"В деревне волк."

Translation:There is a wolf in the village.

3 years ago

55 Comments


TheLithuanian

This reminds of the boy who cried wolf for some reason, hmm.

3 years ago

Superuncia

And nobody believed him in the end, right?

3 years ago

Cazamal

Dude, I haven't finished that book yet! Spoiler alert, пожалуйста!

2 years ago

TheLithuanian

Yep.

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Interesting moral to that story... never tell the same lie more than once

2 years ago

P-Code
P-Code

I came here just to see this.

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

Likewise!

3 years ago

Asia_Szulc

What book are you guys talking about?

11 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It's not a book, it's the fable (cautionary tale, if you will) attributed to Aesop, "The boy who cried wolf".

4 months ago

Ema17a
Ema17a

After having made a mistake by translating this sentence wrongly, I figured out that the word Деревня is very similar to Дерево. At least, the stress changes on both words, so this makes them easier to remember.

(I'm learning English too, feel free to correct me if something I said/wrote is not correct.)

3 years ago

slogankid1
slogankid1Plus

Yeah I keep translating this as there is a wolf in the tree which would be strange!

3 years ago

Ema17a
Ema17a

hahaha right, it wasn't just me :D

3 years ago

Akuhime-sama

There are wolves and bears in the village, and Tim lives in the woods. Okay Duo....

2 years ago

leonardo_ferrari

Don't forget about the snakes in the city!

4 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

I laughed more than I should have.

4 months ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

R_Andersson

If anyone is wondering, the nominative form of деревне ıs деревня.

2 years ago

Mungome
Mungome
3 years ago

flint72
flint72

Замечательно!

3 years ago

hud214
hud214

Hamlet or village are not words that would be used to describe American towns. Small town maybe, but that would still be a town.

1 year ago

D_Rennie_J

definitely agree.. Americans generally would distinguish only between a "town" and a "city."

If you wanted to get more specific, it's just a big town or a small town, not a hamlet vs a village

This one got me for that too

10 months ago

hud214
hud214

Yes, let's just suppose a Russian is talking to you in the U.S.A. in the Pacific Northwest where we have both Russians (a Russian community if you prefer) and wolves and small towns for that matter and they say to you "В деревне волк." might not the best translation be "There is a wolf in the town."?

10 months ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Should be В деревне волк! Nobody's that calm when a wolf enters their village!

1 year ago

BlakeLange

Wouldn't деревне properly translate as "country" or "countryside" and wouldn't a wolf more likely be there than in the village?

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

No, "деревня" means "village", not "countryside", that's why it's significant that the wolf is there.

11 months ago

PatrickJam17

Yes I wondered this. There's no context here so why do we assume that this is "village"?

2 years ago

002517

Why is:

"A wolf in the village"

not correct?

2 years ago

sharkinq

"в" implies that there is something in the village, which is the wolf. you have to say there is a wolf in the village

2 years ago

sharkinq

wow this actually clarifies nothing

11 months ago

zanAspera
zanAspera

A wolf in ze villiage is not a complete sentence (just a noun clause), where в деревна волк is.

1 month ago

dancepointe
dancepointe

Does the word for village - деревне - have anything to do with the word for door (дверь)? Just thought that would be an interesting connection.

2 years ago

VladaFu
VladaFu

No, it doesn't. English door and дверь come both from Indo-European dʰwer- https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/d%CA%B0wer- and деревня Baltic (o-Slavic?) dirva from Indo-European dr(H)-u- https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dirva . It is quite surprising, because one would assume it comes from дерево (wood/tree), but it does not.

2 years ago

dancepointe
dancepointe

Interesting . . .

2 years ago

Evelyn468953

He runs the ice cream shop.

1 year ago

MagaDzhabr

And nobody believed the boy

1 year ago

cbpos1989

This is one of my favourite Russian sentences. What takes seven words in English to say can be said in three in Russian, now that's efficiency.

1 year ago

Hackenback

This poor village is just getting attacked by animals.

1 year ago

David819731

Ok, So is village in the accusative case, but since it is inanimate, it stays nominative?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Not at all. It is in the prepositional, since it is "in the village" (в деревне)

2 years ago

jon9-9
jon9-9

"Correct solution: • In the hamlet, is a wolf."

?

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

That is grammatically correct English, but not the natural sentence order. It emphasises the location. In English, we put the new information in a sentence first, whereas in Russian, known information is put first. That is why the translation given inverts the order.

2 years ago

jon9-9
jon9-9

I was more confused with the word hamlet

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

What do you find wrong with hamlet?

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Strictly speaking, it is defined as a village without a church.

I had no idea it carried that meaning, I just thought it was "smaller than a village". You say that's (now?) also an acceptable meaning, but I find the lack of church source interesting.

Thanks for that!

2 years ago

Woldemar_Lut
Woldemar_Lut

I've heard that before the 1917 Revolution, "деревня" was defined as a village without a church too.

If there was a church, it would be "село".

Today "село" is just larger than "деревня".

1 year ago

jon9-9
jon9-9

I've never heard it before - what is a hamlet, macbeth?

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Ah. Strictly speaking, it is defined as a village without a church. However, it is commonly used to describe any small settlement.

It is the source of -ham as a suffix in many English placenames.

2 years ago

FranciskoR4

Why not : in THIS village?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

That would require "этой" -> в этой деревне.

4 months ago

detailaddict

I could barely hear the В (more a pause than an actual sound), such that if I were learning this type of sentence structure for the first time I would have left it out.

1 year ago

Isaac444706
Isaac444706

Che culo!!! Un lupo nel villaggio!

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

It wouldn't take "There is a wolf in the town." "Hamlet"? Are you kidding?

1 year ago

7otineb3

the B seems to be silent.

5 months ago

Roihu7
Roihu7

Another question said "В деревни стоит машина", but if both of these are prepositional, why is one "деревне" and one "деревни"?

1 month ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"В деревни" is not correct. So either you remembered it wrong, or there was a mistake that exercise.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.