"Where do your students live?"

Translation:Где живут ваши ученики?

3 years ago

12 Comments


Forestfugitive

What is the difference between студенты and ученики?

1 year ago

spanishlegend27

Its the same thing. They're synonyms. The only difference is that if you were to directly translate the words using their roots, 'ученики' would be 'learners', which I dont think is an actual word in english.

1 year ago

JayBlake2

It does sometimes, driving students for example are often referred to as, 'learners'

1 year ago

Puffy610905

Apprentice would be a preferable term to imply as the alternative.

1 year ago

nim_numb
nim_numb

why "Где ваши ученики живут?" is wrong?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is not wrong, but less common. You would use this word order, for example, if you are talking about other things the students do. Like:

  • Здесь ученики занимаются, а здесь обедают. = Here, the students study, and here they have lunch.
  • А где ваши ученики живут? = And where do your students live?
3 years ago

nim_numb
nim_numb

Большое спасибо olimo!

3 years ago

NicolasBou855167

What's wrong exactly with "где живут ваши ученики"? Did I just get marked wrong for the question mark?

2 years ago

kansas.pet

Is Ваши necessary? Где живут ученики?

1 year ago

jsilverman7

I believe it is necessary. Without it, the sentence changes to: "Where do the students live?" instead of specifying that they're "your" students.

1 year ago

yaurthek

Is it incorrect to say Где живут твой ученики? It's not accepted.

4 months ago

Bettyru2

I am not a native speaker, but it could be, because it should be твои, which is the plural form. Твой is male singular.

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.