"Я еду работать без тебя."

Translation:I am driving to work without you.

3 years ago

4 Comments


p_genot
p_genot

Is there a reason why Duolingo always translates я еду (and other forms of the verb ехать) with a present continuous? I guess that it is related to the aspect of the verb, so I am not sure whether 'I go (on a regular basis)' should count as an alternative translation.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

If you go by vehicle on a regular basis, it is езжу. «Ехать» is a verb describing motion strictly in one direction. Repeated trips to one place are extremely challenging to achieve without ever going back.

A stupid sentence, anyway. Removed it from the course.

3 years ago

p_genot
p_genot

Many thanks for your reply (and for this great course). You've mentioned in the notes to this skill that ехать is only used when describing motion into one direction, but I think that as far as language is concerned you can make repeated trips to one place (i.e. the focus of the sentence is on the fact that you are regularly heading to that place). I have found this handy example in Terence Wade's reference grammar: Каждый год, как только наступает лето, я еду на море. So I guess that the action described by the various forms of ехать may (in some rather contrived cases?) be a repeated one, but it nonetheless has to be very punctual and take place at a very specific moment of time.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, you have to be very specific usually. Like saying that you go to a seaside as soon as the summer starts (but obviously you go back home at some other time). Or you can specifically say that you always go to work in the morning on your bike.

Though, we don't have such sentences in the course because it would be rather confusing.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.