1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "These are not flies."

"These are not flies."

Translation:Это не мухи.

November 13, 2015

23 Comments


frobnicator

Why is this not: эти не михи. это becomes эти in plural right?


[deactivated user]

    Please see a guide to using э́то by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


efisgpr

    eto super! spasibo bolshoi!


frobnicator

    thank you, this is very helpful.


lfleiva

    Спасибо!


Jeffrey855877

    According to olima's comment, эти is the correct translation, not это: "If you can replace "this/that/these/those" with "it" or "they" → use the undeclined "это" (demonstrative pronoun)

    "If you can't → use the declinable "этот/эта/это/эти" (demonstrative adjective)"

    This sentence does not sound right to say "It is not flies". It's rather clear that "these" is being used as a pronoun, and as such should be declined.

    It's like saying "these [things] are not flies" = эти [вещи] не мухи

    Does the use of это rather than эти have something to do with "flies" being in the negative? That "not flies" is treated as a general non-thing, without gender or number, possibly without case, so that это [nothing] is correct?

    Anyway, I use эти and am reporting it.


ArthurKock1

    It actually is "это не мухи" because "это" here acts as a demonstrative pronoun. Essentially in that sentence you are defining what those things are (not) - they are (not) flies.

    If you use "эти", then you would be using the demonstrative adjective, in which case the sentence would translate to "These not flies", where "not flies" is a single noun.

    You may want to say this awkward sentence though if your name is Borat. :)


mostafa.sayed22

    это used in general and when there is only subject, эти used with subject and object.


poin-dexter

    Really helpful! Thanks :)


JerryTravels

    If they're not flies then wha- ... Oh Dear God RUN!!


abravewolf

    You need to write a book with that premise, I would read it.


TheRussianLizard

    These sound like the last words of someone who just swatted some bees thinking they were flies, and now the whole hive is after them...


Deniboj1

    I thought that 'мухa' would take a plural genitive form because it is negated? My wrong answer was "это не мух"

    en.openrussian.org/ru/муха


    [deactivated user]

      Genitive is not used in ‘X is not Y’-type sentences.

      It’s used for direct objects when the verb is negated («я не ви́жу мух» ‘I don’t see flies’). But Y in ‘X is Y’ sentences is not considered a direct object in Russian (it’s never used in the accusative).


wjm20996

      Why is it wrong to to say "не это мухи." ? Maybe i have been doing Spanish to much where the negative would come before the verb.


      [deactivated user]

        «Это» is not a verb, it's a pronoun 'this'. It's used in sentences «X is Y» as a part of the set expression, but it's not a verb. This sentence doesn't have a verb: the verb is 'to be', and it is omited.

        The normal place of the «не» is indeed before the main verb. However, if the main verb is omitted, you place «не» before the other word that takes its place, before the predicate. In this case, it's «му́хи».


victoriaroncelli

        because some phrases in russian are said in the same order as phrases in english. On the other hand, there are words that are said out of order, or what we seem to think are out of order like if I were to say tablecloth in Russian I could say cloth table or tablecloth, either way would be the same thing. But in English you would have to say tablecloth. If you were to say cloth table, people who speak English would know what you mean but it wouldn't be correct


ljkolnick

        Why не instead of нет?


_Maria_B._

        Не=not, нет=no. Kind of confusing phonetics for us native English speakers, but you'll get it.


yasmine_y

        Ok, got it. It's не because the affirmative sentence would be это мухи, and not это есть мухи.


K3rrill

        Can you say оне ни мухи?


JordanWilt1

        I thought Нет is for nouns or pronouns so why does not apply here

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.