1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We have bread, milk and eggs…

"We have bread, milk and eggs."

Translation:У нас есть хлеб, молоко и яйца.

November 13, 2015

44 Comments


Chatulov

Is the word "есть" necessary in the sentence?


Dmitry_Arch

Strictly speaking, no. But you would normally use it if you are the first one to tell other people what you have. (And even in that case people will understand you if you omit есть).


Pawel_O

so since we don't have specific context here - answer without есть should be accepted. amen.


IntegrationAsh

Still not accepted, September 2020. Reporting.


frantix.rox

I think you can miss the "есть" here?


Dmitry_Arch

I am a native and I can't think of a situation where you can omit есть in this sentence. Ah yes, I can. If you want to say "It's us who have ...", then you emphasize "у нас" with the pitch fall and can safely omit "есть".


Mags897638

I'm not native, but the teacher who taught me is. She said you only include the есть if you are particularly emphasizing the fact that you own those products, or specifying in answer to a query. Including есть is unnecessary/sounds wrong colloquially. Just according to her. She's older, so maybe its an older convention?


Dmitry_Arch

It is not an older convention, but your teacher oversimplified things. The rule of thumb is that we do use "есть" when we answer the question "What do you have?" or when we just let someone know what we have. If, however, the list of food items is already known to the listener(s) and you are just saying, "We have milk, bread and eggs, and they have fruit and vegetables", then no "есть" is used in Russian: "У нас молоко, хлеб и яйца, а у них фрукты и овощи".


PetarKresimir

Please do correct me if I'm wrong but to my understanding you include есть when we want to emphasize that we have the items the person is asking for. And we exclude it when we are just naming off who has what. Спосибо in advance


Dmitry_Arch

«Есть» should be used in two cases: (1) when we need to announce that we have something, and (2) when we want to emphasize that we have the items somebody is asking for (in that case, «есть» is stressed). By the way, the first vowel in спасибо is А.


Siddharthomas

Respect your teachers BOI!


Dron007

You can omit it to prevent repeating like in this sentence:

"У вас есть сыр, а у нас - хлеб, молоко, яйца" (You have cheese and we have...)


Hugh.W

Can anyone explain the difference in prounciation of я between яйцо and яйца? Specifically, according to the many recordings on Forvo the я in яйца is generally a clear 'ya-itsa' whereas in яйцо the 'a' sound is much reduced or completely absent, more like 'yitso'.


Kundoo

That's right. It happens because in "яйца" the "я" is stressed, while in "яйцо" the stress falls on "о" leaving "я" instressed. Unstressed vowels get reduced in Russian.


Ellie202527

How does one know which vowels are stressed in a given word? Are there any rules of thumb?


Andrew431298

Why does Russian not pluralize хлеб or молоко? I know we don't in English. Would хлеби or молока mean something more like, "We have [an assortment of] breads or milks."? Also, what's up with no Oxford comma, Russia?


Norrius

They are mass nouns. «Молоко» doesn't have any plural form, while «хлеб» has two, but neither is commonly used: «хле́бы» can mean individual pieces of bread, but this usage is rare, and «хлеба́» means “grains” like different types of grass (here «хлеб» is a grass that is used to make bread).

In Russian, Oxford comma is a mistake, full stop.


olimo

I've never heard of "хлебы". When talking about an assortment of bread(s?), a Russian salesperson would rather say "У нас много разного хлеба" or "У нас есть разный хлеб".


Norrius

It's certainly rare in the everyday speech, but there are examples in the corpus.


olimo

Looks like it is mostly used in archaic or archaic-like texts. There's no need for learners of Russian as a second language to memorize this form.


Norrius

All right, I'll amend that comment.


videocaribou

У меня есть is usually only used to confirm you do have something or if there's doubt to whether or not something exists. (e.g. у вас есть молоко? Да, у нас есть молоко.)


Norrius

That's correct of course, but how is this relevant to this discussion? We were talking about bread here.


videocaribou

It's relevant because there's no question of us having bread if we're the ones stating that we have it. It's kind of like saying "Yes I do have this bread which I have". It works, but it's unnatural. Also, apparently any comments I make to Duolingo about why my answer wasn't incorrect get posted as comments. I did not know this.


Norrius

I'm afraid I still don't really understand what you mean. «У нас есть хлеб, молоко и яйца» is a perfectly natural sentence.

To leave a new comment instead of replying to others', use the input box right below the sentence (if you're using the browser version). Also, people browsing discussions cannot see what answer you gave.


Dmitry_Arch

The archaic plural of молоко - молОки means "milt" or "milt roe" (male fish semen) in modern Russian.


Vludd

if it is a question of growing wheat then so it is possible to say so, e.g. there was a soviet song including the words 'хлеба налево, хлеба направо, хлеба на счастье, хлеба на славу' https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=n9itu767_3A


metaph

Both in Russian as well in English they are considered as uncountable nouns. If you want to speak about a definite amount, you would say "a loaf of bread, a slice of bread, a glass of milk, a cup of milk, a container of milk" and so forth.

Some languages, as Portuguese, admit "bread" being used, by metonymy, as a loaf of bread, becoming countable. "Traga cinco pães" (literally "bring five breads") would mean, by metonymy, "bring five loaves of bread". But it would be more precise saying "traga cinco bisnagas de pão", that is, five loaves.

Liquids or grains are by nature uncountable by individual units, then one would say "please bring ten liters of mineral water" or "please bring five kilograms of flour" or "there kilograms of rice", or simply "ten packs of flour", where the unity is either in weight, or volume, or packets/bottles/any container.


Dmitry_Arch

Likewise, the Russian plural form хлéбами (the instrumental case of хлéбы — loaves) is used in the Gospel: «чудо насыщения народа пятью хлебами» means “the miracle of the five loaves”. This plural form is not used in modern Russian, except, perhaps, some dialects.


theroyerthat

So all of these nouns are in the nominative case and that's why their endings didn't change, right?


hufflepuffchim

In my opinion у нас хлеб, молоко и яйца should be accepted too


Dmitry_Arch

You’re right: unlike the version with «у нас есть», this one is used to answer the question “Who has what?”


MikeLalji

U nas yest khleb moloko a yaitza


Evgeeeeny

Yes, but please use cyrillic letters.


Paskalthel

What is the difference between "яйца" and "хлеб"?


Evgeeeeny

яйца = eggs
хлеб = bread


AlexanderN476496

i cannot successfully transliterate 'yest,' any suggestions?


Dmitry_Arch

Since there is no such thing as palatalization of consonants in English, transliterating the silent letter ь is mission impossible. So forget about transliteration and start using Cyrillic letters (adding them to your keyboard will not be difficult).


dimazhao

У нас хлеб, молоко и яйца. смешно


Evgeeeeny

Не смешно. Вы просто потеряли слово "есть".


Luzilla13

Where is the difference between и and й

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.