"road into the city"

Translation:дорога в город

3 years ago

8 Comments


letttuce
letttuce

Should «Город» be in the prepositional case here since it follows the Preposition «В»? i.e. «Дорога в городе». Or am I not understanding the construction correctly?

2 years ago

solidgitarius
solidgitarius

I guess it's accusative case, because of the movement, even if symbolic.

2 years ago

letttuce
letttuce

Hmm I guess the road leads to the city, but the road isn't 'in' the city. If it was, then 'city' would be in the prepositional case. Thanks!

2 years ago

Gruby_Jamnik
Gruby_Jamnik

What about "дорога к городе"?

3 years ago

KNTS2
KNTS2

The "к" preposition denotes approach rather than arrival. "Дорога к городе" is better translated "road to/toward the city."

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

It would have to be "дорога к городу " then since Dative case follows the preposition "к".

3 years ago

KNTS2
KNTS2

Whoops, that's right. Dative was never my strongest case...

3 years ago

Frogah1
Frogah1

How does one say "Highway to hell"? c:

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.