"Мой сосед работал в Петербурге всю осень и всю зиму."

Translation:My neighbour worked in Saint Petersburg all autumn and all winter.

November 13, 2015

13 Comments


IvaKnight

why not "the whole autumn and the whole winter" ?

March 29, 2016

toastie70

Probably for the same reason I gave above.

March 29, 2016

historic79

I don't see. Where is this answer?

So, why can't I say: "...the whole fall and the whole winter"?

January 26, 2019

kpagcha

In what case are всю осень и всю зиму? And why is it used?

January 3, 2016

toastie70

It's Accusative Case. When you are doing something for a period of time, the period of time is normally expressed using this case:

Я провёл всё лето в Испании. Я весь день занимался спортом. Я работал всю неделю над этим.

Hope that helps.

January 3, 2016

toastie70

работал represents the continuous past in english too, since the verb is imperfective in this sentence, so as I read it, this sentence can also mean, "My neighbour was working in St. Petersburg all autumn and all winter."

November 13, 2015

or.mizrahi1990

Why it is not всю осенью и всю зиму?

July 20, 2016

toastie70

Because the accusative is required here and осенью is instrumental. In the accusative case feminine nouns that end in a soft sign (ь) do not change in the accusative. You can tell it is accusative in this case because the adjective вся has changed to всю.

I hope that helps.

July 20, 2016

andrevieir.a

What's the difference between всё and всю?? (Might be stupid, sorry)

November 13, 2017

toastie70

In this context the accusative case is required, so всю agrees with the feminine accusative весну (spring), осень (autumn) and зиму (winter), but if we wanted to use the word for summer it would be the neuter всё лето and if we wanted to say all day then it would be the masculine accusative весь день.

Hope that helps

November 13, 2017

Dejo

I wrote: "throughout the fall and winter" and it was marked wrong.

March 11, 2016

toastie70

The current array of correct renderings of the sentence may not include your variant. Normally if it conveys the same meaning and you select the "my answer is correct" option, the team will give it due consideration before adding it to that array for future use (or not). In this case the app was probably expecting the use of 'all' rather than 'throughout '.

Hope that helps.

March 11, 2016

sebool112

How is "entire" more wrong than "all"?

June 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.