1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В деревне волк."

"В деревне волк."

Translation:There is a wolf in the village.

November 13, 2015

63 Comments


TheLithuanian

This reminds of the boy who cried wolf for some reason, hmm.

November 13, 2015

ph516503

Interesting moral to that story... never tell the same lie more than once

September 16, 2016

Joe234102

Ok Garak

August 31, 2019

Superuncia

And nobody believed him in the end, right?

November 15, 2015

Cazamal

Dude, I haven't finished that book yet! Spoiler alert, пожалуйста!

January 19, 2016

TheLithuanian

Yep.

November 15, 2015

P-Code

I came here just to see this.

October 24, 2016

flint72

Likewise!

December 13, 2015

Asia_Szulc

What book are you guys talking about?

December 31, 2017

yasmine_y

It's not a book, it's the fable (cautionary tale, if you will) attributed to Aesop, "The boy who cried wolf".

July 23, 2018

pye20

The Boy Who Cried Wolf ‧ Perry Index 210 ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aesop's_Fablesen.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Boy_Who_Cried_Wolf

Пе́т-я и волк ‧ Проко́фьев ‧ Сац ‧ ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Петя_и_волк

Волк ‧ Си-но́-ним-ы Synonyms ‧ би-рю́к ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/волк ‧ ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/бирюк

December 25, 2018

DanilegoPlays

It reminds me of Winterfell, even though that's not a village, I guess

June 28, 2019

Emavar_17

After having made a mistake by translating this sentence wrongly, I figured out that the word Деревня is very similar to Дерево. At least, the stress changes on both words, so this makes them easier to remember.

(I'm learning English too, feel free to correct me if something I said/wrote is not correct.)

November 20, 2015

slogankid1

Yeah I keep translating this as there is a wolf in the tree which would be strange!

December 2, 2015

Emavar_17

hahaha right, it wasn't just me :D

December 4, 2015

Akuhime-sama

There are wolves and bears in the village, and Tim lives in the woods. Okay Duo....

July 11, 2016

leonardo_ferrari

Don't forget about the snakes in the city!

July 21, 2018

yasmine_y

I laughed more than I should have.

July 23, 2018

Martin135869

Serbian word for remote village is "vukojebina". Now, my good manners prevent me to publicly translate its meaning into english...

August 19, 2019

R_Andersson

If anyone is wondering, the nominative form of деревне ıs деревня.

August 5, 2016

Mungome
December 2, 2015

flint72

Замечательно!

December 13, 2015

GeneM.

Should be В деревне волк! Nobody's that calm when a wolf enters their village!

March 17, 2017

hud214

Hamlet or village are not words that would be used to describe American towns. Small town maybe, but that would still be a town.

December 14, 2017

D_Rennie_J

definitely agree.. Americans generally would distinguish only between a "town" and a "city."

If you wanted to get more specific, it's just a big town or a small town, not a hamlet vs a village

This one got me for that too

February 1, 2018

cbpos1989

This is one of my favourite Russian sentences. What takes seven words in English to say can be said in three in Russian, now that's efficiency.

May 17, 2017

BlakeLange

Wouldn't деревне properly translate as "country" or "countryside" and wouldn't a wolf more likely be there than in the village?

March 24, 2016

Kundoo

No, "деревня" means "village", not "countryside", that's why it's significant that the wolf is there.

December 25, 2017

PatrickJam17

Yes I wondered this. There's no context here so why do we assume that this is "village"?

April 9, 2016

002517

Why is:

"A wolf in the village"

not correct?

August 29, 2016

sharkinq

"в" implies that there is something in the village, which is the wolf. you have to say there is a wolf in the village

September 15, 2016

sharkinq

wow this actually clarifies nothing

December 30, 2017

zanAspera

A wolf in ze villiage is not a complete sentence (just a noun clause), where в деревна волк is.

November 14, 2018

dancepointe

Does the word for village - деревне - have anything to do with the word for door (дверь)? Just thought that would be an interesting connection.

November 4, 2016

VladaFu

No, it doesn't. English door and дверь come both from Indo-European dʰwer- https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/d%CA%B0wer- and деревня Baltic (o-Slavic?) dirva from Indo-European dr(H)-u- https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dirva . It is quite surprising, because one would assume it comes from дерево (wood/tree), but it does not.

December 8, 2016

dancepointe

Interesting . . .

December 9, 2016

Evelyn468953

He runs the ice cream shop.

April 5, 2017

MagaDzhabr

And nobody believed the boy

April 14, 2017

Hackenback

This poor village is just getting attacked by animals.

October 8, 2017

Ponch993049

Option 1: run. Option 2: pet it. Your choice is?

March 1, 2019

zanAspera

As a wolf myself, I posit we both will be happier with Option 2.

March 4, 2019

RDW97

Same here

July 5, 2019

deltaray3

Yeah right. Sure.

August 14, 2019

David819731

Ok, So is village in the accusative case, but since it is inanimate, it stays nominative?

January 18, 2016

elsantodel90

Not at all. It is in the prepositional, since it is "in the village" (в деревне)

February 7, 2016

jon9-9

"Correct solution: • In the hamlet, is a wolf."

?

June 9, 2016

daughterofAlbion

That is grammatically correct English, but not the natural sentence order. It emphasises the location. In English, we put the new information in a sentence first, whereas in Russian, known information is put first. That is why the translation given inverts the order.

June 10, 2016

jon9-9

I was more confused with the word hamlet

June 12, 2016

daughterofAlbion

What do you find wrong with hamlet?

June 12, 2016

an_alias

Strictly speaking, it is defined as a village without a church.

I had no idea it carried that meaning, I just thought it was "smaller than a village". You say that's (now?) also an acceptable meaning, but I find the lack of church source interesting.

Thanks for that!

August 9, 2016

Woldemar_Lut

I've heard that before the 1917 Revolution, "деревня" was defined as a village without a church too.

If there was a church, it would be "село".

Today "село" is just larger than "деревня".

June 26, 2017

jon9-9

I've never heard it before - what is a hamlet, macbeth?

June 12, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Ah. Strictly speaking, it is defined as a village without a church. However, it is commonly used to describe any small settlement.

It is the source of -ham as a suffix in many English placenames.

June 12, 2016

FranciskoR4

Why not : in THIS village?

August 12, 2016

yasmine_y

That would require "этой" -> в этой деревне.

July 23, 2018

detailaddict

I could barely hear the В (more a pause than an actual sound), such that if I were learning this type of sentence structure for the first time I would have left it out.

June 18, 2017

Isaac444706

Che culo!!! Un lupo nel villaggio!

July 28, 2017

hud214

It wouldn't take "There is a wolf in the town." "Hamlet"? Are you kidding?

September 29, 2017

7otineb3

the B seems to be silent.

June 21, 2018

Alu017

Another question said "В деревни стоит машина", but if both of these are prepositional, why is one "деревне" and one "деревни"?

October 31, 2018

Kundoo

"В деревни" is not correct. So either you remembered it wrong, or there was a mistake that exercise.

October 31, 2018

mortificator

Because Russian is flexible language and has 6 declensions like "I" and "me" but a lot more.

May 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.