1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Потому что так надо."

"Потому что так надо."

Translation:Because it's meant to be so.

November 13, 2015

10 Comments


AugustineLim

"Because it is meant to be" was wrong because I did not literally translate the word так (so)?! But in English the 'so' in this case is somewhat redundant!


Tina_in_Bristol

Is this similar to the English, when you get tired of endless "Whys" from someone (usually a child), and eventually answer: "Because it is."?


[deactivated user]

    Well, if you were answering child's questions, you could just say «Потому́». «Потому́ что так на́до» is something you could say to an adult, it doesn't sound condescending.


carlosdeso7

    Is this translation really wrong: "because that is what is needed"?


Jacques_JD

    "Because that's what needs to be done" "Because that's what's needed to be done" "Because that's what I / you / we have to do" "Because that's what I / you / we / one should do" "Because that's what's I / you / we need to do" Fine answers, all of them.


trev.or

    "because it needs to be like that" could be a possible answer, no?


puszek196

    Because it's needed?


danielchall

    Yeah I put the same. I'll report it.


AugustineLim

    The tablet version asks to translate this from Russian, and the choices of English words given can only be constructed as "Because it has to be that way". How ironic!


ElisabethFediay

    why :it must be that way ...is wrong?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.