1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "And where is the fork?"

"And where is the fork?"

Translation:А где вилка?

November 13, 2015

18 Comments


trajan2trajan2

Another suggested solution for this is "А где же вилка?". Am I right that this же doesn't have any meaning other than being a fillword in spoken language or is there any more meaning to it?


Norrius

There are a few other uses, but here it marks emphasis or surprise.


sagitta145

I'd say it adds not necessarily surprise, but a tension of the expectation of the answer, could be not surprise but being annoyed, upset or nervous. Similar to "where in the world" or "where after all" in this particular case.


JanetGidle

Sort of.. where the devil is the fork?


AndrewMat85

Finally a sentence, in which 'a' and 'и' are interchangeable. Happy times!


ville1807

Опять артикли. Why not "а где эта вилка?"


megsterftw

You would only say that if you wanted to really emphasize which particular fork you were looking for. "Эта" is a demonstrative article, Russian doesn't have equivalents to the definite and indefinite articles.


ville1807

Настоящее отечественное СПАСИБО!!!


sagitta145

I think "А где эта вилка" should be accepted as an alternative translation for "Where is the/this fork". The translation depends on the context.


Ahmada2b

Are both "и" and "а" means "and"?


sagitta145

Yes. They are used in slightly different situations.

1) For connecting words e.g. "a cat and a dog", "mom and dad" etc. you can only use и: кот и собака, мама и папа.

2) When connecting sentences in Russian you would have two cases:

  1. The statements are the same, similar or related. E.g. I like coffee and he likes coffee as well. Use и in this case: Я люблю кофе, и он тоже любит кофе. И = and in the sense of as well.

  2. The statements are opposite or different. E.g. I like coffee and he likes tea. Use а in this case: Я люблю кофе, а он любит чай. А = and with a flavour of but :D

In this particular example "А где же вилка?" it's not one of the cases above. "А" is not connecting anything, words or sentences, it's only emphasizes the question as if it was connected to some previous context. Remember, "а" is connecting different or opposite facts? "[Ложка здесь], а где же вилка?!" = [The spoon is here], and where is the fork?

"А" gives you the feeling that the fork not being there is either wrong, or different from the situation with all the other kitchenware or so :D

Sorry for the long answer ^^


LydiaSpott1

Thanks for the long answer


LydiaSpott1

It actually helps make sense of that, and now I understand better


PSchierer

Would it also be correct to say, "Ну, где вилка?"


sagitta145

Whoa, I'd say yes! As a flexible translation. "А" at the beginning does add irritation when read with corresponding intonations. Also "И где вилка?", "Ну и где вилка?", "Ну а где вилка?" with optional "же" as mentioned above.


MaireCaitriona

I put, "А где же вилка?" exactly, and was marked wrong? Why?


sagitta145

Interesting, in the discussion above they say it's actually one of the suggested solutions. Did Duo cross some specific word out as having a mistake or just didn't accept it? Please, report.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.