"Папа заказывает билеты на спектакль."

Translation:Father orders tickets to the show.

3 years ago

83 Comments


Romain-D
Romain-D

This sentence is easy to translate in French. Cool ! :)

Papa commande des billets pour le spectacle.

3 years ago

ColeDonnelly

Something that is somewhat irrelevant, but I'd like to share is that Russian has a lot in common with Spanish. For instance, the verb нравится works exactly like gustar is Spanish, but there's no perfect translation for either to English that is very natural. "Ты" is more close to "tú" than "you". Same with "yo" and "я". "Вино" and "vino". The list goes on and on.

2 years ago

MarcinGuci

I am very lucky because I am polish and my language is quite complicated. When I learn english, russian or german it is always simpler than my language. I really don't know how for example english people can get all our changing endings, dativs accusativs etc.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

@MarcinGuci, Я наоборот от тебя. Я русский, а это мне помогает учиться польскому языку. I am the converse of you. I am Russian, and it's helping me to learn Polish.

I do agree with you, however, that Polish is more complicated than Russian

1 year ago

obscure-memes
obscure-memes

Isn’t Kiev in Ukraine, though?

3 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Yes. But Ukrainian and Russian ethnicities are distinct, inside Ukraine. Also, when I was born and growing up during Soviet times, Russian was the dominant language over Ukrainian. My family speaks Russian, not Ukrainian.

3 months ago

MalaikaMit4
MalaikaMit4

I find polish to be easier

3 weeks ago

IwantToLea20884

Russian? Whom are you trying to fool, Russians would never make those mistakes you made in the two sentences of yours.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

I'm not trying to fool anyone. Anyone who reads my posts on this site knows that I am from Kiev, my young childhood was spent there, but I grew up in Los Angeles. I wrote "Я русский," which is 100% true. I didn't write "Я россиянин." А всё равно, какое твоё дело? Не лезь куда тебя не пригласили

1 year ago

simon688346

Thank you. As an english speaker it's still tough for me to get used to the ever changing endings

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

PIE

1 year ago

SpokeMnemosyne

You'd be shocked at how many people don't know what this is. But then again, hey, most people I run into think Russian is "a German language," so whatever...

1 year ago

Andrew-Lin
Andrew-Lin

Many people here think that English is a descendant of Latin... (I am Asian, though)

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

After 1066, English became a mix of Old English and Old French. The Normans conquered England in 1066, and they spoke Old French which is a Latin descendant language. Before 1066, Old English was a Germanic language.

1 year ago

Spleens88

Modern English has both Latin and Germanic roots. I personally find Russian like a cool mix of a euro language (genders and cases) and an asian language (particles).

1 year ago

Atometros

I have noticed this as well. Spanish is my native language, and I learn Russian through English, and there are a lot of similarities between the two that make learning a bit easier. For example

"Мне нравиться" is pretty much equivalent to "Me gusta", but in English you would say "I like"

1 year ago

jeanmenezesjjk

Yeah! I speak Portuguese and Spanish and it helps me a lot

1 year ago

Mr.Smilie
Mr.Smilie

I have been starting to notice some of those similarities myself, thank you for confirming my thoughts. and although it may not be a perfect translation, I always find "to please" to be a very close translation for "gustar" "me gustan los perros" "the dogs please me" ("I like dogs") "меня нравятся собаки" (not sure that one's 100% right, still trying to figure out when to use all those changing cases..)

6 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Мне нравятся, not меня

мне is dative case "to me"

меня is accusative case "me" or genitive case "of me, from me"

6 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

¡библиотека/biblioteka también! :-)

1 year ago

Ghaek
Ghaek

I totally agree. Spanish and Catalan are my native languages and somehow they help me a lot with Russian.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

I studied Spanish in school for 3 years, and my knowledge of Russian definitely helped with learning Spanish. The masculine/feminine nouns, the verb conjugations, etc. English doesn't use these

3 months ago

MalaikaMit4
MalaikaMit4

C'est vrai

3 weeks ago

GDM959814

Отец = Father : папа = Dad

2 years ago

Cloutier_Patrick

Does заказать and покупать have the same difference in meaning that "order" and "buy" do in English? In English ordering something implies it will be delivered to you. Whereas buying something implies getting the good immediately/near immediately.

3 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

My understanding is заказать means ordering as in booking something, like a ticket or a reservation, while покупать means to buy or purchase.

3 years ago

captcrax

Заказать also means ordering as in food in a restaurant, or something from a catalogue. It's not so limited.

2 years ago

sonapla

I had "father orders the show tickets" and also not accepted..anyone got a clue why? I report ;)

2 years ago

EvelynOlson0

I guess it's sort of unnatural.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

In English, Catholic priests are called "Father." If "father" is just being referred to as a noun, not proper noun, then it needs a noun determiner. "My/his/their father is buying tickets to the show."

3 months ago

TheLinguis7

Why isn't "Dad is ordering tickets to a show." correct?

3 years ago

islandmonkeee

Reported 25/11/15

3 years ago

LuciusSeverusMR

Because show here is specific, so it should be "the" show.

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

There is nothing to indicate a specific show here.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

There is nothing in context that goes either way, so either "a" or "the" is acceptable. Report it if marked wrong

1 year ago

Tultag
Tultag

How confusing! For Inanimate-Plural nouns, Accusative case is same to their Plural-nominative form. So билеты is in the accusative case

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Actually, for inanimate accusative, all endings are the same as the nominative, except for singular feminine nouns, which are different.

Also, спектакль is inanimate accusative, because it's the object of the preposition на when it means "for + [circumstance/activity]".

2 months ago

Aninka789

Am I the only one who hears 'шпектакль'?

2 years ago

Vik84w
Vik84w

The word "спектакль" sounds as "шпектакль" in the slow version.

2 years ago

local_russian

what about "for a show"

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

That's also O.K. In my experience, "tickets to a show" is more common, but both variants are correct

2 years ago

belette_7

It can have dad

1 year ago

angkorbeer

what case is the word "спектакль" in here? isnt it supposed to be prepositinal case because of the use of " на"?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Anytime the noun is a goal of motion, it is put into accusative.

1 year ago

dan.bondarenko

Would "Папа заказывает билеты для спектакля." also be correct?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Not sure if it's actually wrong, but it sounds funny, personifying спектакль, спектакль is attending something for which Dad bought tickets. Dad bought a ticket for спектакль to attend some event. I think it's actually wrong, but not 100% sure

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It would probably be understood, but typically you'd zakazat' or kupit' bilet dlya kogo-to (buy the ticket for a person), so it would sound a little strange.

1 year ago

Elmonoenaltamar

What is the difference between заказать and заказывать?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

Заказать is perfective verb aspect, meaning to order something one specific time. Заказывать is imperfective verb aspect, meaning ordering something in general, unspecified time or place, or on a habitual or continuous basis.

Нам надо заказать билеты на «Дядя Ваня». "We need to order tickets to Uncle Vanya."

Нам лучше заказывать билеты в театр рано чем поздно. "It's better for us to order theatre tickets early than late." This is a general statement, unspecific to any particular play or show, so the verb is imperfective.

1 year ago

Elmonoenaltamar

Thank you so much. :D

1 year ago

akira379
akira379

Doesn't заказывать mean to reserve/to book?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

in terms of a concert or restaurant seating yes

1 year ago

Santiagode183694

Нот конфусед макес перфект сенсе.

10 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

:-D Нат к'нфюзд? Мэйкс п'рфэкт сэнс ту ю? :-D

10 months ago

Caz817962

Old English shares a lot of words with Welsh which was in common usage over a lot of northern and western England long before the Saxons invaded. The Welsh for father is tad which is very close to a lot of other Indo European words for the same person, eg 'at' in Kazak and Kyrgyz (who use the same word for horse, bless them) and probably many other tongues including отец, and we Poms/Limies/Rozbif say dad. Isn't that exciting? (Queue for someone to shoot me down in flames or write a poem.)

9 months ago

ifnlahtocrtion1

Baba(m) gösteri için biletleri sipariş ediyor.

3 months ago

Tash_87

Папа заказывает билеты - Dad books tickets?

3 years ago

raveren
raveren

”Dad is ordering play tickets” should work as well but doesn't.

2 years ago

MernaOsama1
MernaOsama1

Why is the letter в in " заказывает " is almost silent ? Is it pronounced like an English ' w ' ?

2 years ago

AugustineLim

Why is "Father orders the show ticket" not accepted?

2 years ago

russianduo

Perhaps because it's"tickets", plural?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Bad translation. It's more accurate to say "Dad [not Father] is buying tickets to the show."

"Father" is usually what one calls a Catholic priest.

"Orders tickets" is habitual, reoccuring. "Is ordering tickets" is occuring now, at the present time.

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

While one can call a priest or religious figure "father", that does not preclude the use of the word in every day speech when talking about your parent (same as mother). It's probably just as common as "dad" or "poppa", it just depends on who you're speaking to (just like "mother", "mom", "momma", etc.).

Also, there's nothing at all in the sentence to indicate that the action is a one-time thing occurring right now.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

You are wrong. In this Russian sentence here, it absolutely means that Dad is ordering tickets to a specific show, not that he generally orders tickets generally to some unspecified shows.

Also DL sticks to common language uses, and Папа is commonly "Dad," and Daddy is Папочка or Папуля. "Poppa, Pop, Pops, Father, Daddy-O, and whatever else are irregular. "Pops" can be Батя. Sure they are used but they're not the standard папа = dad. There are many common but irregular variations in both English and Russian, but we're dealing with this particular exercise.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I looked at it again and see why I was mistaken (regarding why it is one show specifically).

1 year ago

Biglev
Biglev

"dad is reserving tickets for the show" is not true?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Заказывать means "to order," not "to reserve."

2 years ago

Biglev
Biglev

а гугловский переводчик говорит, что такой вариант перевода есть...

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Yes, you're right. To make a reservation at a restaurant would be заказать места. Но обычно говорят "buying tickets," покупает билеты, а не ordering/reserving tickets

2 years ago

ChemaxSidd
ChemaxSidd

why isn't concert a good translation of спектакль?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

...because концерт is a concert and спектакль is a show.

2 years ago

ChemaxSidd
ChemaxSidd

It makes sense. Although, I am not too sure what the difference between a concert and a show is. How would you differentiate the two?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

A concert focuses on some musical group or singer playing music for the audience's enjoyment. A show has a wider connotation. A play can be a show. Musical theatre also has music but it is not considered to be a concert but is a show. Anything else can be a show, for example Disney on Ice is a show but not a concert. Cirque du Soleil is a show. Stand-up comedy is a show. Basically, anything that isn't a concert is a show.

2 years ago

ChemaxSidd
ChemaxSidd

Thanks, now i get it!

2 years ago

RayCallagh

Why doesn't this allow 'father is ordering tickets AT the show' (only TO the show)?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

At the show = на спектакле

1 year ago

goof111

Since when are tickets TO a show ordered? - usually tickets are ordered FOR a show etc.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

"tickets to the show" is a very common phrase in American English. I don't know why you said "since when." Since as long as I remember, and I'm 43

1 year ago

brian_dafr

Should include two "the"s because Emglish plurals have an optional "the" that the brain autofills in and this tripped me up

1 year ago

MortiBiRD

Папа заказывает билеты для спектакля.

Is this constructions possible?

4 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

While "для" means "for", it is more in the sense of "for the sake or purpose of". A "билет для спектакля" sounds like a prop item they are using in the show itself, not a ticket that grants admission to see the show.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.