"We do not walk here."

Translation:Мы здесь не ходим.

November 13, 2015

16 Comments


aegray

I don't know enough about word order - does мы не ходим здесь work too?

November 13, 2015

norosesforef

It does. Здесь мы не ходим works as well.

November 14, 2015

Gremmie1

I just got marked wrong for Здесь мы не ходим (it demanded Мы здесь не ходим.)

August 18, 2017

cazort

Is there any difference in connotation or emphasis with these?

October 20, 2017

zag2art

no difference

October 20, 2017

dnagashi

Should "Тут мы не ходим" work as well? It was marked wrong.

October 14, 2016

norosesforef

Yes. But saying 'здесь' will make you sound a little more literate.

November 5, 2016

redbluerat

Shouldn't идим be used here? Isn't that "walking"?

January 17, 2017

cazort

My understanding is that you would use "идим" if you were walking to a specific place (one-directional, not a round trip), whereas you use "ходим" because you're talking about walking in general, like walking around, which seems to be what this sentence is about.

October 20, 2017

zartec2487

also, don't forget that идти is a ё conjugation. Я Иду Ты Идёшь Он/она Идёт Мы Идём Вы Идёте Они Идут

October 20, 2017

zag2art

How would be "мы не ходим сюда"?

March 11, 2017

zartec2487

сюда is used when someone or something is moving toward "here" showing it is heading. This is compared to здесь meaning a location of "here" showing where something is.

April 25, 2017

zartec2487

So technically that would be roughly translated as we do not come here

April 25, 2017

clairelanc3

Why is not сюдаaccepted as well?

March 17, 2018

yasmine_y

This question had already been answered. You can read the replies to zag2art.

July 27, 2018

bleedingorange

"мы не здесь ходим" was marked wrong. Does не and ходим have to be together?

February 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.