1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "road into the city"

"road into the city"

Translation:дорога в город

November 13, 2015

8 Comments


letttuce

Should «Город» be in the prepositional case here since it follows the Preposition «В»? i.e. «Дорога в городе». Or am I not understanding the construction correctly?


solidgitarius

I guess it's accusative case, because of the movement, even if symbolic.


letttuce

Hmm I guess the road leads to the city, but the road isn't 'in' the city. If it was, then 'city' would be in the prepositional case. Thanks!


hummusandfalafel

What about "дорога к городе"?


KNTS2

The "к" preposition denotes approach rather than arrival. "Дорога к городе" is better translated "road to/toward the city."


JanisaChatte

It would have to be "дорога к городу " then since Dative case follows the preposition "к".


KNTS2

Whoops, that's right. Dative was never my strongest case...


Frogah1

How does one say "Highway to hell"? c:

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.