"These are not flies."

Translation:Это не мухи.

November 13, 2015

17 Comments


frobnicator

Why is this not: эти не михи. это becomes эти in plural right?

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Please see a guide to using э́то by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

    November 13, 2015

frobnicator

    thank you, this is very helpful.

    November 13, 2015

Jeffrey855877

    According to olima's comment, эти is the correct translation, not это: "If you can replace "this/that/these/those" with "it" or "they" → use the undeclined "это" (demonstrative pronoun)

    "If you can't → use the declinable "этот/эта/это/эти" (demonstrative adjective)"

    This sentence does not sound right to say "It is not flies". It's rather clear that "these" is being used as a pronoun, and as such should be declined.

    It's like saying "these [things] are not flies" = эти [вещи] не мухи

    Does the use of это rather than эти have something to do with "flies" being in the negative? That "not flies" is treated as a general non-thing, without gender or number, possibly without case, so that это [nothing] is correct?

    Anyway, I use эти and am reporting it.

    April 28, 2018

ArthurKock1

    It actually is "это не мухи" because "это" here acts as a demonstrative pronoun. Essentially in that sentence you are defining what those things are (not) - they are (not) flies.

    If you use "эти", then you would be using the demonstrative adjective, in which case the sentence would translate to "These not flies", where "not flies" is a single noun.

    You may want to say this awkward sentence though if your name is Borat. :)

    December 16, 2018

efisgpr

    eto super! spasibo bolshoi!

    November 18, 2015

lfleiva

    Спасибо!

    July 12, 2016

poin-dexter

    Really helpful! Thanks :)

    February 25, 2016

mostafa.sayed22

    это used in general and when there is only subject, эти used with subject and object.

    June 11, 2018

JerryTravels

    If they're not flies then wha- ... Oh Dear God RUN!!

    February 5, 2016

abravewolf

    You need to write a book with that premise, I would read it.

    September 7, 2018

TheRussianLizard

    These sound like the last words of someone who just swatted some bees thinking they were flies, and now the whole hive is after them...

    February 21, 2018

Deniboj1

    I thought that 'мухa' would take a plural genitive form because it is negated? My wrong answer was "это не мух"

    en.openrussian.org/ru/муха

    August 22, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Genitive is not used in ‘X is not Y’-type sentences.

      It’s used for direct objects when the verb is negated («я не ви́жу мух» ‘I don’t see flies’). But Y in ‘X is Y’ sentences is not considered a direct object in Russian (it’s never used in the accusative).

      August 23, 2018

wjm20996

      Why is it wrong to to say "не это мухи." ? Maybe i have been doing Spanish to much where the negative would come before the verb.

      January 16, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        «Это» is not a verb, it's a pronoun 'this'. It's used in sentences «X is Y» as a part of the set expression, but it's not a verb. This sentence doesn't have a verb: the verb is 'to be', and it is omited.

        The normal place of the «не» is indeed before the main verb. However, if the main verb is omitted, you place «не» before the other word that takes its place, before the predicate. In this case, it's «му́хи».

        January 16, 2016

yasmine_y

        Ok, got it. It's не because the affirmative sentence would be это мухи, and not это есть мухи.

        July 10, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.