"Я не знаю имени её матери."

Translation:I do not know her mother's name.

November 14, 2015

20 Comments


Elbows94

Почему имени а не имя?

November 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Имя» is accusative (and nominative), «и́мени» is genitive (and dative, and prepositional).

    When the verb is negated, and the object is not a living thing, you can use both accusative and genitive forms for the object.

    The exact guidelines for choosing the correct form are quite complex. You don't really need to learn them (you'll get the patterns as you progress through the course), but if you're interested, you could look at my comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11633175 (abandon all hope, ye who enter here!)

    November 14, 2015

Mueppe

    Reading that gave an aneurysm

    November 3, 2017

curt

    I think a more common way to express this thought would be Я не знаю, как зовут её мать.

    December 10, 2015

daadaadaaren

    what's the difference between мать and матери

    December 28, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      «Мать» is nominative singular (or accusative singular), «ма́тери» is genitive singular or nominative plural.

      The word «мать» is irregular: it gets -ер- appended in most cases. You can see its declination in Wiktionary (click on the 'Declension of ма́ть' to see all the forms).

      December 28, 2015

IXAUHTL

      Слово "мать" в принципе редко употребляется в разговорной речи и звучит грубовато, разве нет? :)

      April 26, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Согласен. По-моему оно придаёт какой-то официальный оттенок.

        April 26, 2016

ReDestructDead

        "I do not know what her mother's name is" is an extremely common way of saying the same thing in American English - perhaps it could also be accepted as a correct answer?

        June 2, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Actually, «Я не зна́ю и́мени её ма́тери» is also not the most common way of saying it in Russian. It sounds somehow formal.

          I think "I do not know what her mother's name is" is closer to „Я не зна́ю, как зову́т её ма́ть/ма́му» in Russian.

          June 2, 2016

GuillermoR332073

          Pfft, you just ask what's her middle name then, and bam, you have it.

          January 15, 2018
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.