Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quieres algo de comer?"

Translation:Do you want something to eat?

4 years ago

29 Comments


HarryBatchelor

"Do you want to eat something" surely is as accurate translation-wise...

3 years ago

esha34
esha34

i translated it the same and was marked wrong also. bummer. cannot see how it is wrong (shrugs).

3 years ago

Carl_Hume

YES! exactly had the same problem

1 year ago

jcurtsteven

Why is "Do you want to eat something?" wrong here?

3 years ago

tylerlucas13

Why the use of "de"? Could other prepositions work here? How about "¿Quieres algo para comer?"

4 years ago

MrKyleBaker
MrKyleBaker

Or "Quieres algo comer?"

Is this really a normal phrase?

Answered my own question with google Ngrams: Quieres algo de comer is the only expression shown, "quieres algo comer" has 0 results, and tyler's question "quieres algo para comer" has 0 results.

4 years ago

ru_p
ru_p

you can say "querés algo para comer?" or "querés algo de comer?" the meaning is the same

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Why not " a comer". I'm still trying to understand "a" vs "de"

4 years ago

MrKyleBaker
MrKyleBaker

I believe it's basically idiomatic. Prepositions in most languages are. (Basically: it's random. Just have to learn it phrase by phrase until you get a feel for it.)

4 years ago

MarkNeff727

quieres** and yes para/de comer are correct here

2 years ago

Ranchers1

What is "Ngrams"?

4 years ago

MrKyleBaker
MrKyleBaker

https://books.google.com/ngrams

Lets you search the frequency of a word or phrase appearing in books over the course of recent history, and compare frequencies of multiple words or phrases.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Thanx for that. Gotta love the net...

4 years ago

Marcelo.Barbosa

you deserve a lingot for this link

4 years ago

Evelyn-Grace

I know I'm a little late, by a year haha, but I found this

http://www.spanishdict.com/translation

3 years ago

danielinform

How about:

"Do you want to eat something?"

Also correct?

3 years ago

Jenny688355
Jenny688355Plus

Why can't it also mean "Do you want some to eat?" eg as a response if you'd just commented on the tasty-looking grapes?

3 years ago

ganechiwech

I think "Quieres?" is enough for that. :)

3 years ago

darrel71
darrel71Plus

I agree that either phrasing should be acceptable. "Something to e s t" or "eat something" are interchangeable.

3 years ago

nonick13
nonick13

I don't think so. In the given example "Quieres algo de comer" the emphasis is on "something" = do you want something, in other words: do you want food?

"Do you want to eat something" - "quieres comer algo" emphasizes the verb "to eat", in other words: do you want to eat?

3 years ago

AliFarhat1978

another way to say it: Quieres comer algo

2 years ago

mariixxx

Why is 'de' needed here? Because if you want to say 'Quiero comer', you don't have to add the 'de'?

1 year ago

Cruzah

I would like to know this aswell

1 month ago

ganechiwech

The answer to this is always yes!

3 years ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

It's common here to leave off the "Do you..." and inflect "Want something..." as a question?

2 years ago

kooliz

"do you want anything else to eat" marked wrong..??? why?

1 year ago

eruettimann

NO

1 year ago

Brundt1

El fuego

1 year ago

RobertNutt5

Mine said i was right but i couldnt go to the next question.

9 months ago