1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where do your students live?"

"Where do your students live?"

Translation:Где живут ваши ученики?

November 13, 2015

17 Comments


Forestfugitive

What is the difference between студенты and ученики?


spanishlegend27

Its the same thing. They're synonyms. The only difference is that if you were to directly translate the words using their roots, 'ученики' would be 'learners', which I dont think is an actual word in english.


JayBlake2

It does sometimes, driving students for example are often referred to as, 'learners'


deltaray3

Good example, the authorization they are given to drive before they are given a license is called a "Learner's Permit"


Puffy610905

Apprentice would be a preferable term to imply as the alternative.


Sue98781

Unfortunately in education circles students are now often referred to as "learners."


Greg425747

There's a girl on YouTube that gives Russian lessons and starts every episode with 'привет Russian learners.'


franklinfranks

the info page says студент exclusively refers to university age students


nim_numb

why "Где ваши ученики живут?" is wrong?


olimo

It is not wrong, but less common. You would use this word order, for example, if you are talking about other things the students do. Like:

  • Здесь ученики занимаются, а здесь обедают. = Here, the students study, and here they have lunch.
  • А где ваши ученики живут? = And where do your students live?

nim_numb

Большое спасибо olimo!


iamlinguanaut

I wrote the following and got it right.

Где твой студенты живут?


yaurthek

Is it incorrect to say Где живут твой ученики? It's not accepted.


Bettyru2

I am not a native speaker, but it could be, because it should be твои, which is the plural form. Твой is male singular.


NicolasBou855167

What's wrong exactly with "где живут ваши ученики"? Did I just get marked wrong for the question mark?


kansas.pet

Is Ваши necessary? Где живут ученики?


jsilverman7

I believe it is necessary. Without it, the sentence changes to: "Where do the students live?" instead of specifying that they're "your" students.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.