"мой план"

Translation:my plan

November 13, 2015

12 Comments


AstroVulpes

For world domination!

November 21, 2015

Waterip0

In Soviet Russia, the plan plans you

December 19, 2016

Naturedragon22

IT'S ALL GOING ACCORDING TO МОЙ ПЛАН. HAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHHAHAAAAAA

November 18, 2017

Dalton809639

I think you mean "ХАХАХАХАХАХАХААААААА!!!".

February 5, 2018

Scribe_Matthew

Shouldn't it be 'map'? Like in geographical map? 'географическая план'

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Map would be «ка́рта».

    November 13, 2015

Norrius

    «План» can mean both a map (or, rather, a scheme) and a plan (as in “I've got a plan”). Note that it's masculine and due to its nature is rarely used with «географический».

    November 13, 2015

Nelson219774

    I'm thinking that plan and map uses the same word...if you think about it, when looking at a map it's like a blueprint for traveling or of what to do next, or where to go next. You know?

    January 22, 2017

Philomelow

    how is the possessive pronoun declined in russian ? does it agree with the gender of the noun that follows ? Or does it depend on the subject ? I guess there is also very complicated things in relation with the declensions..

    December 9, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      There are 2 types of pronouns.

      1st group. Some pronouns are declined like adjectives. These are: мой 'my', твой 'your (singular and informal)', наш 'our', ваш '(plural/formal)'. They change their form depending on the noun that follows them, and change their form depending on the gender and the case of the noun they modify:

      • моё зе́ркало 'my mirror', (neuter, nominative case),
      • моего́ зе́ркала 'of my mirror' (neuter, genitive case),
      • моя́ кни́га 'my book' (feminine, nominative case),
      • мое́й кни́ги 'of my book' (feminine, genitive case).

      You can see all forms of these pronouns in the Wiktionary: мой, твой, наш, ваш. Click on the 'Declension of ...' blue box to show the form.

      (N.B. In colloquial speech or dialects, this group includes a few ofter pronouns, the most popular being и́хний. Those are non-standard, and are usually avoided in written texts.)

      2nd group. Other pronouns don't have a separate adjective-like form. Then, a genitive case of the pronoun is used: его́ 'his, its', её 'her', их 'their':

      • его́ зе́ркало 'his mirror',
      • его́ зе́ркала 'of his mirror',
      • её кни́га 'her book',
      • её кни́ги 'of her book'.

      Those pronouns don't change their form depending on the case or gender of the thing they modify.

      December 10, 2016

Nelson219774

      Thanks, this is helpful!!

      January 22, 2017

ajinas

      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_grammar this whole article is my little bible of russian declensions. There is a section for possesive pronouns: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_grammar#Possessive_adjectives_and_pronouns

      April 9, 2017
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.