"Мой сосед работал в Петербурге всю осень и всю зиму."

Translation:My neighbour worked in Saint Petersburg all autumn and all winter.

3 years ago

11 Comments


IvaKnight

why not "the whole autumn and the whole winter" ?

2 years ago

toastie70
toastie70

Probably for the same reason I gave above.

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

In what case are всю осень и всю зиму? And why is it used?

2 years ago

toastie70
toastie70

It's Accusative Case. When you are doing something for a period of time, the period of time is normally expressed using this case:

Я провёл всё лето в Испании. Я весь день занимался спортом. Я работал всю неделю над этим.

Hope that helps.

2 years ago

toastie70
toastie70

работал represents the continuous past in english too, since the verb is imperfective in this sentence, so as I read it, this sentence can also mean, "My neighbour was working in St. Petersburg all autumn and all winter."

3 years ago

or.mizrahi1990
or.mizrahi1990

Why it is not всю осенью и всю зиму?

2 years ago

toastie70
toastie70

Because the accusative is required here and осенью is instrumental. In the accusative case feminine nouns that end in a soft sign (ь) do not change in the accusative. You can tell it is accusative in this case because the adjective вся has changed to всю.

I hope that helps.

2 years ago

andrevieir.a

What's the difference between всё and всю?? (Might be stupid, sorry)

1 year ago

toastie70
toastie70

In this context the accusative case is required, so всю agrees with the feminine accusative весну (spring), осень (autumn) and зиму (winter), but if we wanted to use the word for summer it would be the neuter всё лето and if we wanted to say all day then it would be the masculine accusative весь день.

Hope that helps

1 year ago

Dejo
Dejo

I wrote: "throughout the fall and winter" and it was marked wrong.

2 years ago

toastie70
toastie70

The current array of correct renderings of the sentence may not include your variant. Normally if it conveys the same meaning and you select the "my answer is correct" option, the team will give it due consideration before adding it to that array for future use (or not). In this case the app was probably expecting the use of 'all' rather than 'throughout '.

Hope that helps.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.