1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В городе четыре школы."

"В городе четыре школы."

Translation:There are four schools in the town.

November 13, 2015

14 Comments


servolock

What's wrong with "The town has four schools" ? This is the same structure DL uses with "The room has two windows." I'm confused.


olimo

Looks fine to me. Report it.


YoursSocial

Im confused. Sometimes you use есть in sentences which are translared like "... is in this city", and sometimes not. Why?


BrandonOve2

What case does школы take here, and why? My guess is nominative, since no action is being performed, but I'm not positive.


Shady_arc

It is the Genitive singular. A "Nominative" phrase of a noun combined with a numeral uses the noun in different cases depedning on the last word of the numeral:

  • 1: Nominative singular. E.g., одна школа; двадцать один дом.
  • 2, 3, 4: Genitive singular. E.g., две школы; три дома; двадцать четыре этажа; тридцать три девочки
  • 5 and everything else: Genitive plural: пять школ; восемнадцать школ; сто кошек.

There is no deep meaning in this system: it was born as an ad hoc solution when certain word forms disappeared (historically, Slavic languages had the "dual" number). So it "sounds right"—but would have made no sense were the Russian language to be designed from scratch a hundred years ago.


BrandonOve2

Thanks! I wouldn't say that makes sense, but now I understand at least. It's tough trying to find a way to link certain translations and grammar constructs to english when in some cases there just isn't an english equivalent


BrianFarre19

Only four schools? Are the Tories in power?


Shady_arc

Smaller towns (like, 15000–25000) do not really need more. Some have more, some do not.


servolock

And now DL's telling me that it can be "There are four schools in the town" but not "In the town there are four schools." So, I'm really confused.


mightypotatoe

If you believe a mistake has been made and your answer is correct, use the Report a Problem button to report it, that way the course creators will see it.


olimo

Report it, too.


DanielCant288913

In this town there are four schools. :(


Timo877692

City a d town whats the difference in russian??


Shady_arc

Russian only has one type, which is город (like most languages, really). There is no distinction between English "town" and "city", though when translating into English we usually call our towns towns if their population is small (e.g., Volzhsk or Chekhov) or cities if it is 100+ thousand people (e.g., Chita, Surgut or, well, Moscow)

It is purely for English speakers' convenience, because 20 000 or 5 000 000 people, these are all classified as город in Russian.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.