"Анна — хороший художник."

Translation:Anna is a good artist.

November 13, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ben.edgar.

So: is it true that for profession nouns that don't change form for genders, an accompanying adjective takes the male form (even though Anna is a female)?


[deactivated user]

    No, it's not true. You can use male forms for a woman (and then they take male adjectives), but in the same time Russian is slowly getting more and more female forms, although it's quite conservative in that.

    As for the 'artist', the female form exists, «А́нна — хоро́шая худо́жница». The word «худо́жница» is in fact widespread, and I personally find the sentence with the female form much more natural. But it seems the course authors would disagree with me, since they used the male form as the default version.


Shady_arc

    We accept feminine forms, too. We just do not teach them because for the most part they do not translate well ("Ann is a female teacher?" Come again?) and do not add that much to the course. Every feminine form would add one more "person"-word to the course, which would make people-related skills much longer than necessary with questionable benefits.

    As a result, we have them as secondary forms that sometimes appear or are accepted but are rarely forced upon the user.


Alex_Kinsey

    So are they optional? In other languages I'm familiar with, besides English, masculine and feminine forms are largely mandatory. I understand what you mean about the forms cluttering up the course unnecessarily, but I'd like to know them. Are feminine suffixes always the same or are there more than one?


Shady_arc

    The names of most professions were originally masculine, so it usually works — moreover, many feminine words will have a distinctly informal sound. A masculine form will be written in the job posting or in a document saying what your position is.

    The feminine forms are not optional with nationalities (in singular, of course).

    More that one suffix exists, though, the relation between the masculine and the feminine suffix is rather predictable:

    • учитель / учительница
    • англичанин / англичанка
    • американец/американка, испанец/испанка, китаец / китаянка
    • канадец / канадка

    (you can look it up on Russian Wikipedia in the country's or the settlement's description)

    Amusingly enough, машинист is a train driver whereas is машинистка a typist.


Shady_arc

    @zambak0800

    Do not become a typist.

    I guess, a descriptive construction could work (like "typewriter operator" or "typewriter copyist"). "Seamstress" is also a female-only word in Russian (швея).


mehtap0800

    What if a man is a typist?


chirelchirel

    I don't see, why you'd need to translate the ending in any way.


JelleNauta

    Can natives hear the difference between Она and Анна?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, we do.


Nadjeschta

      Pay attention to stress: In она the stress is on the second syllable, whereas in Анна it is on the first one :)


TIMOTHYDEG8

      I always mishear these as well


takes_Courage

      Someone told me that ANNA is pronounced with both 'N' sounds. Which makes it slightly longer(regular speech might be hard, but here we can replay the wire a few times.) Ah-na - она // Ahn-na - Анна


winsome_losesome

      Does художник mean 'artist' or 'painter' specifically?


Shady_arc

      In its literal sense it means a person creating works of visual art (usually by drawing or painting; sculpture is a different class, and photography is also excluded).

      In a metaphorical sense it can also be applied to a person who is involved in what one may call "art".


fishmael

      I wrote "great artist" but I guess that doesn't work?


Russo_learn

      So did I and I am sure great has been accepted before?>


Shady_arc

      It isn't, and it never was.


MichaelBry628987

      Anna & Она sound the same in Russian language! If the sentence is addressing a person, then it should be labled that way!


Y.V.Smith

      Is the "-" (dash) between Анна and хороший a grammatical substitute for the words "is a" in this sentence? (Anna [is a] good artist) Is this common in Russian grammar? I've seen this frequently in my Duolingo exercises.


      [deactivated user]

        Dash is required when both the subject and the predicate are nouns or nominal phrases. So, it is neccessary in the following cases:

        • А́нна — изве́стная писа́тельница. 'Anna is a well-known writer.'
        • А́нна — сестра́ Ило́ны. 'Anna is Ilona's sister.'
        • А́нна — космона́втка. 'Anna an astronaut.'

        But it's not required if the predicate is an adjective:

        • А́нна изве́стная. 'Anna is well-known.'
        • А́нна бога́тая и знамени́тая. 'Anna is rich and famous.'

        It's not required when the subject is a pronoun, either:

        • Она́ изве́стная писа́тельница. 'She is a famous writer.'
        • Я сестра́ Ило́ны. 'I am Ilona's sister.'
        • Ты космона́втка. 'You're a astronaut.' [said to a woman]
        • Вы изве́стная. 'You're famous.' [said to a woman]
        • Вы бога́тые и знамени́тые. 'You're rich and famous.' [said to several people]

        It's not a mistake to put a dash in those sentences. But then the dash marks a real pause in speech, it adds emphasis:

        • Я — изве́стная писа́тельница! Поду́мать то́лько! 'I am a famous writer! Unbelievable!'

        Upd.: oh, I was too slow, this was answered already. xD


Shady_arc

        It is standard punctuation in "A is B" sentence when no explicit copula is present while A and B are both nouns. No dash is usually present in negative sentences of this kind or in questions.

        Such conventions are not exactly grammar because you do not hear dashes and commas in speech.


websmasha

        Do we learn polyglot in this lesson?


dpelisek

        How to distinguish between "Анна" and "она" in a listening exercise? It sounds identical to me.


Shady_arc

        Анна has a double N and is stressed on the first syllable.


Sue98781

        I wish they would stop using anna as a female name. There is not discernable audio difference from она.


mehtap0800

        I disagree. I have only been learning Russian for a few months but I can hear a difference. The vowels sound the same but the stress is different: oNA but ANna, the stress seems to be more evident in ona.


Sue98781

        I should have written "There is not a discernible difference to me." It might be the audio. But the difference is so subtle that unless they are side by side and/or used often, it adds nothing to use that particular name.


takes_Courage

        Anna pronounces an 'N' in both syllables. That little factoid helped me start to differentiate)


MarjorieHi358947

        So I find it, frankly, impossible to distinguish any different pronunciation between анна and она in Russian. I know they mean different things, but am I right in thinking they sound the same? Surely, it might be better if Duolingo chose a different Russian feminine first name other than анна to avoid any confusion? Any other views here, please?


Shady_arc

        Back then, I tried to come up with short names than use only a few easily memorisable letters (think Анна, Антон, Максим, Марк, Мария, not Александр, Дмитрий, Вячеслав, Виктория, Полина, Наталья or Екатерина). Then it happened that the TTS engine was wonky and did not make enough difference—for one, the rhythm was uneven in general, which could potentially mask any differences in stress.

        Truth be told, Анна and она do not have too much in common: the first vowel is somewhat different, the second vowel is different, and the consonant is different length.

        We replaced it with a different name in our future tree. In the meantime, listen to the double N and the final vowel (which is a stressed [a] in она but very indistinct in Анна). The current TTS is, fortunately, pretty good.


mehtap0800

        I used to have a very difficult time telling these two words apart. I think Duo has included this name expressly to help us distinguish the two similar words. For me, the most helpful thing was to directly compare the two pronunciations in the dictionary. When I did that, I found that the stress is different and the n is longer in Anna; it is like both n's are being pronounced. That said, it is still tricky and I still mess up plenty. But I mess up less frequently and am now less likely than before to repeat the same mistake. Best of luck on your language journey!

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.