"Sie hört auf sie."

Translation:She listens to her.

1/8/2013, 12:59:52 PM

28 Comments


DarcX

I understand that this is using aufhören, which apparently actually means "to stop," but how come, in the sentence that uses zuhören, "zu" is placed at the end of the sentence, but then in this sentence, "auf" placed" right after the verb?

8/19/2013, 1:24:53 AM

christian
Mod

It's not "aufhören" (to stop), but "auf jemanden hören" (to listen to somebody). In this sentence, "auf" is a regular preposition, not a separable prefix.

8/19/2013, 2:06:12 AM

Bharad.kv

thanks christian

11/7/2013, 8:26:57 AM

Jeremy_A

Thank you. So would "Sie hört sie auf" mean "She stops her," or is it just nonsense?

11/11/2014, 7:11:38 AM

christian
Mod

That wouldn't work because "aufhören" can only be followed by a verb. With regard to people, you can use "aufhalten" or "stoppen" (Sie hält sie auf/Sie stoppt sie).

11/11/2014, 7:27:22 AM

jzsuzsi

Then what is "she stops listening to her"? Sie hört auf, auf sie zu hören?

2/8/2017, 4:17:07 PM

christian
Mod

Exactly :)

2/8/2017, 4:24:54 PM

kwonnnn

Would "She hears her" also be a valid translation?

1/8/2013, 12:59:52 PM

Menschenkind

I don't think so. 'hear her' would be 'hört sie'. But 'hört auf' implies it's more than just hearing, namely 'mark so.'s words', 'take so.'s advice'.

1/8/2013, 1:10:04 PM

kwonnnn

Danke schön!

1/9/2013, 3:09:43 AM

Menschenkind

Pssst, it's 'Dankeschön'. :)

1/12/2013, 1:49:18 AM

pont

I believe both "danke schön" and "dankeschön" are acceptable (cf. "thank you", "thank-you", and "thankyou" in English). From estimated Google hits it seems that "dankeschön" is somewhat more popular, but I'm seeing millions of results for both.

5/20/2013, 7:15:18 PM

christian
Mod

There's a slight difference in meaning. "Danke schön!" means "Thank you!" and "Dankeschön" (neuter) is a noun as in "ein herzliches Dankeschön" (a heartfelt thank you). "ein (kleines) Dankeschön" can also refer to a small thank-you gift. Mind you, not all native speakers are aware of the difference.

11/11/2014, 7:40:23 AM

rrogers.esq

I'm not sure "thankyou" would ever be correct in colloquial or formal English, but the other two forms are commonly used.

8/6/2013, 5:11:01 AM

kwonnnn

Ahh, sorry about that :D By the way, thanks very much for patiently answering most of the absurd questions I've been posting!

1/12/2013, 8:35:32 AM

juliaosteopath

could it be to them?

1/13/2013, 1:56:33 PM

Menschenkind

Yes, absolutely.

1/17/2013, 10:07:54 PM

katiecski

Why is it "sie" for "her" instead of "ihr"?

9/25/2013, 12:51:29 AM

christian
Mod

"auf jemanden hören" takes the accusative case.

9/25/2013, 12:58:58 AM

Mariam.m.s.e

just double checking; jemanden is accusative?

2/8/2017, 1:34:05 PM

christian
Mod

Yes, that's right.

https://goo.gl/bqK5hK

2/8/2017, 3:53:06 PM

LauraElizabethR

Is there a difference between when you would use "auf jemanden hören" and when you would use "zuhören"?

6/26/2014, 1:26:25 AM

tomerisrael

Don't you say "Sie hort sie" - she listens to her?

12/11/2014, 11:04:34 PM

Jessica.Walters

Doesn't “sie“ need to be capitalized?

1/7/2015, 3:24:40 AM

jefferybla

What is the difference in "Sie hört auf sie." And "Sie hört sie zu."?

6/23/2015, 11:01:32 PM

LuongPhamV1

"Sie hört auf sie" and "sie hört ihr zu" have different meanings. 'Sie hört auf sie' means, that someone listen to. For example: "ich höre auf meine mutter, sie sagt ich soll meine Hausaufgaben machen": i listen to my mother, she says I must do my homework. Or : Hören sie auf meinen Rat!: Take my advice

And 'ich höre zu, wie sie ihre Geschichten erzählt' I listen to her storys. Maybe you listen carefully to your teacher; while he's standing infront of the Blackboard.

2/10/2016, 12:29:46 PM

LuongPhamV1

That means: ich höre meinem lehrer zu; der vor der Tafel steht.

2/10/2016, 12:30:41 PM

SharonNaor

How do I say: "She hears about her"?

6/5/2016, 12:49:37 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.