1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni tre ŝatas nian estron."

"Ni tre ŝatas nian estron."

Translation:We like our boss very much.

November 13, 2015

28 Comments


kjhst123

Because if you don't say that, li aux sxi maldungos vin.


vincemat

In Soviet Russia, vi maldungas vian estron!


kmhog

Sonas pli bona!


camcamcam753

Gxi maldungos vin


Thomas_Slo

Does anybody know the origin of "estro"? I'm just curious. Usually I don't have troubles connecting Esperanto words to their origins, but with "estro" I didn't come to any conclusions. The same as "edzo" for "spouse" left me clueless.


4-Sciuroj

estro

According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/estro#Esperanto, "estro" is a "Back-formation from -estro ‎('leader')." And according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-estro#Esperanto, the suffix "-estro" is "Perhaps from the endings of Italian maestro, German Meister and Bürgermeister, and French bourgmestre."

edzo

According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/edzo, "edzo" is a "Back-formation from edzino, less the feminine suffix -ino.", and according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/edzino#Esperanto, "edzino" is "Perhaps back-formation from Yiddish רביצין ‎(rebetsin, 'rebbetzin, rabbi's wife'). Zamenhof's explanation that it was from German Kronprinzessin ‎('Crown Princess') is thought to have been an attempt to avoid antisemitism."

But I'm not sure, in how far these pieces of information are right.


Thomas_Slo

Thank you for the explanation! The "estro" one is totally understandable, the yiddish"edzo" one less transparent, but possible. You definitely deserve a Lingot!


4-Sciuroj

Thanks for the Lingot, but I copied the major part of my answer from Wiktionary. ;) And a side benefit of answering your question was that I can now remember the word "estro". :)


Thomas_Slo

Consider it a prize for supporting my own lazyness ;)


mprdo

Thomas, your DL collection of languages and aggregate XL points suggest you're not so lazy after all! But that was very kind of you to reward his research. 16Sep18


lukeinflames

What's the Esperanto for 'bootlicker'?


AveleenEt

Estas tre bonaj estroj en la mondo.


Kliphph

Ni tre ŝatas nian estron, ses futoj sub la grundo.


ChuckBaggett

What about "We greatly like our boss." I reported that as being an ok translation.


AcerMapleB

I think that technically works, but it sounds clunky and a little weird to me as a native English speaker. "We really like our boss" sounds better to me.


cassincork

May "estro" be translated as "manager"?


Gresillon.org

estro is a generic suffixe for all kind of people with power over something or someone: of a ship, an office, a hotel, a province, town or village, a kingdom, an army or just 100 soldiers, some workers, officers or engineers. See http://vortaro.net/#estro
So manager is on of its translations


Gresillon.org

Se vi ne ŝatas vian estron, ŝanĝu vian laboron.


DeanG20

por cxiuj gxi ne cxiam eblas


[deactivated user]

    why? "we like a lot our boss" is marked wrong


cassincork

    It is not correct word order in English. Esperanto has a more flexible word order. In English you may say "We like our boss a lot" or "We very much like our boss" but you may not break up the verb - object in the sentence as in "we like a lot our boss". So content is totally ok but word order is not.


kmhog

    Tio sonas kiel terura estro!


1e7nx0WG

    I had this sentence as a "Type what you hear". I heard "Ni tre ŝatas nian hestron", with an extra h in it. Having seen what I should have heard, I've listened again several times, but still hear the h. I've reported it as "The audio does not sound correct."


Gresillon.org

    It is well pronounced and well separeted with a little pause between "nian" and "estron". May be your mother tongue does not speak the "h".

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.