"Он опять бросил в меня мяч."

Translation:He threw a ball at me again.

November 13, 2015

19 Comments


au40gz

Would "he threw me the ball again" be appropriate?

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Бро́сил в меня́» usually implies some ill intent: he threw the ball a me, but not for me to catch. In a game context, you would use «бро́сил мне».

    November 13, 2015

au40gz

    спасибо

    November 13, 2015

Mactuary1

    So "в меня" could be used when describing dodgeball?

    June 17, 2017

patfinegan

    "He threw the ball to me again" was marked incorrect. How would that be written in Russian (i.e., to me vs. at me)?

    January 1, 2017

Mactuary1

    I think "to me" (with the intention that I catch it) would be "мне", but "at me" (without such intention) would be "в меня", as was mentioned by szeraja_zhaba.

    June 17, 2017

patfinegan

    Thank you!

    June 17, 2017

hmqcnoesy

    Can "бросил" work with an indirect object, i.e. "он опять бросил мне мяч"? Using "в меня" makes the sentence sound like the ball impaled me.

    February 10, 2016

Dotters

    It's actually intentional. :-P As szeraja_zhaba said, «в меня» implies some ill intent on the part of the ball thrower: he threw the ball at you, not to you. Your sentence would mean the latter.

    February 14, 2016

Dejo

    A very poor sentence didactically. One first learns to throw a ball "to" a person before learning to throw it "at" them. It would make the course easier to have a sentence that is a bit more intuitive.

    March 7, 2016

Rob538518

    Love the CN Tower pic

    November 9, 2018

brandsmeier

    Why not: he again threw a ball at me? Does that have the wrong emphasis?

    November 22, 2016

birbed

    That is a very awkward English sentence, and wouldn't be considered grammatically correct. The only way I would think to write that sentence would be "He threw the ball at me again"; any other word order sounds weird.

    January 16, 2017

JimmyGilliam

    "He again threw the ball at me" is grammatically correct English.

    April 26, 2017

chsemyonova

    I agree, it is technically grammatically correct, but it sounds awkward for everyday speech, in my opinion.

    June 3, 2017

WquDT

    no one would say this , it would be" He threw the ball at me again"

    February 5, 2019

RandomCanadian12

    why опять and not сново

    November 3, 2018

Edidelon

    One more vicious question with only one answer as usual. Everything is done in this course to discourage students.

    February 2, 2019

rcserti

    This english translation is ridiculous

    May 10, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.