1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hört auf sie."

"Sie hört auf sie."

Translation:She listens to her.

January 8, 2013

44 Comments


DarcX

I understand that this is using aufhören, which apparently actually means "to stop," but how come, in the sentence that uses zuhören, "zu" is placed at the end of the sentence, but then in this sentence, "auf" placed" right after the verb?


christian

It's not "aufhören" (to stop), but "auf jemanden hören" (to listen to somebody). In this sentence, "auf" is a regular preposition, not a separable prefix.


Jeremy_A

Thank you. So would "Sie hört sie auf" mean "She stops her," or is it just nonsense?


christian

That wouldn't work because "aufhören" can only be followed by a verb. With regard to people, you can use "aufhalten" or "stoppen" (Sie hält sie auf/Sie stoppt sie).


jzsuzsi

Then what is "she stops listening to her"? Sie hört auf, auf sie zu hören?


JasonVBlack

So what would she stops her be


Manny4us

So when will "aufhoren" be used when someone stops listening?


christian

"aufhören" doesn't have anything to do with hearing or listening. It just means "to stop".


kwonnnn

Would "She hears her" also be a valid translation?


Menschenkind

I don't think so. 'hear her' would be 'hört sie'. But 'hört auf' implies it's more than just hearing, namely 'mark so.'s words', 'take so.'s advice'.


kwonnnn

Danke schön!


Menschenkind

Pssst, it's 'Dankeschön'. :)


pont

I believe both "danke schön" and "dankeschön" are acceptable (cf. "thank you", "thank-you", and "thankyou" in English). From estimated Google hits it seems that "dankeschön" is somewhat more popular, but I'm seeing millions of results for both.


christian

There's a slight difference in meaning. "Danke schön!" means "Thank you!" and "Dankeschön" (neuter) is a noun as in "ein herzliches Dankeschön" (a heartfelt thank you). "ein (kleines) Dankeschön" can also refer to a small thank-you gift. Mind you, not all native speakers are aware of the difference.


rrogers.esq

I'm not sure "thankyou" would ever be correct in colloquial or formal English, but the other two forms are commonly used.


kwonnnn

Ahh, sorry about that :D By the way, thanks very much for patiently answering most of the absurd questions I've been posting!


katiecski

Why is it "sie" for "her" instead of "ihr"?


christian

"auf jemanden hören" takes the accusative case.


Mariam.m.s.e

just double checking; jemanden is accusative?


juliaosteopath

could it be to them?


LauraElizabethR

Is there a difference between when you would use "auf jemanden hören" and when you would use "zuhören"?


tomerisrael

Don't you say "Sie hort sie" - she listens to her?


jefferybla

What is the difference in "Sie hört auf sie." And "Sie hört sie zu."?


LuongPhamV1

"Sie hört auf sie" and "sie hört ihr zu" have different meanings. 'Sie hört auf sie' means, that someone listen to. For example: "ich höre auf meine mutter, sie sagt ich soll meine Hausaufgaben machen": i listen to my mother, she says I must do my homework. Or : Hören sie auf meinen Rat!: Take my advice

And 'ich höre zu, wie sie ihre Geschichten erzählt' I listen to her storys. Maybe you listen carefully to your teacher; while he's standing infront of the Blackboard.


LuongPhamV1

That means: ich höre meinem lehrer zu; der vor der Tafel steht.


SharonNaor

How do I say: "She hears about her"?


DoubleLingot

Sie hört von ihr.


Chris463228

Shouldn't this be, ,Sie hört Ihr zu'? Wouldn't that be a more widely used saying rather than, ,Sie hört auf Sie'? I've don't some looking around the web and 'auf jemandem hören' seems to be almost never used, where as 'zuhören' is used quite a lot. Also, do their meanings differ or can they be used interchangeably?


philster043

I was wondering why "hört" would mean both "hear" and "listen" but I think this sentence just answered that question.


allsey87

listen = zuhoren :: Ich hore ihn zu (I'm listening to him)

hear = horen :: Ich hore etwas (I hear something)


philster043

Hmm, thanks for the clarification.

So in this case, why "hört auf"?


Ajna

As stated above, apparently it implies a willing attention to that sound/voice, so "listen to". On the contrary "hear" implies an involuntary audio reception.


philster043

I'm not asking about that, I was asking why it was "aufhören" instead of "zuhoren" and it would seem that according to http://www.dict.cc/?s=aufh%C3%B6ren that Duo got this one wrong?

Looks like karisefni had the same question and came to that conclusion too.


Lingoface

no! read Christian's helpful explanation above! 'auf', in this case, is a preposition and not a prefix for the verb!


HelcioTJ

I'm not sure, but I believe we need the dative with zuhoren.

So, I suppose the correct way of saying it would be "Ich hore ihm zu".

Would anybody correct me If I am wrong here?


Mariam.m.s.e

in many languages there is a different verb for hearing accidentally/unintentionally and actually listening to someone. the same is true in french and in arabic as well


QuintanillaJon

She hears from her isn't right? I put that and got it wrong.


Alex_83

"She listens to her." / "Sie hört auf sie." / http://www.dict.cc/?s=h%C3%B6ren+auf

"She hears from her." / "Sie hört von ihr." / http://www.dict.cc/?s=h%C3%B6ren+von

--- Supplement ---

"... her." ---------> "... sie." / "... ihr."

Watch the table on the right: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/sie


Jessica.Walters

Doesn't “sie“ need to be capitalized?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.