1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он опять бросил в меня мяч."

"Он опять бросил в меня мяч."

Translation:He threw a ball at me again.

November 13, 2015

23 Comments


au40gz

Would "he threw me the ball again" be appropriate?


[deactivated user]

    «Бро́сил в меня́» usually implies some ill intent: he threw the ball a me, but not for me to catch. In a game context, you would use «бро́сил мне».


Mactuary1

    So "в меня" could be used when describing dodgeball?


patfinegan

    "He threw the ball to me again" was marked incorrect. How would that be written in Russian (i.e., to me vs. at me)?


Mactuary1

    I think "to me" (with the intention that I catch it) would be "мне", but "at me" (without such intention) would be "в меня", as was mentioned by szeraja_zhaba.


hmqcnoesy

    Can "бросил" work with an indirect object, i.e. "он опять бросил мне мяч"? Using "в меня" makes the sentence sound like the ball impaled me.


Dotters

    It's actually intentional. :-P As szeraja_zhaba said, «в меня» implies some ill intent on the part of the ball thrower: he threw the ball at you, not to you. Your sentence would mean the latter.


Dejo

    A very poor sentence didactically. One first learns to throw a ball "to" a person before learning to throw it "at" them. It would make the course easier to have a sentence that is a bit more intuitive.


Rob538518

    Love the CN Tower pic


brandsmeier

    Why not: he again threw a ball at me? Does that have the wrong emphasis?


birbed

    That is a very awkward English sentence, and wouldn't be considered grammatically correct. The only way I would think to write that sentence would be "He threw the ball at me again"; any other word order sounds weird.


JimmyGilliam

    "He again threw the ball at me" is grammatically correct English.


chsemyonova

    I agree, it is technically grammatically correct, but it sounds awkward for everyday speech, in my opinion.


takes_Courage

    This would be the way you would phrase it to emphasize 'throwing the ball' and not 'again'.


Ibnenki

    One more vicious question with only one answer as usual. Everything is done in this course to discourage students.


Matthew-215401

    I think I'm going to start calling my brother бросил.


duo777724

    Me: "He something something again in my ball" ?? Do: ...


RandomCanadian12

    why опять and not сново


LauraBlume

    The Russian sentence is again not there when the answer is given.


ricojes

    он опять бросил в меня мяч - he threw A ball at me again. он опять бросил мяч в меня - he threw THE ball at me again.


LauraBlume

    My understanding is that Russian doesn't have that distinction.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.