1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Папа заказывает билеты на сп…

"Папа заказывает билеты на спектакль."

Translation:Father orders tickets to the show.

November 13, 2015

193 Comments


Romain-D

This sentence is easy to translate in French. Cool ! :)

Papa commande des billets pour le spectacle.


ColeDonnelly

Something that is somewhat irrelevant, but I'd like to share is that Russian has a lot in common with Spanish. For instance, the verb нравится works exactly like gustar is Spanish, but there's no perfect translation for either to English that is very natural. "Ты" is more close to "tú" than "you". Same with "yo" and "я". "Вино" and "vino". The list goes on and on.


MarcinGuci

I am very lucky because I am polish and my language is quite complicated. When I learn english, russian or german it is always simpler than my language. I really don't know how for example english people can get all our changing endings, dativs accusativs etc.


va-diim

@MarcinGuci, Я наоборот от тебя. Я русский, а это мне помогает учиться польскому языку. I am the converse of you. I am Russian, and it's helping me to learn Polish.

I do agree with you, however, that Polish is more complicated than Russian


obscure-memes

Isn’t Kiev in Ukraine, though?


va-diim

Yes. But Ukrainian and Russian ethnicities are distinct, inside Ukraine. Also, when I was born and growing up during Soviet times, Russian was the dominant language over Ukrainian. My family speaks Russian, not Ukrainian.


MalaikaMit4

I find polish to be easier


va-diim

Those hieroglyphs are much easier than Polish's version of the Latin alphabet. One letter, one sound, no accents, marks, or haceks. The letter Z is ridiculous in Polish.


Martin135869

Polish is at least written in latin alphabet not in exotic mysterious hieroglyphs ;)


IwantToLea20884

Russian? Whom are you trying to fool, Russians would never make those mistakes you made in the two sentences of yours.


va-diim

I'm not trying to fool anyone. Anyone who reads my posts on this site knows that I am from Kiev, my young childhood was spent there, but I grew up in Los Angeles. I wrote "Я русский," which is 100% true. I didn't write "Я россиянин." А всё равно, какое твоё дело? Не лезь куда тебя не пригласили


JanetGidle

CHILDREN! Take a time out!


simon688346

Thank you. As an english speaker it's still tough for me to get used to the ever changing endings


Donald135335

We can't. In general we mangle the cases but people understand us anyway and appreciate our pitiful attempts at communication. But it works both ways. Here in Ukraine almost no one speaks English well. English grammar here is spoken pitifully.


Matthias143324

German is pretty tough for native English speakers as well, but like everything else in life... it just needs practise


Zach--..

Learning Latin beforehand helps a lot.


JanetGidle

Thanks; sheer determination and love.


Royal1223

It is all easy with practice. No language is hard IMO. SO dont be proud of knowing Polish.


SpokeMnemosyne

You'd be shocked at how many people don't know what this is. But then again, hey, most people I run into think Russian is "a German language," so whatever...


Andrew-Lin

Many people here think that English is a descendant of Latin... (I am Asian, though)


va-diim

After 1066, English became a mix of Old English and Old French. The Normans conquered England in 1066, and they spoke Old French which is a Latin descendant language. Before 1066, Old English was a Germanic language.


Spleens88

Modern English has both Latin and Germanic roots. I personally find Russian like a cool mix of a euro language (genders and cases) and an asian language (particles).


Atometros

I have noticed this as well. Spanish is my native language, and I learn Russian through English, and there are a lot of similarities between the two that make learning a bit easier. For example

"Мне нравиться" is pretty much equivalent to "Me gusta", but in English you would say "I like"


jeanmenezesjjk

Yeah! I speak Portuguese and Spanish and it helps me a lot


Ghaek

I totally agree. Spanish and Catalan are my native languages and somehow they help me a lot with Russian.


Die_Lerche

In fact it's french - which has a lot in common with spanish, as they are both latin languages. There was a period where russia and french where very close (i think it was about the reign of Peter the Great). There is a telltale that the french word for Bistro comes fron the russian Zar who wanted his order very quickly and said "бистро, бистро!" (="hurry up!")


Marc639442

нет! Peter the Great spent a full year in western Europe and was received by all the Kings except by the King of France ... perhaps because of the french alliance with the Turks ... enemy of Russia?


va-diim

But all the Russian nobility spoke French after Peter the Great's reforms.


MaLu798889

My favourite french-imported-to-russian word is кошмар (nightmare) from cauchemar, which I only know because of Agatha Christie's Murder on the Orient express. I love how you sometimes find these links.


JanetGidle

S'il boys plait. If it pleases you.


BenYoung84

If if pleases boys?


joopedrofe527667

When speaking of the way of thinking (and in a lot a of random words) russian is very similar to portuguese. I can notice that similarity too in the sound of the words, it's like if they had the same way of constructing the sound of the words.


BenYoung84

I'm surprised to hear you say that. I find Russian sounds to be quite similar to Spanish but not Portuguese where you have things like nasal vowels - which actually are more similar to Polish.


JanetGidle

We have many Brazilians and Spanish and Some Russians here in Aspen. I constantly hear Brazilians ( I speak all 3 languages enough to teach skiing to them) and constantly, if I dont hear what exactly they're saying , Portuguese sounds like Russian to me. Spanish sounds like Spanish. Even Brazilians have told me they think Russian is similar in sound and base of many words.

In grammar and sentence structure not even close. Polish is the most similar, and I actually could have an understandable conversation with a Polish grandmom and granddaughter. I dont know one word of Polish.


va-diim

Being Russian myself, I agree that Portuguese from a distance can sound like Russian. They both have a "dark L" where the Л/L is pronounced further back on the tongue than English L, and Spanish L sounds more like Russian Ль! Also Russian and Portuguese both use a lot of fricative sounds like ж/ш as well as "nh"/нь. They are two completely disparate languages, but their "musicality" can often sound similar


BenYoung84

It's interesting that in Australia we also do the dark L. Thanks for your insights.


putifelix95

As an Italian, I can confirm that some russian sentences are very similar to Italian too


Mr.Smilie

I have been starting to notice some of those similarities myself, thank you for confirming my thoughts. and although it may not be a perfect translation, I always find "to please" to be a very close translation for "gustar" "me gustan los perros" "the dogs please me" ("I like dogs") "меня нравятся собаки" (not sure that one's 100% right, still trying to figure out when to use all those changing cases..)


va-diim

Мне нравятся, not меня

мне is dative case "to me"

меня is accusative case "me" or genitive case "of me, from me"


GDM959814

Отец = Father : папа = Dad


TheLinguis7

Why isn't "Dad is ordering tickets to a show." correct?


Myriam_97

Because show here is specific, so it should be "the" show.


keinemeinung

There is nothing to indicate a specific show here.


va-diim

There is nothing in context that goes either way, so either "a" or "the" is acceptable. Report it if marked wrong


Cloutier_Patrick

Does заказать and покупать have the same difference in meaning that "order" and "buy" do in English? In English ordering something implies it will be delivered to you. Whereas buying something implies getting the good immediately/near immediately.


cherub721

My understanding is заказать means ordering as in booking something, like a ticket or a reservation, while покупать means to buy or purchase.


captcrax

Заказать also means ordering as in food in a restaurant, or something from a catalogue. It's not so limited.


Noel155765

What about giving someone an order?


va-diim

Папа, заказывай билеты. Or, Папа, закажи билеты. The first one is more of an order, while the second one is more like a request.

You can check all conjugations of a verb on wiktionary.org


sonapla

I had "father orders the show tickets" and also not accepted..anyone got a clue why? I report ;)


EvelynOlson0

I guess it's sort of unnatural.


va-diim

In English, Catholic priests are called "Father." If "father" is just being referred to as a noun, not proper noun, then it needs a noun determiner. "My/his/their father is buying tickets to the show."


edwardlr4

Father has also been used (mostly but not exclusively) in upper class social circles when speaking to and referring to one’s father. So the same children / young adults who would say Father is ordering tickets, would say, Father, have you ordered the tickets?

I agree with va-diim that it is relatively uncommon. You’re more likely to come across it in a “period drama” on TV.


deesnoop

Dad is ordering tickets to the show. This was marked wrong. Should this be accepted?


va-diim

Yes! It should be! Report it.


Elmonoenaltamar

What is the difference between заказать and заказывать?


va-diim

Заказать is perfective verb aspect, meaning to order something one specific time. Заказывать is imperfective verb aspect, meaning ordering something in general, unspecified time or place, or on a habitual or continuous basis.

Нам надо заказать билеты на «Дядя Ваня». "We need to order tickets to Uncle Vanya."

Нам лучше заказывать билеты в театр рано чем поздно. "It's better for us to order theatre tickets early than late." This is a general statement, unspecific to any particular play or show, so the verb is imperfective.


DaveH780456

Cheers, though I'm still struggling to see the difference. Any chance of more examples? Perhaps also some where you would NOT use one or the other?


va-diim

The first example is a one-time, specific event, the Chehov play Uncle Vanya at a specific date and time.

The second example talks about ordering tickets in general, whenever, multiple times or not, whatever event, whenever date and time


DaveH780456

Thanks, so are these correct?

я хочу заказать рыбу

он всегда заказывает рыбу


raveren

”Dad is ordering play tickets” should work as well but doesn't.


Tultag

How confusing! For Inanimate-Plural nouns, Accusative case is same to their Plural-nominative form. So билеты is in the accusative case


Jeffrey855877

Actually, for inanimate accusative, all endings are the same as the nominative, except for singular feminine nouns, which are different.

Also, спектакль is inanimate accusative, because it's the object of the preposition на when it means "for + [circumstance/activity]".


Synthshort

what about "for a show"


Carolina258274

How come «dad is buying tickets for the show» isn't accepted?


keinemeinung

@Carolina258274 - While people generally pay/buy something when they order it, it's still technically two distinct actions. Заказать/заказывать strictly means ordering. The buying might be implied, but it's also possible that he's not paying for them just yet.


Carolina258274

ohh got it, thank you!


Piotr32629

In my opinion "папа" means dad and "отец" means father. Please check it


Renoized

Can we change the accepted answer here? Ignoring the father/dad discussion, a native speaker would never say this; it would be either "Dad orders tickets to shows" or "Dad is ordering tickets to the show".


MountZion

ПАПА is an informal way of referring to your father, equivalent to DAD. Why is it then translated as Father? Is Luke Skywalker going to the show later? WTF???


Tash_87

Папа заказывает билеты - Dad books tickets?


MernaOsama1

Why is the letter в in " заказывает " is almost silent ? Is it pronounced like an English ' w ' ?


AugustineLim

Why is "Father orders the show ticket" not accepted?


russianduo

Perhaps because it's"tickets", plural?


Aninka789

Am I the only one who hears 'шпектакль'?


Vik84w

The word "спектакль" sounds as "шпектакль" in the slow version.


Biglev

"dad is reserving tickets for the show" is not true?


va-diim

Заказывать means "to order," not "to reserve."


Biglev

а гугловский переводчик говорит, что такой вариант перевода есть...


va-diim

Yes, you're right. To make a reservation at a restaurant would be заказать места. Но обычно говорят "buying tickets," покупает билеты, а не ordering/reserving tickets


ChemaxSidd

why isn't concert a good translation of спектакль?


va-diim

...because концерт is a concert and спектакль is a show.


ChemaxSidd

It makes sense. Although, I am not too sure what the difference between a concert and a show is. How would you differentiate the two?


va-diim

A concert focuses on some musical group or singer playing music for the audience's enjoyment. A show has a wider connotation. A play can be a show. Musical theatre also has music but it is not considered to be a concert but is a show. Anything else can be a show, for example Disney on Ice is a show but not a concert. Cirque du Soleil is a show. Stand-up comedy is a show. Basically, anything that isn't a concert is a show.


ChemaxSidd

Thanks, now i get it!


marcosmacedo26

I was wondering the same. I'm a Brazilian Portuguese native speaker and by the way we mostly always use the actual word "show" for concerts


angkorbeer

what case is the word "спектакль" in here? isnt it supposed to be prepositinal case because of the use of " на"?


keinemeinung

Anytime the noun is a goal of motion, it is put into accusative.


JanetGidle

Then ehere is the motion. Order is speaking or asking, its not moving.


va-diim

Forget goal of motion. Accusative case is when the noun is an object of action. The show is in accusative case because tickets are being ordered for it.


keinemeinung

@JanetGidle - The motion is implied - the tickets are going to (or taking one to) a show.

"спектакль" is not an object of the verb заказывать, it is an object of the preposition "на" (which in this context means "to").


JanetGidle

Lightbulb just went on. Now i finally see the obvious in the answers between both you and Vadim.


va-diim

Prepositional case is another word for locative case. So на спектакле is in the locative case, meaning located "at the show."


dan.bondarenko

Would "Папа заказывает билеты для спектакля." also be correct?


va-diim

Not sure if it's actually wrong, but it sounds funny, personifying спектакль, спектакль is a person attending something for which Dad bought tickets. Dad bought a ticket for спектакль to attend some event. I think it's actually wrong, but not 100% sure


keinemeinung

It would probably be understood, but typically you'd zakazat' or kupit' bilet dlya kogo-to (buy the ticket for a person), so it would sound a little strange.


magpie_gir

If you want to translate English: tickets for the show as билеты для спектакля, the answer is simple: no.

Subject (the noun that performs the action): dad / папа

Verb (the action): orders / заказывает

Accusative (the direct object of the action): tickets/билеты

Dative: (indirect obcject of the action - for whom/what?): (maybe some person or an animal is called Show) "for Show"/ Спектаклю = для Спектакля

for the show is the object of the word: "tickets" and the noun takes the case that the preposition indicates: на + Accusative (here)

It's not that the object's object is unimportant: He ate a spoon of sugar. is not the same like He ate a spoon or He ate a sugar spoon.


JanetGidle

I almost understood that. If you change for the show to TO the show, which we also could say that, it can be more recognized as an indirect object of билеты. Slightly fuzzy but I can remember it that way.


magpie_gir

Yes, but before to the show there was a sentence: "We are ordering tickets for a classical music concert."
Мы заказываем билеты на концерт классической музыки.

And before there was: "У меня нет риса для суши."
I do not have rice for sushi.

So for me it looked like Dan wanted to know if 'for' in the first case is the same 'for' as in the second.

And there is the Dative, e.g.: "Is this for you or for your wife?" Это для вас или для вашей жены?

Regards :)


keinemeinung

@magpie_gir - для uses Genitive case, not Dative case, but otherwise good explanation!


RayCallagh

Why doesn't this allow 'father is ordering tickets AT the show' (only TO the show)?


keinemeinung

At the show = на спектакле


akira300

Doesn't заказывать mean to reserve/to book?


BenYoung84

booking and ordering are the same thing, no?


goof111

Since when are tickets TO a show ordered? - usually tickets are ordered FOR a show etc.


va-diim

"tickets to the show" is a very common phrase in American English. I don't know why you said "since when." Since as long as I remember, and I'm 43


Santiagode183694

Нот конфусед макес перфект сенсе.


Caz817962

Old English shares a lot of words with Welsh which was in common usage over a lot of northern and western England long before the Saxons invaded. The Welsh for father is tad which is very close to a lot of other Indo European words for the same person, eg 'at' in Kazak and Kyrgyz (who use the same word for horse, bless them) and probably many other tongues including отец, and we Poms/Limies/Rozbif say dad. Isn't that exciting? (Queue for someone to shoot me down in flames or write a poem.)


MortiBiRD

Папа заказывает билеты для спектакля.

Is this constructions possible?


keinemeinung

While "для" means "for", it is more in the sense of "for the sake or purpose of". A "билет для спектакля" sounds like a prop item they are using in the show itself, not a ticket that grants admission to see the show.


ifnlahtocrtion1

Baba(m) gösteri için biletleri sipariş ediyor.


NateBeeson

No English speaker would ever say this sentence in this way


IoIrhc

Why here Father, which is very formal, and not dad?


PauletteSm

Why is for not accepted for the word на?


keinemeinung

@PauletteSm - Please post the full answer you provided; sometimes people have typos and don't realize it. Otherwise if you're 100% certain it was correct, just report your translation as a suggested alternative and it will be added in the future.


Donald135335

is buying and is ordering are identical in English. Not so for future tenses, but in present tense which this is, the translations are totally interchangeable.


ValentinSe14370

I checked three times, I wrote exactly the same as you did. Tell me which word did I mispelled?


Joseph2145

Why "спектакль" here is not with its prepositive case forme "спектакле"? I'd really appreciate it


keinemeinung

@Joseph2145 - Use prepositional case when talking about a person or thing's stationary location (where they are physically at). Use accusative case when talking about a person or thing's destination/target of motion (where they are going to).

In Russian a lot of prepositions are shared between where something is at and where it is going to.


JanetGidle

Still dont get it. Neither the person nor the ticket is moving.


va-diim

A better way to look at it is answering где or куда.

Где? На спектакле.

Куда? На спектакль.


gldncskn

there is no "the"to add


va-diim

Russian doesn't have "a/an" or "the."


JanetGidle

So, is it accusative because на here does not mean on or in, but TO the show which is action like To Moscow,.? This is the only sense i can make of it.


BenYoung84

That's about right. "to the show" denotes a subtle transition, which is usually all you need for the two-way prepositions to be accusative. They only tend to be prepositional when you're very specifically talking about a fixed location.


va-diim

Father is отец. Папа is dad.


KelKaroly

Okay what's wrong with "Dad is buying tickets to the show"? Is some nuance not right?


BenYoung84

The nuance is that buy has a different meaning to order.


cohen99

why isn’t it dad over here?


cohen99

when is it dad and when is it father


va-diim

I don't like this translation, either.

папа = dad

отец = father

Plus, it's rare in English to call a father "Father."


cohen99

whats the difference between dad and father in this context “father orders tickets” “dad orders tickets"


cohen99

Dad is more informal


va-diim

You'd never say "father orders.... You'd say "my/your/our/his/her/their father orders..."


keinemeinung

@va-diim - "Father does this" or "Mother does that" is proper, it just sounds kinda posh.


va-diim

I've never heard anyone say this ever, except in posh movies LOL


Peter435682

"Spectacle" is in the accusative here?


keinemeinung

@Peter435682 - Correct, спектакль is in accusative - please read discussions to see why. Also please be careful - even though спектакль and the English "spectacle" come from the same original Latin word, they do not mean the same thing in the modern day. Just one of many false cognates you are bound to encounter in your studies.


Randonneur3

In english, I buy a ticket, I do not order one. Even though some places sell you a voucher online for a ticket to be picked up at the box office. Whereas a waiter will take my order in advance of delivery and payment.


mzs22

"for" the show sounds better to me...


Ron304908

Father is ordering was marjed wrong. Why?


Ron304908

Father is ordering was marked wrong. Why?


va-diim

That's absolutely correct, an even better translation than "father orders." Report it.


keinemeinung

@Ron304908 - What is your full answer? Having that might give insight into whether or not another part of your response is incorrect.


GIB20AjS

'Dad is ordering tickets to the spectacle' What's wrong with 'spectacle'?


keinemeinung

@GIB20AjS - "Spectacle" here is a borderline false cognate, at least with American English. A "spectacle" is generally a really memorable sight; it could be used to describe a really dazzling performance on stage, like at a show or a play, but generally you're buying tickets to the show or play specifically.


va-diim

A spectacle can be two guys screaming and fighting in the streets. That's not спектакль in Russian


[deactivated user]

    This is where the blood on the ticket came from


WFKIV

    The каз in заказывать is related to the same root found in сказать. I would presume insofar as the subject is "telling" someone to give him the tickets or "ordering" them, so to speak.

    Somehow related to Proto-Indo-European "kwek" "to see"


Ben883077

    What's wrong with 'dad is buying tickets to the concert'?


BenYoung84

    Probably the word "concert", which has a literal translation in Russian.


BrianBeebe4

    I wish this program would be somewhat consistent. If we call mother, мама or mom then what is father, just папа or is there a name for father that is not just 'dad'. Also the translation for this sentence "Father orders tickets to the show" sounds very dumb to me. Wouldn't it be much better to say "Dad is ordering tickets to the show"? To say one orders something is as if he is continually ordering the tickets on cue or something whereas "ordering" suggests that it is being done at this time. I just don't get the idea that they are the same action being done by someone although it is certainly not the only time I see the same two forms of verbs being used. It is really quite common but there ARE times in which it is more acceptable and I don't like it here at all.


Marcello289506

    The father.... father... ❤❤❤❤


Marcello289506

    The father ... father... puah!


Pedr0Henriqu3

    Why is "на спектакль" translated to "to the show" instead of "at the show"?


va-diim

    "at the show" would be на спектакле. He didn't order the tickets at the show, while he was already there. He ordered tickets to go to the show.


BenYoung84

    на is a tricky word to translate, it only means "at" some of the time. And when it does the next word will be in the prepositional case, i.e. спектале, unlike the accusative case used here.


Linda123604

    " For the show " is bettet


BenYoung84

    It might make translating easier but I don't think there's any reason to think it's a better translation.


MathiasCor642478

    For the show, not to the show ?


Yarik12

    Dad is ordering a tickets to the show - what's wrong?


JanetGidle

    Can't say a tickets.


va-diim

    Nothing's wrong. Your translation is better than Duolingo's!


brian_dafr

    Should include two "the"s because Emglish plurals have an optional "the" that the brain autofills in and this tripped me up


feeble_weakling

    Spectacle needs to be an accepted Translation


penni23490

    Quit dinging me for ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. That could possibly be 'another correct solution' instead of marking me wrong.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.