"Який клас?"

Translation:What grade?

3 years ago

8 Comments


mikezephyr
mikezephyr

Can it not also be класса?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    No.

    First, Ukrainian «клас» is written with just one «с» because it's pronounced with a short consonant.

    Second, «класа» is a genitive case form. Ukrainian nouns have several case forms, and you use different case forms to show different meanings. Genitive case form adds the meaning «of». Also, if you put «клас» in Genitive form, you also have to put «який» in Genitive.

    So, «Якого класа?» would mean 'Of what/which grade?', while «Який клас?» means 'Which grade?'.

    3 years ago

Vinnfred
    Vinnfred

    Genitive of клас is not класа, but класу. So there's no класа at all

    3 years ago

Shougo_Kawada
    Shougo_Kawada

    Actually, there is «класа». It's just not considered standard in Modern Ukrainian. But it was widely used in the past and is still used among Ukrainians abroad whose ancestors had left Ukraine before the language reforms. http://r2u.org.ua/s?w=%D0%BA%D0%BB%D0%B0%D1%81%D0%B0&scope=all&dicts=all&highlight=on http://www.ridnashkolacleveland.org/2014-2015%20Forms/Pytannia-pravopysu.pdf

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Indeed, thanks for noting!

      The rules for -а/-у are different in Ukrainian and Belarusian (the latter would have kłasa), so I sometimes make mistakes in these. +_+

      3 years ago

mikezephyr
      mikezephyr

      Ця форма просто дивна дла мене. Джѧкуѧ за те ото лекцие, то йест цо я хчалем віеджечь, бо то як в полскім, тилко же "класа" би била "z której klasy?"

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Przepraszam, nie wiedziałem, że Pan mówi po polsku. :)

        3 years ago

PerunBolt
        PerunBolt

        I didn't know that 'класа' was a masculine tense!(What we call a 'class' in school in the West and in Western Ukraine.) The Ukrainian word 'кляса' was always of the feminine gender.

        The word 'кляс' is used to denote the 'class' of a person not a 'schoolroom'.

        We NEVER use the phrase "Який кляс?" It doesn't make sense and sounds 'incomplete'. We'd say instead "В якій клясі (ви/ти) є?" for "What grade (are you in)?"

        1 year ago
        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.