"Ми шукаємо сорочку."

Translation:We are looking for a shirt.

November 13, 2015

10 Comments


GeneM.

Accusative case seems simple for singular nouns, but how would a noun (like сорочка) be pluralized in accusative?

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Plural would be «Ми шука́ємо соро́чки». For inanimate nouns, plural accusative is always the same as plural nominative. For animate, plural accusative is always the same as plural genitive.

    November 13, 2015

GeneM.

    Дякую за твій відповідь мій друг.

    November 13, 2015

GeneM.

    Oops! I realized that I should have used the formal ваш in my reply. I'm still getting used to that because in English we just have one form. Sorry about that.

    November 14, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      I'm OK with «ти». :) In some environments, «ти» is the default. For example in the universities many students use «ти» when speaking to other students, even if they don't know each other, (but not to professors) — and Duolingo can be a compared to a virtual university. :)

      But you should have used «твою́ ві́дповідь» or «Ва́шу ві́дповідь», because «ві́дповідь» is feminine.

      November 14, 2015

GeneM.

      Thanks again! I hope you don't mind one more question. I'm still learning about Ukrainian cases so why are the correct pronouns твою вашу? Are they vocative case?

      November 15, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        No, they're not vocative, they're accusative. The pronoun «за» is used with accusative case when it means 'for', so «твою́/ва́шу відпові́дь» is accusative.

        You could use vocative case for «мій друг», because this is a form of address. Vocative would be «мій дру́же». However, nominative works here too.

        November 15, 2015

LeiniTa

        I think its correct to write СОРОЧКИ too. Ми шукаємо сорочку. Ми шукаємо сорочки.

        March 26, 2018

Terry974029

        Was offered THE but not A for the solution

        November 30, 2017

Natal-Lis

        Можна шукати сорочку ( однина) і сорочки ( множина). Обидві відповіді будуть правильними.

        May 20, 2019
        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.