1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We do not walk here."

"We do not walk here."

Translation:Мы здесь не ходим.

November 13, 2015

29 Comments


aegray

I don't know enough about word order - does мы не ходим здесь work too?


norosesforef

It does. Здесь мы не ходим works as well.


Gremmie1

I just got marked wrong for Здесь мы не ходим (it demanded Мы здесь не ходим.)


F4yY9kZj

Я тоже. Is anybody at Duolingo paying attention?


Cee2TheZee

Can I say "Мы не здесь ходим"?


Adrienne134675

Doubt it. The не needs to negate the verb.


cazort

Is there any difference in connotation or emphasis with these?


Banie-Jim

This word-order business is driving me nuts! I don't remember being corrected for this in the CCCP...


Ron304908

I was marked wrong for this


zag2art

How would be "мы не ходим сюда"?


zartec2487

сюда is used when someone or something is moving toward "here" showing it is heading. This is compared to здесь meaning a location of "here" showing where something is.


zartec2487

So technically that would be roughly translated as we do not come here


solitudeape

Why is Мы не гулаем здесь not right?


dnagashi

Should "Тут мы не ходим" work as well? It was marked wrong.


norosesforef

Yes. But saying 'здесь' will make you sound a little more literate.


bleedingorange

"мы не здесь ходим" was marked wrong. Does не and ходим have to be together?


supermollusc

I wrote that as well I don't see why it's wrong as it emphasises that "here" is where we do not walk, which is a valid interpretation of the English sentence, as well as the possibility that we do something else, eg run, rather than walk here.


LuigiNeri2

Can somebody explain me the difference between туда, здесь and тут? To me they seem all synonyms. Are there rules about when to use one over the other?


QurtQurt

туда - thither.

там - there.

сюда - hither.

здесь, тут - here


TinDefacto

"Мы не ходим сюда" should be accepted. I understood this to mean "We do not walk [to get] here" (perhaps we reach this location by driving), which I'm pretty sure would use "сюда" rather than "здесь".


redbluerat

Shouldn't идим be used here? Isn't that "walking"?


zartec2487

also, don't forget that идти is a ё conjugation. Я Иду Ты Идёшь Он/она Идёт Мы Идём Вы Идёте Они Идут


cazort

My understanding is that you would use "идим" if you were walking to a specific place (one-directional, not a round trip), whereas you use "ходим" because you're talking about walking in general, like walking around, which seems to be what this sentence is about.


clairelanc3

Why is not сюдаaccepted as well?


yasmine_y

This question had already been answered. You can read the replies to zag2art.


Slav329243

Я не могу согаситься с Вашей версией ”Мы здесь не ходим”, потому что ”ходить” это гагол движения и требует наречий ”сюда”, ”туда” а не ”здесь” и ”там”. Вы сделали ошибку. Правильный переовод такой: ”Мы не ходим СЮДА” или ”Мы СЮДА не ходим.” Версия ”Мы ЗДЕСЬ не ходим.” Неправильна.


vit615377

why Мы сюда не ходим is not correct

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.