"Han spiser ris."

Translation:He eats rice.

November 13, 2015

19 Comments


Evolyzer

Why not 'He is eating rice'?


Xeins1

this is accepted


Ysjoelfir

Is it just me or does she sound as if she would absolutely love "Riiiiiiiiiiis"? :)


[deactivated user]

    You are able to distinguish between looooong and shrt vowels and that's a good thing in linguistics because sometimes, the length of the vowel is the only difference between two similar-sounding words.

    Correct IPA pronunciation is /ɾiːs/. The colon after "i" denotes a long vowel.


    Click here to hear IPA symbols being pronounced. This native speaker on Forvo likes rice less than this woman bot, but it's still a long vowel.


sircapsalot

    "han spiser ris" means "He is eating rice".. who the heck says "he eats rice"


NattKullav1

    What kind of food does he eat every day?


LaughingOwl2017

    I never realized how different everyone's hearing is...


BrunoZocchi

    The /r/ in "riz" sounds like an /l/ to me. Anybody else hears it?


fveldig
    Mod

    It should sound like an /s/, not /z/ or /l/


    [deactivated user]

      The /ɾ/ in ris is an alveolar flap, i.e., single rolled r and not an alveolar lateral approximant /l/.


      Click here to learn how the alveolar flap is pronounced properly.


Sylvia6565643

      Does the letter n sound in the word han supposed sound like an n sound or an m sound


TheNewRecipe

      It's supposed to sound like an 'n'.


NattKullav1

      Sometimes you can hear m sound, but only in the object form. (Not in this sentence)


      [deactivated user]

        It's n (alveolar nasal consonant, [tongue touches the bone just behind your teeth]) because you don't bring your lips closer together to make an m sound (bilabial nasal consonant [closed lips suddenly open]).

        Maybe since they are both nasal sounds, you get the impression that it's m instead of n.


rogercgomes

        Han = He | Hun = She | Den = it


Omar.Marcos

        Han = He Hun = She


Omar.Marcos

        Why is wrong to say - She is eating rice. ?


Xeins1

        He is eating rice* :)

        Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.