"Ялюблюзавтракатьдома."

Translation:I like having breakfast at home.

3 years ago

85 Comments


Romain-D
Romain-D

I'm not a native English speaker and I'd like to know if I like breakfasting at home is possible. The verb to breakfast exists, but it doesn't seem to be common.

3 years ago

supermollusc
supermollusc

I am a native British English speaker and I put "I like to breakfast at home" which was marked wrong. "I like breakfasting at home" is perfectly OK. I might well say something "We breakfasted at the cafe" As someone beneath says "I like breakfast at home" is also perfectly OK

3 years ago

JeraldFitzjerald
JeraldFitzjerald

Whenever I put "I like breakfast at home," it said I was wrong, and instead said the correct answer was, "I like to breakfast at home." I'm an American native English speaker and I've never heard breakfast used as a verb, only as a noun. I suppose you can't learn another language seamlessly until you've mastered yours; I guess that's why language learning isn't an easy accomplishment for almost anyone!

1 year ago

Haggra
Haggra

"I like breakfast at home." is certainly not OK because завтракать is a verb. If you mean in English generally, not in the context of this Russian sentence, then it is of course fine.

2 months ago

PirSalahud

I answer is exactly the same as yours but showed me wrong

1 year ago

Abygael
Abygael

It should be allowed (I am a native English speaker). It's not common, but is correct.

3 years ago

Romain-D
Romain-D

Thanks for the confirmation!

3 years ago

KevinTeague

I'm a native English speaker and breakfasting is very weird. It's an expression that I would only use as slang.

3 years ago

RandallMiles
RandallMiles

I'm a native speaker from Upstate New York and have heard "breakfasting" used pretty much all my 50+ years. It may be regional, but is it neither weird nor incorrect.

3 years ago

EricAdelho

I live a state away from you and have never heard it used so that's interesting...I have never heard breakfast used as a verb ever I guess it has become archaic to use in some places.

But, I like it.

I love the word завтрак there are several Russian words and phrases I've begun just using in place of english simply because I enjoy them.

2 years ago

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

thats a trip. i have been in upstate ny for the past 3 years, and the people i run into never say that. instead they all tend to use personal choices to refer to the act of eating breakfast. like "im about to go chow out" or something. just dawned on me tho, most people i know do not speak anything resembling proper english. maybe it depends on the circles you frequent

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

"To breakfast/ to brunch/ to lunch" are not uncommon in British English.

Oddly "to dinner" sounds weird to me though. I suppose it's because one uses "to dine" instead.

3 years ago

Abygael
Abygael

Here is an extract from the Oxford Dictionary, listing breakfast as a verb as well as a noun:

breakfast |ˈbrɛkfəst| noun a meal eaten in the morning, the first of the day: a breakfast of bacon and eggs | [ mass noun ] : I don't eat breakfast. verb [ no obj. ] eat breakfast: she breakfasted on fried bread and bacon.

3 years ago

TheHockeyist

Interesting find. But not enough native English speakers would actually use "breakfast" as a verb.

3 years ago

TheHockeyist

I can confirm this. I have never heard the word "breakfasting".

3 years ago

Abygael
Abygael

See my response below yours. It is a valid verb. Old fashioned, maybe, but not incorrect. (And not old-fashioned enough to be officially archaic.)

3 years ago

b_jamil
b_jamil

I am a native of London, and my first choice was "I like to breakfast at home". I didn't invent this, I learnt it while growing up.

1 year ago

TwinButterfly11

I think it makes sense and I am a native English speaker also

2 years ago

Akuhime-sama

I have NEVER in my life heard the word "breakfast" as anything but a noun. And I'm a native English speaker. So, is this some kind of British thing? And how new is it?

2 years ago

JeffYunek

Writing to note that it is quite uncommon. In addition, note that the derivation of breakfast is from breaking one's fast (i.e., the period of not eating; not speed). My experience is that "I like breakfast at home" is more common and is an elision of "I like (having) breakfast at home."

2 years ago

jeffreythu1

sounds a little unnatural, but it is technically fine. is "завтракать" a verb? i assumed it was a noun and translated this to "i like breakfast at home" which as a native english speaker, i have said before and seems to be a more literal translation. felt like that should have been accepted.

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Завтракать is indeed a verb that means "to eat/to have breakfast"

3 years ago

thegryffin

Report it. I am. I like breakfast at home Should be accepted

1 year ago

ernest647229

"I like breakfast at home. I like to have breakfast at home. I like to have breakfast at the house. breakfast, I like at home. breakfast, I like at the house." commonly used.

2 years ago

tkdjoe
tkdjoe

I am a native speaker and have never heard anyone, not american or british, use the verb to breakfast in a serious sense.

1 year ago

b_jamil
b_jamil

I've already made a comment, but I take issue with your use of "serious". You have now ample information that many native speakers know "breakfast" as both a verb and a noun. In fact, it's not illogical, as "break" is both a verb and a noun. Oh yes, there is the Oxford Dictionary....

1 year ago

ROFLChief

Actually, i can't say for certain that I've ever heard the term breakfasting in my life. Is that a British thing?

1 year ago

b_jamil
b_jamil

I can't say for certain if it's a "British thing", because my native English is British English. The term is natural to me. But I cannot say it is exclusively British - let`s say, inclusively. Maybe it is common in Australia, or New Zealand, or Canada, or with native English speakers in India, Africa or Asia. Or maybe not. I could not say. Who could?

1 year ago

Sr.Volpe
Sr.Volpe

I am native american-english speaker. Here we dont say breakfasting unless were being sarcastic or facetious. <We are having breakfast> or <we are going to have breakfast> can be used. I have never heard anyone say breakfasting before

1 year ago

amaybury
amaybury

Yes, I think we've been through this. It's fairly dated and mostly a British term I think, probably something you'd only hear among the older generation. I've acquired my vocabulary from my elderly and old-fashioned parents, and it's a term I'd use if I felt like it, in a narrative perhaps - "That day I woke up early, breakfasted straight away and left the house as soon as I could."

1 year ago

b_jamil
b_jamil

Congratulations, you acquired your vocabulary from your parents. Funnily enough, Arabic was my parents`mother tongue. Fine, I grew up in old-fashioned London when it was still swinging, so certainly, so some might think I must be in dire need of a more new-fashioned and less British understanding of the English language despite lacking the disadvantage under which you seem to fear you still sometimes suffer. But what is going on in this discussion regarding valid interpretations for English speakers trying to learn.....Russian? I hope those who have worked very hard - essentially to convey an understanding of the language they obviously (thank God!) know and love , namely Russian - will not be misled into restricting their efforts to a select and special group of people who do not suffer from the same limitations as I do. For I find it impossible not to admit that I immediately understand the word "breakfast" as both a noun and a verb, I happily use it as both, and I do not apologize in advance for not believing that limiting the expressivity of a language - in this case, English - makes it more understandable or flexible.

In short, I hope that as many native English speakers as possible profit from this course for learning Russian.

1 year ago

amaybury
amaybury

Mm, remarkable isn't it? I imagine most people have more input from their surroundings, school, neighbours and so on, than we did, a large family in a very rural area, but perhaps I'm wrong.

In any case, I certainly don't consider it a disadvantage, quite the opposite, and you're quite right, the point is that it's a valid phrase in Russian, which is why it's being taught here.

In fact, I'm pretty sure I was agreeing with you in my first comment that 'breakfast' can be used as a verb in English, old-fashioned or otherwise. No need to eat me.

1 year ago

b_jamil
b_jamil

Ahh, thank you for your time and your courteous reply. You bring up an interesting point I hadnt really thought about before - about the influences that shape our own personal language. When I was growing up, I used to naively believe the BBC had an overwhelming, steamrolling influence on the English language - I was surprised to notice, when I was at university, that I needed only to drive for 15 Minutes into the surrounding countryside, ask for directions, or visit a pub, to often find myself in difficulties trying to understand what the locals were saying. Didnt they grow up with Auntie BBC? Huh?

But they were speaking their, real English. So your point about the surroundings intrigues me, and maybe its a question of timing too - whatever gets whispered into babys ear may be more influential than whats later repetitively drummed onto nice young mans / womans ear. Whatever, Im really, really glad that Auntie didn`t squash the diversity of the English language upon British shores, and I very much hope that pressures from the internet to overly simplify and homogenize this language fail. Take care, and thanks again

1 year ago

Berlogna

I'm an American English speaker and I've never heard someone use breakfast as a verb.

6 months ago

mmonteiro30

"I love breakfast at home " is not acceptable?

3 years ago

Abygael
Abygael

In that sentence breakfast isn't a verb and so the meaning is slightly different.

3 years ago

oaskul

I think this is a common statement. Using "to" is implied. This is exactly how I would state this in conversation.

2 years ago

mmonteiro30

ah, i see thanks.

3 years ago

foreverclearsky

zavtrak or zavtrakat?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    За́втрак is a noun ([a] breakfast), за́втракать is a verb (to have breakfast).

    3 years ago

don4593

    Didn't even catch that. Makes sense now why "I like to have breakfast at home" is wrong

    2 years ago

gertu
    gertu

    In the tips: ''A a rule of thumb, «Я люблю́» means "I love" only when directed at a single person (or animal). Otherwise, it's just "I like".''

    So why is the word 'love' allowed in this one? (I love to breakfast at home)

    2 years ago

diogogomez

    Because if it is not accepted, people complain. But, if it's accepted, other people, like you, complain too. It's a difficult situation.

    2 years ago

Gkeller
    Gkeller

    Would Я люблю завтракать в дома also be okay?

    3 years ago

olimo
    olimo

    No. It is like "I like having breakfast in the home".

    3 years ago

supermollusc
    supermollusc

    В домa is wrong anyway It should be в доме, locative "in the house"

    3 years ago

mightypotatoe
    mightypotatoe

    В доме is correct but the case is actually prepositional.

    3 years ago

don4593

    When using the noun дом you don't use в. It's an exception to the rule

    2 years ago

supermollusc
    supermollusc

    The prepositional case is so called because it is only used with prepositions, but I used the word "locative" because in this case, whilst it is prepositional it is also a location, ie locative The two are used pretty much interchangeably I think

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      It depends. There are 2 naming conventions.

      I believe you name things like this (this is the naming convention I prefer):

      • prepositional = locative, it's a name of the case,
      • the separate form some nouns have («в лесу́» as opposed to «о ле́се») is called second prepositional/locative form.

      However, mightypotatoe seems to name it like this:

      • prepositional is the name of the case,
      • locative is the name of the separate form «в лесу́» (as opposed to normal prepositional form «о ле́се»).

      This naming convention is used in Wiktionary.

      (Some sources go as far to suggest 'locative' is actually a separate case from 'prepositional', not just an alternative form of the prepositional case. This is not the traditional approach.)

      3 years ago

ClutchInno

      Can anyone help with the pronunciation of завтракаь ? Also, any references on russian verb conjugation rules ? Pronunciation rules?

      Thank you!!

      1 year ago

diogogomez

      For me, the best pronunciation guides are those that offer phonetic transcription. Here is a good website for Russian and other languages:

      Forvo is another well-known good resource among Duolings students to listen to native speakers:

      And finally, for conjugating Russian verbs, the best resource is cooljugator:

      1 year ago

BurinBruno
      BurinBruno

      In this case, дома is pronounced дОма or домА, I didn't understand...

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]
        • до́ма = at home (adverb), or 'of house' (genitive case of home)
        • дома́ = houses (plural nominative/accusative case of до́м)
        3 years ago

Abygael
        Abygael

        The stress is on the o.

        3 years ago

BurinBruno
        BurinBruno

        Thanks!

        3 years ago

poin-dexter

        I think "breakfasting" is a perfectly reasonable verb, especially considering they allow "to breakfast".

        2 years ago

MarshaMcLean

        I hear breakfasing quite often, although, breakfasting does NOT come up as a verb on my kindle. Amuzing!

        2 years ago

Magpie79

        It told me i should have written "I love to have a breakfast at home" as a native english speaker the article "a" here feels incorrect and sounds wierd. My anwser without it was marked wrong. Anyway Ive reported it.

        2 years ago

serbioski
        serbioski

        Why "I love breakfast at home" not a right answer? I'm spanish native, so sometimes I ommit "to" I figure that was my mistake.

        2 years ago

LivingLifeform

        Why is house not accepted?

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          'In the house' would be closer to «в доме».

          2 years ago

HRentik

          "I like breakfast at home" - ????????

          2 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            «I like breakfast at home» - «Я люблю завтрак дома».

            2 years ago

poin-dexter

            "Завтракать" is the verb - "to breakfast". The noun is "завтрак" - "breakfast".

            2 years ago

Akuhime-sama

            Why is "I like breakfast at home" incorrect? The other options that it SAYS are incorrect are not used in English. At least not in the US. Breakfast is always a noun, so this is very weird to me.

            In any case, I think "I like breakfast at home" should be accepted.

            2 years ago

poin-dexter

            It's the correct way to say it in Russian. If you want say that you're having breakfast in Russia, you're going to need to know the word "завтракать" and it is more correctly translated as "to breakfast" because it's a verb. Languages don't always align well.

            2 years ago

Akuhime-sama

            But that's not my question. My question was about the ENGLISH side of it, and why I cant use that as a translation. In ENGLISH, we don't use breakfast as a verb, only a noun. We usually say "I'm having breakfast in bed" and "I like breakfast in bed" or "I like breakfast at home" (and as stated before, at least in the US. I can't speak for the British English speakers)

            2 years ago

JohnRansdell

            We use it as a verb often in Illinois

            2 years ago

Akuhime-sama

            Maybe it's a regional thing then because it's not a thing here in Pennsylvania.

            2 years ago

Ruth440184
            Ruth440184

            It very likely is a regional thing, considering the many comments above indicating the regionality of it.

            I find when learning a language, it is best to begin to think in the other language. So I could insist in the French course that chemise (French) be translated to mean blouse (English) rather than shirt (actual translation) simply because in English, we use chemise as a synonym for blouse, and then insist that Duolingo change what it accepts. But that's a bit silly of me; am I learning French as it stands, or am I trying to convert French to English?

            It may be helpful in learning Russian, as well. So rather than try to convert завтракать (an infinitive, containing to+verb, to+breakfast) to a noun (breakfast), it may be helpful to begin to think in Russian. Fortunately, you can enter "I like to breakfast at home." Next time you run across this question, type in, "I like to have breakfast at home," and it will be accepted; this fulfills the spirit of what is being said in Russian: consuming a meal is an activity, indicated by an infinitive.

            1 year ago

Akuhime-sama

            @Ruth: oh no, I'm not having issues with learning Russian. I just had no idea 'breakfast' was a verb in English at the time I posted that. Now that I know, I just will learn it that way. And Ruth, I do the same thing. I don't try to compare/contrast a language I'm learning with English, I just learn it as is and try my best to think of it in that language. But, that doesn't prevent me from learning new things about my own language, like how I've just recently learned that "Breakfast" can be a verb.

            1 year ago

Forestfugitive

            Actually if you look at the word you can see it already conveys an action and therefore can be used as a verb. Breakfast literally means "to break your fast". You don't eat while you're sleeping, and then break that period of not eating (fasting) by eating a morning meal

            2 years ago

YATO
            YATO

            Can you say на дом in this sentence?

            2 years ago

Abygael
            Abygael

            No. It just doesn't work grammatically at all. For example "на" is closest to "on" in English so you're saying "I love to eat breakfast on house".

            2 years ago

YATO
            YATO

            OK, thank you.

            2 years ago

TonyOBr
            TonyOBr

            I agree with those who would omit "having". It is redundant in English, most would say they "like breakfast at home"

            2 years ago

JuggaloC

            I can also confirm that "breakfasting" as a verb is not common. I'm from Ohio and no one speaks this way unless as slang or a play on words as joking. "I eat breakfast". We're going to eat breakfast later etc etc. Used as a noun and rarely used as a verb.

            2 years ago

Alm902629

            This is what Duolingo said was a correct sentence: "I like to a breakfast at home." That doesn't make sense.

            1 year ago

amaybury
            amaybury

            Notice that the word in this sentence is 'завтракать' - this is a verb, different from the noun 'завтрак'.

            'I like to breakfast at home' is the translation for this sentence: though unusual and rather old-fashioned, 'breakfast' can be used as a verb in English, as in Russian.

            1 year ago

Alm902629

            I understand that, but why is the word "a" in the sentence? Without it, it would make sense.

            1 year ago

mightypotatoe
            mightypotatoe

            It's a mistake. If you come across it again, report it.

            1 year ago

Mac767929
            Mac767929

            You are not "breakfasting", you are "breaking fast". The term "breakfast" was derived from not having eaten all night (fasting), and then breaking that fast with your morning meal.

            1 year ago

Isaac444706
            Isaac444706

            I wrote: "я люблю завтракать в дома" and returned as wrong answer... Why don't need to use preposition в here?

            1 year ago

SilviaDelg793241

            only one letter missing!

            3 months ago
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.