"Папа заказывает билеты на спектакль."

Translation:Father orders tickets to the show.

November 13, 2015

76 Comments


Romain-D

This sentence is easy to translate in French. Cool ! :)

Papa commande des billets pour le spectacle.

December 2, 2015

ColeDonnelly

Something that is somewhat irrelevant, but I'd like to share is that Russian has a lot in common with Spanish. For instance, the verb нравится works exactly like gustar is Spanish, but there's no perfect translation for either to English that is very natural. "Ты" is more close to "tú" than "you". Same with "yo" and "я". "Вино" and "vino". The list goes on and on.

August 27, 2016

MarcinGuci

I am very lucky because I am polish and my language is quite complicated. When I learn english, russian or german it is always simpler than my language. I really don't know how for example english people can get all our changing endings, dativs accusativs etc.

May 27, 2017

va-diim

@MarcinGuci, Я наоборот от тебя. Я русский, а это мне помогает учиться польскому языку. I am the converse of you. I am Russian, and it's helping me to learn Polish.

I do agree with you, however, that Polish is more complicated than Russian

May 27, 2017

obscure-memes

Isn’t Kiev in Ukraine, though?

August 29, 2018

va-diim

Yes. But Ukrainian and Russian ethnicities are distinct, inside Ukraine. Also, when I was born and growing up during Soviet times, Russian was the dominant language over Ukrainian. My family speaks Russian, not Ukrainian.

August 29, 2018

MalaikaMit4

I find polish to be easier

November 16, 2018

simon688346

Thank you. As an english speaker it's still tough for me to get used to the ever changing endings

October 14, 2017

keinemeinung

PIE

January 14, 2017

SpokeMnemosyne

You'd be shocked at how many people don't know what this is. But then again, hey, most people I run into think Russian is "a German language," so whatever...

January 20, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Many people here think that English is a descendant of Latin... (I am Asian, though)

August 28, 2017

Spleens88

Modern English has both Latin and Germanic roots. I personally find Russian like a cool mix of a euro language (genders and cases) and an asian language (particles).

September 27, 2017

va-diim

After 1066, English became a mix of Old English and Old French. The Normans conquered England in 1066, and they spoke Old French which is a Latin descendant language. Before 1066, Old English was a Germanic language.

August 28, 2017

Atometros

I have noticed this as well. Spanish is my native language, and I learn Russian through English, and there are a lot of similarities between the two that make learning a bit easier. For example

"Мне нравиться" is pretty much equivalent to "Me gusta", but in English you would say "I like"

May 9, 2017

jeanmenezesjjk

Yeah! I speak Portuguese and Spanish and it helps me a lot

March 20, 2017

Mr.Smilie

I have been starting to notice some of those similarities myself, thank you for confirming my thoughts. and although it may not be a perfect translation, I always find "to please" to be a very close translation for "gustar" "me gustan los perros" "the dogs please me" ("I like dogs") "меня нравятся собаки" (not sure that one's 100% right, still trying to figure out when to use all those changing cases..)

June 5, 2018

va-diim

Мне нравятся, not меня

мне is dative case "to me"

меня is accusative case "me" or genitive case "of me, from me"

June 5, 2018

va-diim

¡библиотека/biblioteka también! :-)

January 20, 2017

Ghaek

I totally agree. Spanish and Catalan are my native languages and somehow they help me a lot with Russian.

April 10, 2017

va-diim

I studied Spanish in school for 3 years, and my knowledge of Russian definitely helped with learning Spanish. The masculine/feminine nouns, the verb conjugations, etc. English doesn't use these

August 29, 2018

MalaikaMit4

C'est vrai

November 16, 2018

GDM959814

Отец = Father : папа = Dad

August 12, 2016

Cloutier_Patrick

Does заказать and покупать have the same difference in meaning that "order" and "buy" do in English? In English ordering something implies it will be delivered to you. Whereas buying something implies getting the good immediately/near immediately.

November 13, 2015

cherub721

My understanding is заказать means ordering as in booking something, like a ticket or a reservation, while покупать means to buy or purchase.

November 15, 2015

captcrax

Заказать also means ordering as in food in a restaurant, or something from a catalogue. It's not so limited.

January 2, 2016

Noel155765

What about giving someone an order?

June 2, 2019

va-diim

Папа, заказывай билеты. Or, Папа, закажи билеты. The first one is more of an order, while the second one is more like a request.

You can check all conjugations of a verb on wiktionary.org

June 2, 2019

TheLinguis7

Why isn't "Dad is ordering tickets to a show." correct?

November 23, 2015

islandmonkeee

Reported 25/11/15

November 25, 2015

sonapla

I had "father orders the show tickets" and also not accepted..anyone got a clue why? I report ;)

February 13, 2016

va-diim

In English, Catholic priests are called "Father." If "father" is just being referred to as a noun, not proper noun, then it needs a noun determiner. "My/his/their father is buying tickets to the show."

August 29, 2018

EvelynOlson0

I guess it's sort of unnatural.

March 21, 2017

Tultag

How confusing! For Inanimate-Plural nouns, Accusative case is same to their Plural-nominative form. So билеты is in the accusative case

June 18, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Actually, for inanimate accusative, all endings are the same as the nominative, except for singular feminine nouns, which are different.

Also, спектакль is inanimate accusative, because it's the object of the preposition на when it means "for + [circumstance/activity]".

September 27, 2018

angkorbeer

what case is the word "спектакль" in here? isnt it supposed to be prepositinal case because of the use of " на"?

February 18, 2017

keinemeinung

Anytime the noun is a goal of motion, it is put into accusative.

February 18, 2017

Aninka789

Am I the only one who hears 'шпектакль'?

February 15, 2016

Vik84w

The word "спектакль" sounds as "шпектакль" in the slow version.

June 7, 2016

local_russian

what about "for a show"

August 9, 2016

va-diim

That's also O.K. In my experience, "tickets to a show" is more common, but both variants are correct

August 10, 2016

ChemaxSidd

why isn't concert a good translation of спектакль?

November 27, 2016

va-diim

...because концерт is a concert and спектакль is a show.

November 27, 2016

ChemaxSidd

It makes sense. Although, I am not too sure what the difference between a concert and a show is. How would you differentiate the two?

November 27, 2016

va-diim

A concert focuses on some musical group or singer playing music for the audience's enjoyment. A show has a wider connotation. A play can be a show. Musical theatre also has music but it is not considered to be a concert but is a show. Anything else can be a show, for example Disney on Ice is a show but not a concert. Cirque du Soleil is a show. Stand-up comedy is a show. Basically, anything that isn't a concert is a show.

November 27, 2016

ChemaxSidd

Thanks, now i get it!

November 28, 2016

marcosmacedo26

I was wondering the same. I'm a Brazilian Portuguese native speaker and by the way we mostly always use the actual word "show" for concerts

January 15, 2019

belette_7

It can have dad

February 14, 2017

dan.bondarenko

Would "Папа заказывает билеты для спектакля." also be correct?

June 23, 2017

va-diim

Not sure if it's actually wrong, but it sounds funny, personifying спектакль, спектакль is attending something for which Dad bought tickets. Dad bought a ticket for спектакль to attend some event. I think it's actually wrong, but not 100% sure

June 23, 2017

keinemeinung

It would probably be understood, but typically you'd zakazat' or kupit' bilet dlya kogo-to (buy the ticket for a person), so it would sound a little strange.

June 23, 2017

Elmonoenaltamar

What is the difference between заказать and заказывать?

September 17, 2017

va-diim

Заказать is perfective verb aspect, meaning to order something one specific time. Заказывать is imperfective verb aspect, meaning ordering something in general, unspecified time or place, or on a habitual or continuous basis.

Нам надо заказать билеты на «Дядя Ваня». "We need to order tickets to Uncle Vanya."

Нам лучше заказывать билеты в театр рано чем поздно. "It's better for us to order theatre tickets early than late." This is a general statement, unspecific to any particular play or show, so the verb is imperfective.

September 17, 2017

Elmonoenaltamar

Thank you so much. :D

September 18, 2017

DaveH780456

Cheers, though I'm still struggling to see the difference. Any chance of more examples? Perhaps also some where you would NOT use one or the other?

April 10, 2019

va-diim

The first example is a one-time, specific event, the Chehov play Uncle Vanya at a specific date and time.

The second example talks about ordering tickets in general, whenever, multiple times or not, whatever event, whenever date and time

April 10, 2019

DaveH780456

Thanks, so are these correct?

я хочу заказать рыбу

он всегда заказывает рыбу

April 10, 2019

va-diim

Yes! Exactly!

August 11, 2019

akira379

Doesn't заказывать mean to reserve/to book?

October 5, 2017

BenYoung84

booking and ordering are the same thing, no?

August 17, 2019

Caz817962

Old English shares a lot of words with Welsh which was in common usage over a lot of northern and western England long before the Saxons invaded. The Welsh for father is tad which is very close to a lot of other Indo European words for the same person, eg 'at' in Kazak and Kyrgyz (who use the same word for horse, bless them) and probably many other tongues including отец, and we Poms/Limies/Rozbif say dad. Isn't that exciting? (Queue for someone to shoot me down in flames or write a poem.)

March 6, 2018

ifnlahtocrtion1

Baba(m) gösteri için biletleri sipariş ediyor.

September 8, 2018

NateBeeson

No English speaker would ever say this sentence in this way

March 28, 2019

IoIrhc

Why here Father, which is very formal, and not dad?

May 6, 2019

PauletteSm

Why is for not accepted for the word на?

May 8, 2019

keinemeinung

@PauletteSm - Please post the full answer you provided; sometimes people have typos and don't realize it. Otherwise if you're 100% certain it was correct, just report your translation as a suggested alternative and it will be added in the future.

May 8, 2019

ValentinSe14370

I checked three times, I wrote exactly the same as you did. Tell me which word did I mispelled?

June 16, 2019

Carolina258274

How come «dad is buying tickets for the show» isn't accepted?

July 12, 2019

keinemeinung

@Carolina258274 - While people generally pay/buy something when they order it, it's still technically two distinct actions. Заказать/заказывать strictly means ordering. The buying might be implied, but it's also possible that he's not paying for them just yet.

July 15, 2019

Carolina258274

ohh got it, thank you!

July 15, 2019

deesnoop

Dad is ordering tickets to the show. This was marked wrong. Should this be accepted?

July 14, 2019

Piotr32629

In my opinion "папа" means dad and "отец" means father. Please check it

July 29, 2019

Joseph2145

Why "спектакль" here is not with its prepositive case forme "спектакле"? I'd really appreciate it

August 10, 2019

keinemeinung

@Joseph2145 - Use prepositional case when talking about a person or thing's stationary location (where they are physically at). Use accusative case when talking about a person or thing's destination/target of motion (where they are going to).

In Russian a lot of prepositions are shared between where something is at and where it is going to.

August 10, 2019

gldncskn

there is no "the"to add

August 11, 2019

va-diim

Russian doesn't have "a/an" or "the."

August 11, 2019

va-diim

Father is отец. Папа is dad.

August 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.