"Здесь нет фамилии."

Translation:There is no family name here.

November 14, 2015

14 Comments


hypershock

What does this sentence actually mean? I normally think of a name as something intangible, not as an object that can be present or absent...

April 9, 2016

woodpeckerr

Imagine if you fill some documents and forgot to write your last name, you give the documents to some person to check it, he is checks and ..."oh, no last name here, please fill it"

April 9, 2016

Elbows94

Why was "фамилий" accepted? shouldn't it be фамилии?

November 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Фами́лий» is a genitive plural, while «фами́лии» is genitive singular.

    So, «Здесь нет фами́лий» would mean 'There are no surnames here'.

    November 14, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

    So to a native speaker, is the difference audible, or do they sound the same, and you would have to work out from the context which is meant? I assume the fact Duo accepts either means you cannot tell the difference by sound alone?

    December 2, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      In careful speech, the difference is audible. In fast speech, not really.

      December 2, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

      Thank you!

      December 2, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

      Thank you, saved me from asking the same question!

      December 2, 2015

ulgane

      I entered "here is no last name" which was incorrect and the following was suggested: "Here, there's nolast name" I think this should be looked at

      February 4, 2016

toniab

      Yes, me too. I would have put 'surname', but when I checked, it said 'last name', so I thought I'd better put that and then it was wrong!

      February 10, 2016

woodpeckerr

      yeah, i also use last name

      February 11, 2016

Don396966

      "The surname is not here" should also be accepted

      April 12, 2019

Don396966

      Here no surname

      April 12, 2019

Tina_in_Bristol

      That is not a proper English sentence. At the very least it needs an "is", but even better is: "There is no surname here." I do agree that "surname" should be accepted instead of "last name" or "family name" - if it isn't already.

      April 12, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.