1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В деревне волк."

"В деревне волк."

Translation:There is a wolf in the village.

November 13, 2015

84 Comments


TheLithuanian

This reminds of the boy who cried wolf for some reason, hmm.


ph516503

Interesting moral to that story... never tell the same lie more than once


Superuncia

And nobody believed him in the end, right?


Cazamal

Dude, I haven't finished that book yet! Spoiler alert, пожалуйста!


P-Code

I came here just to see this.


Asia_Szulc

What book are you guys talking about?


yasmine_y

It's not a book, it's the fable (cautionary tale, if you will) attributed to Aesop, "The boy who cried wolf".


DanilegoPlays

It reminds me of Winterfell, even though that's not a village, I guess


treavorhill

This ain't social media...can we just talk about grammar rather than try to be funny


Emavar_17

After having made a mistake by translating this sentence wrongly, I figured out that the word Деревня is very similar to Дерево. At least, the stress changes on both words, so this makes them easier to remember.

(I'm learning English too, feel free to correct me if something I said/wrote is not correct.)


slogankid1

Yeah I keep translating this as there is a wolf in the tree which would be strange!


Emavar_17

hahaha right, it wasn't just me :D


Akuhime-sama

There are wolves and bears in the village, and Tim lives in the woods. Okay Duo....


leonardo_ferrari

Don't forget about the snakes in the city!


yasmine_y

I laughed more than I should have.


SupremeLemon

And the horse is a architect, not an artist


R_Andersson

If anyone is wondering, the nominative form of деревне ıs деревня.


cbpos1989

This is one of my favourite Russian sentences. What takes seven words in English to say can be said in three in Russian, now that's efficiency.


SupremeLemon

I know right? The amount of words that go into a russian sentence is usually so much less than in an english sentence. Now I know why people have a hard time learning English, we use to many words! XD


Martin135869

Serbian word for remote village is "vukojebina". Now, my good manners prevent me to publicly translate its meaning into english...


duplomat

In Finnish there's the expression "susiraja", the "wolf border", which suggests that beyond the capital region are only forests and wolves.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I hit the deck laughing. Can you use this word in a polite society in Serbia?
P.S. Who is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ whom there?


GeneM.

Should be В деревне волк! Nobody's that calm when a wolf enters their village!


Natalia302555

Russians stay calm with one wolf. "Стая волков" is a different story...


hud214

Hamlet or village are not words that would be used to describe American towns. Small town maybe, but that would still be a town.


Brian586326

Where I live (US) a village is a legal incorporated entity. Villages can vote to become cities after certain standards are met.


Brian586326

Villages are legal entities in many areas in the US.


D_Rennie_J

definitely agree.. Americans generally would distinguish only between a "town" and a "city."

If you wanted to get more specific, it's just a big town or a small town, not a hamlet vs a village

This one got me for that too


hud214

Yes, let's just suppose a Russian is talking to you in the U.S.A. in the Pacific Northwest where we have both Russians (a Russian community if you prefer) and wolves and small towns for that matter and they say to you "В деревне волк." might not the best translation be "There is a wolf in the town."?


Ponch993049

Option 1: run. Option 2: pet it. Your choice is?


zanAspera

As a wolf myself, I posit we both will be happier with Option 2.


SupremeLemon

I am a fox, but I would still happily befriend that wolf... It might eat me if I didn't... (OwO)


flint72

Замечательно!


002517

Why is:

"A wolf in the village"

not correct?


zanAspera

A wolf in ze villiage is not a complete sentence (just a noun clause), where в деревна волк is.


sharkinq

"в" implies that there is something in the village, which is the wolf. you have to say there is a wolf in the village


sharkinq

wow this actually clarifies nothing


heyitsdruw

If I wanted to say 'the wolf in the village', how should I say it in Russian?


mortificator

Волк в деревне. (Мы уже знаем о каком именно волке идёт речь)


ZabsterLiza

I had to read it three times before I finally said, "Oh! There's a wolf in the village!" My first two readings gave me "in Wolf Village" and "in the village of the wolves." Anything is possible on Duolingo, after all!


sora592xcd

Does the word for village - деревне - have anything to do with the word for door (дверь)? Just thought that would be an interesting connection.


VladaFu

No, it doesn't. English door and дверь come both from Indo-European dʰwer- https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/d%CA%B0wer- and деревня Baltic (o-Slavic?) dirva from Indo-European dr(H)-u- https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dirva . It is quite surprising, because one would assume it comes from дерево (wood/tree), but it does not.


Hackenback

This poor village is just getting attacked by animals.


Lynx387

Cool, now I can play Werewolves and Villagers in Russian


Kundoo

Though you'd first have to explain that it's "Mafia". :) The "Werewolf" version is virtually unknown in Russia.


BlakeLange

Wouldn't деревне properly translate as "country" or "countryside" and wouldn't a wolf more likely be there than in the village?


Kundoo

No, "деревня" means "village", not "countryside", that's why it's significant that the wolf is there.


PatrickJam17

Yes I wondered this. There's no context here so why do we assume that this is "village"?


FranciskoR4

Why not : in THIS village?


yasmine_y

That would require "этой" -> в этой деревне.


detailaddict

I could barely hear the В (more a pause than an actual sound), such that if I were learning this type of sentence structure for the first time I would have left it out.


hud214

It wouldn't take "There is a wolf in the town." "Hamlet"? Are you kidding?


7otineb3

the B seems to be silent.


slothy117

Another question said "В деревни стоит машина", but if both of these are prepositional, why is one "деревне" and one "деревни"?


Kundoo

"В деревни" is not correct. So either you remembered it wrong, or there was a mistake that exercise.


mortificator

Because Russian is flexible language and has 6 declensions like "I" and "me" but a lot more.


AndroidKanada

Should this sentence include есть, at least for consistency? If not, why not? The point is the existence of a wolf, which would not usually be there... People have wondered why this sentence doesn't have it, and Yandex and Google both include есть when translating the English to Russian.


mortificator

В деревне есть волк. - Скорее всего, он находится там постоянно в качестве домашнего животного. В деревне живёт волк.

В деревне волк. - Вероятно он забежал туда случайно. А живёт он в лесу.


AndroidKanada

Спасибо, это мне помогает. But can you elaborate? Does including есть imply that something should be there, or is permanently there? See also the sentence about pencils in the classroom: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24292274


EfremSkopje

The existence of a wolf in the village is the main point in this sentence, right?


Nemo504584

Please, do something and correct the software! Even if i "copy and paste", your answer is marked as incorrect!


Linus422852

Apparently "a wolf is in the village" is wrong. Anybody could tell me why?


Alexander431827

A question regarding nuance, but if I fiddled with the word order to say "Волк в деревне", would that fit "The wolf is in the village" as a better translation? Does word order play a part in implying the definitive-ness of a subject?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Yes, that's correct. Try reading a pretty good explanation here.


[deactivated user]

    "Correct solution: • In the hamlet, is a wolf."

    ?


daughterofAlbion

    That is grammatically correct English, but not the natural sentence order. It emphasises the location. In English, we put the new information in a sentence first, whereas in Russian, known information is put first. That is why the translation given inverts the order.


    [deactivated user]

      I was more confused with the word hamlet


daughterofAlbion

      What do you find wrong with hamlet?


      [deactivated user]

        I've never heard it before - what is a hamlet, macbeth?


daughterofAlbion

        Ah. Strictly speaking, it is defined as a village without a church. However, it is commonly used to describe any small settlement.

        It is the source of -ham as a suffix in many English placenames.


an_alias

        Strictly speaking, it is defined as a village without a church.

        I had no idea it carried that meaning, I just thought it was "smaller than a village". You say that's (now?) also an acceptable meaning, but I find the lack of church source interesting.

        Thanks for that!


Woldemar_Lut

        I've heard that before the 1917 Revolution, "деревня" was defined as a village without a church too.

        If there was a church, it would be "село".

        Today "село" is just larger than "деревня".


ZabsterLiza

        In American English I would say hamlet is quite archaic. It may be more common in British English, I don't know.


Adde584521

        I'm assuming it doesn't work, but what is wrong with Bolk v derevne?


yasmine_y

        It's a matter of word order and emphasis. Your sentence means "the wolf is in the village".


David819731

        Ok, So is village in the accusative case, but since it is inanimate, it stays nominative?


elsantodel90

        Not at all. It is in the prepositional, since it is "in the village" (в деревне)

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.