Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ni tre ŝatas nian estron."

Translation:We like our boss very much.

2 years ago

23 Comments


kjhst123
kjhst123

Because if you don't say that, li aux sxi maldungos vin.

2 years ago

camcamcam753

Gxi maldungos vin

1 year ago

vincemat
vincemat

In Soviet Russia, vi maldungas vian estron!

8 months ago

kmhog

Sonas pli bona!

4 months ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Does anybody know the origin of "estro"? I'm just curious. Usually I don't have troubles connecting Esperanto words to their origins, but with "estro" I didn't come to any conclusions. The same as "edzo" for "spouse" left me clueless.

2 years ago

4-Sciuroj
4-Sciuroj

estro

According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/estro#Esperanto, "estro" is a "Back-formation from -estro ‎('leader')." And according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-estro#Esperanto, the suffix "-estro" is "Perhaps from the endings of Italian maestro, German Meister and Bürgermeister, and French bourgmestre."

edzo

According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/edzo, "edzo" is a "Back-formation from edzino, less the feminine suffix -ino.", and according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/edzino#Esperanto, "edzino" is "Perhaps back-formation from Yiddish רביצין ‎(rebetsin, 'rebbetzin, rabbi's wife'). Zamenhof's explanation that it was from German Kronprinzessin ‎('Crown Princess') is thought to have been an attempt to avoid antisemitism."

But I'm not sure, in how far these pieces of information are right.

2 years ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Thank you for the explanation! The "estro" one is totally understandable, the yiddish"edzo" one less transparent, but possible. You definitely deserve a Lingot!

2 years ago

4-Sciuroj
4-Sciuroj

Thanks for the Lingot, but I copied the major part of my answer from Wiktionary. ;) And a side benefit of answering your question was that I can now remember the word "estro". :)

2 years ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Consider it a prize for supporting my own lazyness ;)

2 years ago

DeanG20
DeanG20

Yikes

1 year ago

ChuckBaggett

What about "We greatly like our boss." I reported that as being an ok translation.

2 years ago

AcerMapleB

I think that technically works, but it sounds clunky and a little weird to me as a native English speaker. "We really like our boss" sounds better to me.

1 year ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

Ni tre ŝatas nian estron, ses futoj sub la grundo.

2 years ago

cassincork

May "estro" be translated as "manager"?

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

estro is a generic suffixe for all kind of people with power over something or someone: of a ship, an office, a hotel, a province, town or village, a kingdom, an army or just 100 soldiers, some workers, officers or engineers. See http://vortaro.net/#estro
So manager is on of its translations

2 years ago

cassincork

Dankon!

2 years ago

med-ben
med-ben

Really ? :p

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

Se vi ne ŝatas vian estron, ŝanĝu vian laboron.

2 years ago

DeanG20
DeanG20

por cxiuj gxi ne cxiam eblas

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    why? "we like a lot our boss" is marked wrong

    EditDelete1 year ago

cassincork

    It is not correct word order in English. Esperanto has a more flexible word order. In English you may say "We like our boss a lot" or "We very much like our boss" but you may not break up the verb - object in the sentence as in "we like a lot our boss". So content is totally ok but word order is not.

    1 year ago

yopi734599

    la glora estro

    6 months ago

kmhog

    Tio sonas kiel terura estro!

    4 months ago