1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мой план"

"мой план"

Translation:my plan

November 13, 2015

22 Comments


AstroVulpes

For world domination!


Waterip0

In Soviet Russia, the plan plans you


Naturedragon22

IT'S ALL GOING ACCORDING TO МОЙ ПЛАН. HAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHHAHAAAAAA


Dalton809639

I think you mean "ХАХАХАХАХАХАХААААААА!!!".


Scribe_Matthew

Shouldn't it be 'map'? Like in geographical map? 'географическая план'


[deactivated user]

    Map would be «ка́рта».


Norrius

    «План» can mean both a map (or, rather, a scheme) and a plan (as in “I've got a plan”). Note that it's masculine and due to its nature is rarely used with «географический».


NicoGiuliani

    csharpmajor got quite a few down-votes, but "план" can indeed mean "weed".


Nelson219774

    I'm thinking that plan and map uses the same word...if you think about it, when looking at a map it's like a blueprint for traveling or of what to do next, or where to go next. You know?


Philomelow

    how is the possessive pronoun declined in russian ? does it agree with the gender of the noun that follows ? Or does it depend on the subject ? I guess there is also very complicated things in relation with the declensions..


    [deactivated user]

      There are 2 types of pronouns.

      1st group. Some pronouns are declined like adjectives. These are: мой 'my', твой 'your (singular and informal)', наш 'our', ваш '(plural/formal)'. They change their form depending on the noun that follows them, and change their form depending on the gender and the case of the noun they modify:

      • моё зе́ркало 'my mirror', (neuter, nominative case),
      • моего́ зе́ркала 'of my mirror' (neuter, genitive case),
      • моя́ кни́га 'my book' (feminine, nominative case),
      • мое́й кни́ги 'of my book' (feminine, genitive case).

      You can see all forms of these pronouns in the Wiktionary: мой, твой, наш, ваш. Click on the 'Declension of ...' blue box to show the form.

      (N.B. In colloquial speech or dialects, this group includes a few ofter pronouns, the most popular being и́хний. Those are non-standard, and are usually avoided in written texts.)

      2nd group. Other pronouns don't have a separate adjective-like form. Then, a genitive case of the pronoun is used: его́ 'his, its', её 'her', их 'their':

      • его́ зе́ркало 'his mirror',
      • его́ зе́ркала 'of his mirror',
      • её кни́га 'her book',
      • её кни́ги 'of her book'.

      Those pronouns don't change their form depending on the case or gender of the thing they modify.


Nelson219774

      Thanks, this is helpful!!


ajinas

      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_grammar this whole article is my little bible of russian declensions. There is a section for possesive pronouns: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_grammar#Possessive_adjectives_and_pronouns


MatildaMen10

      Exactly i told it but system didn't accept


EricaArnol3

      I typed my plan, but it wouldn't accept it, even though it was exactly the same. I'm a native speaker of English and there were no typos. I'm so frustrated because this happens again and again. The answer they give us what I've typed. Then they give me the same question and I can't get any fhrther. I've wasted the entire kesson.


Alex119074

      wait so whats the difference between мой and мои?


ajinas

      The first is masculine singular, pronounced -moy-, the latter is plural (in plural there're no genders) pronounced -ma-ee-


Rethi13

      Common,plan sounds to me like gorod


diamonddov2

      This one was unexpected

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.