"And where is the fork?"

Translation:А где вилка?

3 years ago

15 Comments


trajan2trajan2

Another suggested solution for this is "А где же вилка?". Am I right that this же doesn't have any meaning other than being a fillword in spoken language or is there any more meaning to it?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

There are a few other uses, but here it marks emphasis or surprise.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145

I'd say it adds not necessarily surprise, but a tension of the expectation of the answer, could be not surprise but being annoyed, upset or nervous. Similar to "where in the world" or "where after all" in this particular case.

3 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

Finally a sentence, in which 'a' and 'и' are interchangeable. Happy times!

1 year ago

ville1807
ville1807

Опять артикли. Why not "а где эта вилка?"

2 years ago

megsterftw
megsterftw

You would only say that if you wanted to really emphasize which particular fork you were looking for. "Эта" is a demonstrative article, Russian doesn't have equivalents to the definite and indefinite articles.

2 years ago

ville1807
ville1807

Настоящее отечественное СПАСИБО!!!

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145

I think "А где эта вилка" should be accepted as an alternative translation for "Where is the/this fork". The translation depends on the context.

2 years ago

ville1807
ville1807

спасибо!

2 years ago

Ahmada2b
Ahmada2b

Are both "и" and "а" means "and"?

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145

Yes. They are used in slightly different situations.

1) For connecting words e.g. "a cat and a dog", "mom and dad" etc. you can only use и: кот и собака, мама и папа.

2) When connecting sentences in Russian you would have two cases:

  1. The statements are the same, similar or related. E.g. I like coffee and he likes coffee as well. Use и in this case: Я люблю кофе, и он тоже любит кофе. И = and in the sense of as well.

  2. The statements are opposite or different. E.g. I like coffee and he likes tea. Use а in this case: Я люблю кофе, а он любит чай. И = and with a flavour of but :D

In this particular example "А где же вилка?" it's not one of the cases above. "А" is not connecting anything, words or sentences, it's only emphasizes the question as if it was connected to some previous context. Remember, "а" is connecting different or opposite facts? "[Ложка здесь], а где же вилка?!" = [The spoon is here], and where is the fork?

"А" gives you the feeling that the fork not being there is either wrong, or different from the situation with all the other kitchenware or so :D

Sorry for the long answer ^^

2 years ago

PSchierer

Would it also be correct to say, "Ну, где вилка?"

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145

Whoa, I'd say yes! As a flexible translation. "А" at the beginning does add irritation when read with corresponding intonations. Also "И где вилка?", "Ну и где вилка?", "Ну а где вилка?" with optional "же" as mentioned above.

2 years ago

MaireCaitriona

I put, "А где же вилка?" exactly, and was marked wrong? Why?

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145

Interesting, in the discussion above they say it's actually one of the suggested solutions. Did Duo cross some specific word out as having a mistake or just didn't accept it? Please, report.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.