"Потому что так надо."

Translation:Because it's meant to be so.

November 13, 2015

10 Comments


AugustineLim

"Because it is meant to be" was wrong because I did not literally translate the word так (so)?! But in English the 'so' in this case is somewhat redundant!

January 21, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

Is this similar to the English, when you get tired of endless "Whys" from someone (usually a child), and eventually answer: "Because it is."?

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Well, if you were answering child's questions, you could just say «Потому́». «Потому́ что так на́до» is something you could say to an adult, it doesn't sound condescending.

    November 13, 2015

carlosdeso7

    Is this translation really wrong: "because that is what is needed"?

    December 23, 2015

Jacques_JD

    "Because that's what needs to be done" "Because that's what's needed to be done" "Because that's what I / you / we have to do" "Because that's what I / you / we / one should do" "Because that's what's I / you / we need to do" Fine answers, all of them.

    February 12, 2016

trev.or

    "because it needs to be like that" could be a possible answer, no?

    November 21, 2015

puszek196

    Because it's needed?

    January 16, 2016

danielchall

    Yeah I put the same. I'll report it.

    July 15, 2016

AugustineLim

    The tablet version asks to translate this from Russian, and the choices of English words given can only be constructed as "Because it has to be that way". How ironic!

    January 21, 2016

ElisabethFediay

    why :it must be that way ...is wrong?

    December 21, 2015
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.