"Мой дом — в городе."

Translation:My house is in the city.

3 years ago

32 Comments


mmgery
mmgery

So wait, is the dash ever really necessary, or is it just kind of a text adaptation of something that became a norm in Russian speech? The sentence seems like it could be the same without it, but I could be wrong.

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Here it replaces the copula, which is not used in Russian in the present tense.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but without the dash on Duolingo, we still have to add the copula if the first letter is Capital and there is ending punctuation.

2 years ago

ZaidRockso
ZaidRockso

why породе not пород?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

the prepositional case is used with "в" to denote location (in the city) while the accusative case would be used to denote direction (to the city). городе is the prepositional case of город (which is also how the accusative is spelled). You can find a full declension table here.

3 years ago

ZaidRockso
ZaidRockso

Thank youuu!

3 years ago

mcairix

Why is "a" as in "a town" required here? I said "My home is in town."

3 years ago

Madame-patate

Same here, said "my house is in town" :(

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"My house is in town." is also accepted as correct. The "a" was not required.

2 years ago

Mike95gt

Isn't a city an open space? Or this is an exception?

3 years ago

diogogomez

I suppose a city is an open space but with very defined boundaries, so that's why you should use В

2 years ago

LamgC.
LamgC.

Is that short pause in the speech, between дом and в, necessary? Or is it pronounced like that here to be easier to understand it?

3 years ago

Sabastian7

No. The hyphen is not necessary at all, and native speakers NEVER have a pause in their speech like that.

I guess the dash is only there to help new learners understand that Russian omits the copula (to-be verb) in the present tense.

3 years ago

R_Andersson

I am interested in the hyphen (—). In the very first lesson of this tree, we learn that ‘An em-dash is used instead of "the verb “to be” between the two nouns: «Мокка — кофе» ("A mocha is coffee".)’

As of my understanding, the hyphen is usually omitted when the emphasis is not on the verb ‘to be’, that is, not on the action of ‘is/are/am.’

Thus, ‘Мой дом — в городе‘ would mean ‘My home is in the city’, with an emphasis on the fact that is really is in the city or that it still is in the city, and ‘Мой дом в городе‘, without a hyphen, would mean ‘My home is in the city’, ‘My home is in the city’ or ‘My home is in the city’, with an emphasis on where the location of the home. Right?

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Right, the emphasis is on the location of the home (в городе).

2 years ago

R_Andersson

So, just to be clear, ‘Мой дом — в городе‘ emphasises ‘is’ while the same sentence without a hyphen emphasises location?

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

It emphasises in the city. Without the dash, the sentence would not emphasise anything, it would be just a neutral statement. In fact, I think that the course creators shouldn't have put the dash here — after all, it’s not really necessary, but it raises extra questions which learners could do without yet…

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Oh, ok. Thank you very much for responding. Большое спасибо!

Also, funny how the long hyphen (—) is used in Russian but not available on the Russian keyboard layout, only the short hyphen (-) is available. This is also the case with the quotation marks: «цитат» is used in Russian but only the simple "цитат" are available. ☺

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

@ZanninaMargariti

The main cases when a dash is needed between the subject and the predicate are:

1) Both the subject and the predicate are nouns in the nominative case.
Земля́ — плане́та.
Earth is a planet.

Exception: when there is a negation with не, the dash is not needed.
Луна́ не плане́та.
The Moon is not a planet.

2) There is вот or это between the subject and the predicate.
Земляни́ка — это и вку́сно, и поле́зно.
Strawberries are both tasty and good for your health.

3) The subject, or the predicate, or both are infinitive verbs.
Жизнь прожи́ть — не по́ле перейти́.
Living a life is not as simple as crossing a field. (a proverb). Note that не here does not make the dash unnecessary.

4) The subject, or the predicate, or both are numerals.
Два́жды два — четы́ре.
Two times two is four.
Глубина́ о́зера — три ме́тра.
The depth of the lake is three meters.

Не makes the dash unnecessary if the predicate is a numeral, not a noun:
Два́жды два не пять.
Two times two is not five.

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Can you please explain one more time when the hyphen is needed?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

@Gwenci Wow, that was a much better explanation than your first. Very throughout! Thank you very much for responding!

Большое спасибо за ваш ответ!

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Okay, you’re welcome :) In case you want to try reading the full rules, here’s the link:
http://orthographia.ru/punctuatio.php?sid=106

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

That was great. thank you so much

2 years ago

veneklasen5

The link to declension table did not come through. Can you try again?

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Why sometimes (when verb is "be") "-" is needed and some others don't

2 years ago

Isxxc

How is that suppose to sound when speaking and not writing when it comes about the dash?

2 years ago

SnwCnes
SnwCnes

Why the dash between the words?

7 months ago

AkisV1

i really dont understand why in sentences,the words change like here город becames городe,can someone please explain?am i doing the lessons in a wrong order?did i miss the explanation somewhere?

6 months ago

RosePainte1

not much time to say the words

3 months ago

RosePainte1

marks it wrong before you finish

3 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

My home...is in England ;)

1 week ago

rickardo.net
rickardo.net

Hi, guys. What about speaking the "dash"? How to differentiate sentences with and without this signal?

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.