1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Под окном собака."

"Под окном собака."

Translation:There is a dog under the window.

November 14, 2015

16 Comments


Vesane

"Under the window, is a dog" makes perfect sense and doesn't add "there" where it isn't in the Russian


NYCAnderson

5/25/2020 and unfortunately this is still not accepted


Asia_Szulc

Poor thing. Let him in!


Martin135869

Нет! Наша кошка не любит соваки.


Greg5783

below really should be accepted here


BrookeLorren

Is there a reason why "The dog is under the window." won't work? Is there anything in this sentence that tells us that this is an unspecified dog, rather than a specific one?


[deactivated user]

    Yes. The word order. Please see my comment on a similar sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11607192


adzukibeans

    Hmm, it's correct now as of 24/06/20. Not sure why they changed it.


bardiya9

    нод means over or under?


pavel101880

    The dog is under a window. Why is it incorrect?


    [deactivated user]

      That would be «Собака под окном».

      ‘The’ suggests the dog is known to the listener, and we put known things towards the beginning of the Russian sentence.


Rahulsisodia

      Shouldn't it be Собакой ?


Shady_arc

      No, why? It is the subject of the sentence.


MBravo45

      Couldn't this whole phrase be its own subject, denoting a dog that happens to be under a window (and thus translated as "the dog under the window")?


      [deactivated user]

        The natural word order for a nominal phrase would be «собака под окном».

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.