"Який клас?"

Translation:What grade?

November 13, 2015

9 Comments


mikezephyr

Can it not also be класса?

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No.

    First, Ukrainian «клас» is written with just one «с» because it's pronounced with a short consonant.

    Second, «класа» is a genitive case form. Ukrainian nouns have several case forms, and you use different case forms to show different meanings. Genitive case form adds the meaning «of». Also, if you put «клас» in Genitive form, you also have to put «який» in Genitive.

    So, «Якого класа?» would mean 'Of what/which grade?', while «Який клас?» means 'Which grade?'.

    November 14, 2015

Vinnfred

    Genitive of клас is not класа, but класу. So there's no класа at all

    November 14, 2015

Shougo_Kawada

    Actually, there is «класа». It's just not considered standard in Modern Ukrainian. But it was widely used in the past and is still used among Ukrainians abroad whose ancestors had left Ukraine before the language reforms. http://r2u.org.ua/s?w=%D0%BA%D0%BB%D0%B0%D1%81%D0%B0&scope=all&dicts=all&highlight=on http://www.ridnashkolacleveland.org/2014-2015%20Forms/Pytannia-pravopysu.pdf

    February 11, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Indeed, thanks for noting!

      The rules for -а/-у are different in Ukrainian and Belarusian (the latter would have kłasa), so I sometimes make mistakes in these. +_+

      November 14, 2015

mikezephyr

      Ця форма просто дивна дла мене. Джѧкуѧ за те ото лекцие, то йест цо я хчалем віеджечь, бо то як в полскім, тилко же "класа" би била "z której klasy?"

      November 14, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Przepraszam, nie wiedziałem, że Pan mówi po polsku. :)

        November 14, 2015

PerunBolt

        I didn't know that 'класа' was a masculine tense!(What we call a 'class' in school in the West and in Western Ukraine.) The Ukrainian word 'кляса' was always of the feminine gender.

        The word 'кляс' is used to denote the 'class' of a person not a 'schoolroom'.

        We NEVER use the phrase "Який кляс?" It doesn't make sense and sounds 'incomplete'. We'd say instead "В якій клясі (ви/ти) є?" for "What grade (are you in)?"

        December 11, 2017

Mr.Xee

        You described a regional dialect word. It's not being used in common academic Ukrainian.

        July 6, 2019
        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.