"Ми шукаємо сорочку."

Translation:We are looking for a shirt.

3 years ago

9 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

Accusative case seems simple for singular nouns, but how would a noun (like сорочка) be pluralized in accusative?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Plural would be «Ми шука́ємо соро́чки». For inanimate nouns, plural accusative is always the same as plural nominative. For animate, plural accusative is always the same as plural genitive.

    3 years ago

GeneM.
    GeneM.

    Дякую за твій відповідь мій друг.

    3 years ago

GeneM.
    GeneM.

    Oops! I realized that I should have used the formal ваш in my reply. I'm still getting used to that because in English we just have one form. Sorry about that.

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      I'm OK with «ти». :) In some environments, «ти» is the default. For example in the universities many students use «ти» when speaking to other students, even if they don't know each other, (but not to professors) — and Duolingo can be a compared to a virtual university. :)

      But you should have used «твою́ ві́дповідь» or «Ва́шу ві́дповідь», because «ві́дповідь» is feminine.

      3 years ago

GeneM.
      GeneM.

      Thanks again! I hope you don't mind one more question. I'm still learning about Ukrainian cases so why are the correct pronouns твою вашу? Are they vocative case?

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        No, they're not vocative, they're accusative. The pronoun «за» is used with accusative case when it means 'for', so «твою́/ва́шу відпові́дь» is accusative.

        You could use vocative case for «мій друг», because this is a form of address. Vocative would be «мій дру́же». However, nominative works here too.

        3 years ago

LeiniTa

        I think its correct to write СОРОЧКИ too. Ми шукаємо сорочку. Ми шукаємо сорочки.

        8 months ago

Terry974029

        Was offered THE but not A for the solution

        1 year ago
        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.