what is meant word by word.


wxfrog

    You know your girlfriend is about to break up with you when she says...


gGTQpqV9

    Thanks, everyone


David4264

    You're like a mouse. rejected???


Keith319628

    I wrote "you are a like a mouse" and it was not accepted. Why not, it means the same in English


KristianKumpula

    There's an extra article. If you meant "alike" then that would not be correct either, because like I've pointed out to someone else here, "alike" requires at least two subjects, so you could say "you and the mouse are alike", but saying "you are alike a mouse" isn't proper English.


Keith319628

    Sorry, that was a typo. I wrote "you are like a mouse".


KristianKumpula

    That should be close enough, though the literal translation of that into German would be "du bist wie eine Maus" and duolingo can be overly strict about translations sometimes.


LegogirlDeutsch

    Why would 'you are like a mouse' be wrong? It means the same thing as 'you are similar to a mouse' (in English anyway)?


KristianKumpula

    Maybe because that would be the translation to the sentence "du bist wie eine Maus"


Craig136066

    "You are like a mouse" was not accepted on Sept 28, 2019.


MichelleG92489

    Why can't you say "you are like a mouse".


Binidj

    How is "You are like a mouse" not acceptable? I sense an error!


vic234518

    Why can't you use "same as" instead of "similar to" (Eng 2nd language speaker)


CapnDoug

    Don't know if this will help, however:
    "You are the same as a mouse." -> You = mouse
    "You are similar to a mouse." -> You ~ mouse


KristianKumpula

    Because that isn't merely about similarity, that is about equivalence. In German, it would be like saying "du bist dasselbe wie eine Maus".


ThatOtherOneDude

    Stuart Little reference?


PedroLuizB13

    @#$%&*' Mas que didática?!?!


PedroLuizB13

    Bad....Schlecht.....


JessicaYoo2

    I think i answered correctly but it is keeping say it is wrong.


Eine_Blume

    Could you possibly have: Du bist wie eine Maus or is that wrong/not what people would say?


Husam558140

    I dont like this statement


Husam558140

    I did not like the meaning of this statement


osmanyilldirim

    Can we translate it like "you look like a mouse."?


CapnDoug

    No, that would be: Du siehst aus wie eine Maus. From "aussehen" - look like.


Gregory146754

    Maybe she could try pronouncing clearly


BampaOwl

    So, assuming I were addressing a German-speaking mouse, how would I say "You are a similar mouse"?


KristianKumpula

    Du bist eine ähnliche Maus


Scian4

    Don't owls eat mice?…


kamyar131

    Difference between ähnlich and ähneln? Both of them are dativ maker too.


gcarpenter93

    Funny sentence in English. "You're like a mouse" 5 is more natural. Depends on the context though I guess.


kokagejone

    So, would "Du bist äinlich eine Maus" work, if we added an e to gender the mouse?

    Does äinlich have to come last_?

    (It all remains shrouded a to me, although my family is from the Schwarzwald and Sachsen. My late father was the last of us to speak it.)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.