"Под окном собака."

Translation:There is a dog under the window.

November 14, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vesane

"Under the window, is a dog" makes perfect sense and doesn't add "there" where it isn't in the Russian


NYCAnderson

5/25/2020 and unfortunately this is still not accepted


Asia_Szulc

Poor thing. Let him in!


Martin135869

Нет! Наша кошка не любит соваки.


Marc639442

(собаки) accusative animate pl = genitive pl. согласен?


Greg5783

below really should be accepted here


BrookeLorren

Is there a reason why "The dog is under the window." won't work? Is there anything in this sentence that tells us that this is an unspecified dog, rather than a specific one?


[deactivated user]

    Yes. The word order. Please see my comment on a similar sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11607192


adzukibeans

    Hmm, it's correct now as of 24/06/20. Not sure why they changed it.


pavel101880

    The dog is under a window. Why is it incorrect?


    [deactivated user]

      That would be «Собака под окном».

      ‘The’ suggests the dog is known to the listener, and we put known things towards the beginning of the Russian sentence.


bardiya9

      нод means over or under?


Rahulsisodia

      Shouldn't it be Собакой ?


Shady_arc

      No, why? It is the subject of the sentence.


MBravo45

      Couldn't this whole phrase be its own subject, denoting a dog that happens to be under a window (and thus translated as "the dog under the window")?


      [deactivated user]

        The natural word order for a nominal phrase would be «собака под окном».


senor_Ricky

        A dog is under the window, should be good


qxbN18

        Considering "prepositional government," it looks like под governs Accusative and Instrumental... so, how can I tell the difference?

        "Under arrest" ▶ accusative, clearly relates to a transitive verb "Ball rolled under the chair" ▶ accusative, because there is a transitive verb in the sentence, right?? "Под окном собака" ▶ instrumental, because there are no transitive verbs, right??

        Sorry if this is a dumb question.


Shady_arc

        You use под, за and with the Accusative for direction. For some reason, над and перед only use the Instrumental.


eighty8ight

        there is the dog under the window not accepted


Kundoo

        You can't say "there is the X" in English. It's either "there is a X" or "the X is".

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.