"Под окном собака."

Translation:There is a dog under the window.

November 14, 2015

12 Comments


BrookeLorren

Is there a reason why "The dog is under the window." won't work? Is there anything in this sentence that tells us that this is an unspecified dog, rather than a specific one?

November 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes. The word order. Please see my comment on a similar sentence: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11607192

    November 14, 2015

Vesane

    "Under the window, is a dog" makes perfect sense and doesn't add "there" where it isn't in the Russian

    February 25, 2017

bardiya9

    нод means over or under?

    September 26, 2017

Asia_Szulc

    Poor thing. Let him in!

    December 8, 2017

Greg5783

    below really should be accepted here

    March 2, 2016

Rahulsisodia

    Shouldn't it be Собакой ?

    May 15, 2017

Shady_arc

    No, why? It is the subject of the sentence.

    May 15, 2017

MBravo45

    Couldn't this whole phrase be its own subject, denoting a dog that happens to be under a window (and thus translated as "the dog under the window")?

    February 21, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      The natural word order for a nominal phrase would be «собака под окном».

      February 27, 2018

pavel101880

      The dog is under a window. Why is it incorrect?

      April 21, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        That would be «Собака под окном».

        ‘The’ suggests the dog is known to the listener, and we put known things towards the beginning of the Russian sentence.

        April 21, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.