Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han spiser ris."

Translation:He eats rice.

2 years ago

14 Comments


Ysjoelfir

Is it just me or does she sound as if she would absolutely love "Riiiiiiiiiiis"? :)

11 months ago

LaughingOwl2017

I never realized how different everyone's hearing is...

1 year ago

Evolyzer

Why not 'He is eating rice'?

1 month ago

BrunoZocchi

The /r/ in "riz" sounds like an /l/ to me. Anybody else hears it?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It should sound like an /s/, not /z/ or /l/

2 years ago

Sylvia550247

Does the letter n sound in the word han supposed sound like an n sound or an m sound

2 years ago

Torden903

It's supposed to sound like an 'n'.

5 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Sometimes you can hear m sound, but only in the object form. (Not in this sentence)

3 months ago

sircapsalot

"han spiser ris" means "He is eating rice".. who the heck says "he eats rice"

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

What kind of food does he eat every day?

3 months ago

LaPirocque
LaPirocque

Han = he/she?

1 year ago

usagioku
usagioku

Han = He | Hun = She | Den = it

1 year ago

Omar.Marcos
Omar.Marcos

Han = He Hun = She

1 month ago

Omar.Marcos
Omar.Marcos

Why is wrong to say - She is eating rice. ?

1 month ago