"В городе четыре школы."

Translation:There are four schools in the town.

November 13, 2015

12 Comments


servolock

What's wrong with "The town has four schools" ? This is the same structure DL uses with "The room has two windows." I'm confused.

November 13, 2015

olimo

Looks fine to me. Report it.

November 14, 2015

BrandonOve2

What case does школы take here, and why? My guess is nominative, since no action is being performed, but I'm not positive.

January 18, 2017

Shady_arc

It is the Genitive singular. A "Nominative" phrase of a noun combined with a numeral uses the noun in different cases depedning on the last word of the numeral:

  • 1: Nominative singular. E.g., одна школа; двадцать один дом.
  • 2, 3, 4: Genitive singular. E.g., две школы; три дома; двадцать четыре этажа; тридцать три девочки
  • 5 and everything else: Genitive plural: пять школ; восемнадцать школ; сто кошек.

There is no deep meaning in this system: it was born as an ad hoc solution when certain word forms disappeared (historically, Slavic languages had the "dual" number). So it "sounds right"—but would have made no sense were the Russian language to be designed from scratch a hundred years ago.

January 18, 2017

BrandonOve2

Thanks! I wouldn't say that makes sense, but now I understand at least. It's tough trying to find a way to link certain translations and grammar constructs to english when in some cases there just isn't an english equivalent

January 18, 2017

servolock

And now DL's telling me that it can be "There are four schools in the town" but not "In the town there are four schools." So, I'm really confused.

November 13, 2015

mightypotatoe

If you believe a mistake has been made and your answer is correct, use the Report a Problem button to report it, that way the course creators will see it.

November 13, 2015

olimo

Report it, too.

November 14, 2015

YoursSocial

Im confused. Sometimes you use есть in sentences which are translared like "... is in this city", and sometimes not. Why?

July 10, 2018

BrianFarre19

Only four schools? Are the Tories in power?

October 3, 2018

Shady_arc

Smaller towns (like, 15000–25000) do not really need more. Some have more, some do not.

October 3, 2018

DanielCant288913

In this town there are four schools. :(

April 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.