"Whose fly is it?"

Translation:Чья это муха?

November 13, 2015

16 Comments


John495488

This is an odd sentence. O_o

August 17, 2016

Smike77

Nothing odd, it's my fly ;-)

August 31, 2017

pye20

The fly is a Golding specimen ‧ www.william-golding.co.uk/books/lord-of-the-flies

December 31, 2018

thebilllee

Why can't it be "Чья муха это?"

June 14, 2018

scottled1

My selection too. Word order "doesn't matter" except when it does. Not helpful in learning this language.

June 11, 2019

mmm1995

Why not 'eta' to agree with gender? It's not an 'eto' revealing information, right?

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    > It's not an 'eto' revealing information, right?

    It is. This course assumes you choose the closest variant, so:

    • Чья э́то му́ха? = Whose fly is it?
    • Чья э́та му́ха? = Whose is this fly?
    November 13, 2015

mmm1995

    Thanks! I was thinking along the lines of 'чей, чья, чьё, чьи' = 'to whom belongs' and thought a demonstrative adjective must follow to agree with noun. Found my clarification: http://www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/GramUnit3/GramUnit3_2.htm

    November 14, 2015

TakakoKumagai

    Должен ли я следовать за моими мухами?

    November 26, 2018

Jennifer_P

    Help me! Heeeelp meeee!

    April 16, 2017

CarlAgren

    too late

    October 18, 2018

TakakoKumagai

    Что ваша проблема

    November 26, 2018

MathProfD

    Эта муха моя. Пойдите, получите свое. Бедный маленький Элмер ...

    June 30, 2017

Agmemnon

    Shouldn't "Whose" be in the accusative: Чью instead of the nominative чья ?

    The answer to the question would be in the accusative after all.

    August 25, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      The answer would be in nominative («Му́ха моя́.» ‘The fly is mine’) or genitive («Му́ха Андре́я» ‘The fly is Andrew’s’).

      August 25, 2018

Emperor_Tux

      Whose fly is it anyway?

      July 5, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.