"We have bread, milk and eggs."

Translation:У нас есть хлеб, молоко и яйца.

3 years ago

35 Comments


Chatulov
Chatulov

Is the word "есть" necessary in the sentence?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Strictly speaking, no. But you would normally use it if you are the first one to tell other people what you have. (And even in that case people will understand you if you omit есть).

1 year ago

frantix.rox

I think you can miss the "есть" here?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

I am a native and I can't think of a situation where you can omit есть in this sentence. Ah yes, I can. If you want to say "It's us who have ...", then you emphasize "у нас" with the pitch fall and can safely omit "есть".

2 years ago

Mags897638

I'm not native, but the teacher who taught me is. She said you only include the есть if you are particularly emphasizing the fact that you own those products, or specifying in answer to a query. Including есть is unnecessary/sounds wrong colloquially. Just according to her. She's older, so maybe its an older convention?

11 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

It is not an older convention, but your teacher oversimplified things. The rule of thumb is that we do use "есть" when we answer the question "What do you have?" or when we just let someone know what we have. If, however, the list of food items is already known to the listener(s) and you are just saying, "We have milk, bread and eggs, and they have fruit and vegetables", then no "есть" is used in Russian: "У нас молоко, хлеб и яйца, а у них фрукты и овощи".

11 months ago

PetarKresimir

Please do correct me if I'm wrong but to my understanding you include есть when we want to emphasize that we have the items the person is asking for. And we exclude it when we are just naming off who has what. Спосибо in advance

4 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

«Есть» should be used in two cases: (1) when we need to announce that we have something, and (2) when we want to emphasize that we have the items somebody is asking for (in that case, «есть» is stressed). By the way, the first vowel in спасибо is А.

4 months ago

Dron007

You can omit it to prevent repeating like in this sentence:

"У вас есть сыр, а у нас - хлеб, молоко, яйца" (You have cheese and we have...)

1 year ago

Andrew431298

Why does Russian not pluralize хлеб or молоко? I know we don't in English. Would хлеби or молока mean something more like, "We have [an assortment of] breads or milks."? Also, what's up with no Oxford comma, Russia?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

They are mass nouns. «Молоко» doesn't have any plural form, while «хлеб» has two, but neither is commonly used: «хле́бы» can mean individual pieces of bread, but this usage is rare, and «хлеба́» means “grains” like different types of grass (here «хлеб» is a grass that is used to make bread).

In Russian, Oxford comma is a mistake, full stop.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

I've never heard of "хлебы". When talking about an assortment of bread(s?), a Russian salesperson would rather say "У нас много разного хлеба" or "У нас есть разный хлеб".

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

It's certainly rare in the everyday speech, but there are examples in the corpus.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Looks like it is mostly used in archaic or archaic-like texts. There's no need for learners of Russian as a second language to memorize this form.

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

All right, I'll amend that comment.

3 years ago

videocaribou

У меня есть is usually only used to confirm you do have something or if there's doubt to whether or not something exists. (e.g. у вас есть молоко? Да, у нас есть молоко.)

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

That's correct of course, but how is this relevant to this discussion? We were talking about bread here.

2 years ago

videocaribou

It's relevant because there's no question of us having bread if we're the ones stating that we have it. It's kind of like saying "Yes I do have this bread which I have". It works, but it's unnatural. Also, apparently any comments I make to Duolingo about why my answer wasn't incorrect get posted as comments. I did not know this.

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

I'm afraid I still don't really understand what you mean. «У нас есть хлеб, молоко и яйца» is a perfectly natural sentence.

To leave a new comment instead of replying to others', use the input box right below the sentence (if you're using the browser version). Also, people browsing discussions cannot see what answer you gave.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The archaic plural of молоко - молОки means "milt" or "milt roe" (male fish semen) in modern Russian.

2 years ago

Vludd
Vludd

if it is a question of growing wheat then so it is possible to say so, e.g. there was a soviet song including the words 'хлеба налево, хлеба направо, хлеба на счастье, хлеба на славу' https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=n9itu767_3A

11 months ago

Hugh.W

Can anyone explain the difference in prounciation of я between яйцо and яйца? Specifically, according to the many recordings on Forvo the я in яйца is generally a clear 'ya-itsa' whereas in яйцо the 'a' sound is much reduced or completely absent, more like 'yitso'.

2 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

That's right. It happens because in "яйца" the "я" is stressed, while in "яйцо" the stress falls on "о" leaving "я" instressed. Unstressed vowels get reduced in Russian.

2 months ago

DipunjGupta

Why is "мы хлеб, молоко и яйца" wrong

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Because that means “we are bread, milk and eggs”.

2 years ago

therogerthat

So all of these nouns are in the nominative case and that's why their endings didn't change, right?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Right

1 year ago

JayBlake2

Is the есть necessary?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Scroll up a page and read the answer.

1 year ago

weldo8
weldo8

I put а instead of и for and. It didn't accept. Can you normally do that?

1 year ago

Norrius
Norrius

No, «а» requires some contradiction or contrast. It's more of “but” than “and”.

1 year ago

Tommy519485

What is the difference between нас and наш

8 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

нас = us (as in "Can you hear us?"). наш = our (before a singular masculine noun in the nominative or accusative case) or "ours" (as in "Этот дом наш" = "This house is ours")

7 months ago

RussianBugsBunny

Why is bread not in genitive in this sentence?

7 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It's the subject of the sentence.

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.