1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich stand dort."

"Ich stand dort."

Translation:I stood there.

November 13, 2015

26 Comments


Ebotchl

How did stand become imperfekt in German or was it always, and if so, how did stood become imperfect in English?


rxan90

The two verbs developed different from the Proto-Indo-European verb steh₂. Once they evolved into Proto-Germanic (ancestor of English, German, Dutch, etc), that verb split into two. In English we use the descendant of 'standaną', the Germans used the descendant of 'stāną'. Both of these mean the same thing and are supposed to have the same past tense. I am baffled as to how stand- (standest, standen etc) became the past tense in Modern German, since it was supposed to be forms like stōþ (stoth), *stōst which we do still have (stood) in some form! Source: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/st%C4%81n%C4%85 https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/standan%C4%85


Ebotchl

This was the answer I was looking for. Have a lingot. Thank you so much.


PeaceJoyPancakes

If you put a backslash immediately in front of asterisks and the like, they will show up as visible characters instead of disappearing and turning your font format into italics or whatever.


yibemajam

Thanks for this explanation rxan90. Have a lingot from me.


Drumknott

Ich stehe: I stand

Ich stand: I stood

The linguistic history I do not know.


whrichd

of Yoda you remind me :D


Drumknott

Honored I am.

(Chuckle)


Diosconequis

Is this something Germans would say in spoken language? Or would they more naturally say Ich habe dort gestanden?


fehrerdef

you can find both


bogg22

Ich is said differently here isnt it... Why is this


SimoneBa

The recording is crap, that's all. Don't let it confuse you.


fedorabeard

Isn't it sometimes more natural to pronounce 'ch' as closer to 'sh'? I've watched videos of German speakers doing this, and I picked up on it myself.


az_p
Mod

    It's especially like -sh in the north of Germany. There are several regional accents. Have a look on Forvo.com if you're interested.


Titchymitch

    I thought "there" was "da"? Is it not, or is it just a synonym?


az_p
    Mod

      Dort is more specific, like "over there". Da can mean "here", "there" or anywhere in between, and thus it makes more sense when speaking to someone in person (or when the location has already been specified).


royalt213

      So then why is there also "da drüben" (and "dort drüben," for that matter)? If the location is understood and "da" is implying a general location, it seems like it should also encompass "da drüben."


fehrerdef

      In fact "over there" is the closest translation to "da drüben" or "dort drüben", whereas "da" und "dort" are more like "there" alone. The difference between "da" and "dort" is only minimal, maybe "dort" is clearly referring to something distant, whereas "da" can be used for nearer and farther things (but not, if it is contrasted with "hier", in that case it is the reference to the more distant thing).


fehrerdef

      da and dort are nearly synonyms


altonaboy

      I said "I have stood there" and it said incorrect. Which it isn't...


PeaceJoyPancakes

      You may be right, but I would have thought that your suggestion would apply more clearly to the German perfect tense (which could translate to either "I have stood" or "I stood") but not exactly to the preterit, which we have here.

      I think, nevertheless, that both the preterit and the perfect can mean "I was standing", "I did stand", etc.

      Grammar sites are somewhat inconsistent, but the following sites say there's a difference between the perfect and the preterit, in that the perfect can denote a connection to the present (which would correspond more closely to the English present perfect tense):

      The journalism example given on the second site is an interesting example of the difference.

      (Please, if someone disagrees, explain, rather than downvoting. References would be appreciated.)


hechap

      Er stand dort, wie einen Idiot! (He stood there like an idiot.) Would one say that like that in German? Or would you instead have say "Er hat dort, wie einen Idiot, gestanden." if you wanted to speak informally? Help!!


fehrerdef

      First of all, it has to be "wie ein Idiot" (nominative case! not "einen"). Even informally I'd rather use the preterite ("er stand dort"), but the perfect tense version is ok as well.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.