"road into the city"

Translation:дорога в город

November 13, 2015

8 Comments


letttuce

Should «Город» be in the prepositional case here since it follows the Preposition «В»? i.e. «Дорога в городе». Or am I not understanding the construction correctly?

July 7, 2016

solidgitarius

I guess it's accusative case, because of the movement, even if symbolic.

August 20, 2016

letttuce

Hmm I guess the road leads to the city, but the road isn't 'in' the city. If it was, then 'city' would be in the prepositional case. Thanks!

August 22, 2016

hummusandfalafel

What about "дорога к городе"?

November 13, 2015

KNTS2

The "к" preposition denotes approach rather than arrival. "Дорога к городе" is better translated "road to/toward the city."

November 14, 2015

JanisaChatte

It would have to be "дорога к городу " then since Dative case follows the preposition "к".

November 14, 2015

KNTS2

Whoops, that's right. Dative was never my strongest case...

November 17, 2015

Frogah1

How does one say "Highway to hell"? c:

April 26, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.