1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Whose fly is it?"

"Whose fly is it?"

Translation:Чья это муха?

November 13, 2015

29 Comments


John495488

This is an odd sentence. O_o


Smike77

Nothing odd, it's my fly ;-)


thebilllee

Why can't it be "Чья муха это?"


scottled1

My selection too. Word order "doesn't matter" except when it does. Not helpful in learning this language.


Ann55075

it always does :)


mmm1995

Why not 'eta' to agree with gender? It's not an 'eto' revealing information, right?


[deactivated user]

    > It's not an 'eto' revealing information, right?

    It is. This course assumes you choose the closest variant, so:

    • Чья э́то му́ха? = Whose fly is it?
    • Чья э́та му́ха? = Whose is this fly?

mmm1995

    Thanks! I was thinking along the lines of 'чей, чья, чьё, чьи' = 'to whom belongs' and thought a demonstrative adjective must follow to agree with noun. Found my clarification: http://www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/GramUnit3/GramUnit3_2.htm


TakakoKumagai

    Должен ли я следовать за моими мухами?


Emperor_Tux

    Whose fly is it anyway?


Jennifer_P

    Help me! Heeeelp meeee!


TakakoKumagai

    Что ваша проблема


margiebee

    When on earth would you say this? In a laboratory after coffee break?


rajneeshku586691

    When we point it should be эта ( feminine) . Why is it это ?


John267006

    I'm mostly through the questions section and still have not figured out when to use Чей versus чья. Any hints?


Ann55075

    that depends on the grammatical gender like my/your/our https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1/tips-and-notes sometimes you must just remember it - like we russians have to remember that in English ship is "she" and fox is "he" But you at last can consult the dictionary! *-)


DAUzHappy

    ...извечная русская проблема-ничейные мухи


Anna652529

    This can be "Чья муха это"!


aatay626142

    My favourite fly which burns when revolving around lamb)


MadDanEccles1492

    Эта муха моя. Пойдите, получите свое. Бедный маленький Элмер ...


Agmemnon

    Shouldn't "Whose" be in the accusative: Чью instead of the nominative чья ?

    The answer to the question would be in the accusative after all.


    [deactivated user]

      The answer would be in nominative («Му́ха моя́.» ‘The fly is mine’) or genitive («Му́ха Андре́я» ‘The fly is Andrew’s’).


z04Y1

      Guys it is really stupid in russian :)


TheMilesto1

      So you use different forms, like чья or чей depending on the following noun?


MartinMcGa7

      So would "Whose fly is this?" be different?


margiebee

      It would be more inspiring to have realistic sentences.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.