"В комнате одно окно."

Translation:The room has one window.

November 13, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Seattle_USA

"in the room there is one window"doesn't work, but "there is one window in the room, does." Both should.


JonquillaKedron

"In the room there is one window." was just accepted for me. (Feb. 22, 2021)


StuddSud

Neither were accepted from me


servolock

What's wrong with "In the room is one window" ? DL keeps telling me that I have to put "In the room there is one window" and marks it wrong if I leave out the "there." I thought that if I wanted to say "There is one window" I would use "Есть одно окно."


mightypotatoe

"In the room is one window" is technically correct though I think this construction sounds a bit unusual. Except maybe in the context of a list of all the things that are in the room.


Pop2323pop

I would use this construction before "In the room there is one window." in the context of describing a room. "The room is quite small, no bigger than my bedroom. In the room is one window and two doors. On the walls is very little decoration, save for a single poster." <- example description


JanetGidle

Yup, perfectly fine, but requires all that context. Without all the background info you need the simplest translation since the robot doesn't imput every possible situation. There'has been a whole lesson and lots of practice on "there is". It works for most or all situations.


Norrius

What difference does leaving “there“ out make? To my non-native eyes “In the room is one window” looks really strange (tbh, it doesn't seem grammatical, but I'm apparently missing something).


csharpmajor

Native speaker here. It's... grammatically correct, but I wouldn't ever say it.


servolock

I know I've seen/heard English used this way, like in a book where the author is describing a room.


bjyring

It's grammatically correct, and I talk conversationally like so. I'm American, if that makes a difference here.


Seattle_USA

I have to agree with you because I would absolutely say "in the room is one window" and I would say "in the room there is one window."


guido506552

Why such a free translation ? The literal one is so simple !


LKusdemir

I understood it's a question because of intonation rising at the end. Am I wrong?


SagarApshankar

The V sounds like F. (В - ф) . Is this normal?


guido506552

I'm just a student like you. I think it depends on B being followed by "k", which is considered to be an "unvoiced" consonant: so B (voiced) becomes ф (unvoiced).


JanetGidle

Almost always sounds that way. Normal.


JanetGidle

She said it as a question, or as i cant believe it, there is one window???? But on my phone its written with a period.


Matthew-215401

Hmm. I wrote "There's a window in this room" and was surprised it was marked wrong. Is my translation wrong mostly because "this" would've been written as это (or этот)? Or am i also missing something else?


kdammers

You need an article: There's a window ..." (I don't know about eto/etot.)


Matthew-215401

Thanks for catching that typo in my comment, kdammers. (It's corrected now.) My actual translation attempt did not have said typo. :) So, with that out of the way... can somebody help me better understand if the problem with "There's a window in this room" as a translation for "В комнате одно окно" is essentially my inclusion of the word "this", or if there's more to it than that?


mightypotatoe

It could be the inclusion of the word "this" and it could also be that you did not translate одно as "one"


Matthew-215401

Oh, yes, of course! Спасибо!


Rustam383964

Why isn't "The room has a window" correct?


Bryceolsen4

This shouldnt say the room has one window. I feel that is a totally different sentence structure. У комнаты есть одно окно. В комнате одно окно would be more "there is one window in the room." I am not 100% sure but it seems like "the room has one window" is a different structure.


JanetGidle

Agree about the "has" part - a different structure. Can't use есть though because of the number modifying window. If the noun was alone you could use it. Best translation is simply There is one window in the room. (According to what we have been taught so far, and without adding new words or structure.


ILF17

I would have translated this sentence with " There is one(/a) window in the room. " Would this not have been better? I mean, the English translation has another subject. And we know that Russian does not use " is " if not completely necessary. Literally the Russian sentence says " In the room one window. " Is there a native speaker who can judge this? Thanks in advance.


JanetGidle

Your suggestion is perfect. I translated it that way and it was accepted. Next time hit the flag and suggest it as a better or alternate translation!


SUNDEEP146581

"у комната есть одно окно" -- would this be correct too?


ricojes

у комнаты одно окно. yes, that would correspond to "The room has one window".


ScarsUnseen

Would this sentence have the same meaning? У комнаты одно окно.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.