"My backpack is in the subway."

Translation:Мой рюкзак в метро!

November 14, 2015

53 Comments


JustinRhodes1

what's the difference between мог and мой.

December 1, 2015

TrueCB

Мой is 'my' when talking about a masculine thing so мой рюкзак, мой друг, but not мой жена. As far as I have gotten in the course I have never encountered Мог. If you meant Мои or Моя or мое then Moi is for 'my' plural, so мои яблоки, моя is for feminine, моя жена, and Мое is for neuter, мое место.

March 26, 2016

velvelajade

мог is could.

February 2, 2017

kkxoIT

in last letter

January 2, 2016

Skyler900445

Nice

January 11, 2016

CBunny1248

I am unsure of when to use "moi" versus "moya." Why is the sentence "Moya ryukzak v metro!" incorrect?

December 1, 2015

adriczuczka

because backpack is masculine, so you use moi, while moya is feminine. Just like "mon" and "ma" in french

December 2, 2015

pietrovilla05

nice thanks

November 18, 2018

millermargot

Is метро indeclinable?

December 20, 2015

ZenSurvivor

Yes.

December 27, 2015

deltaray3

Just like in Run Lola Run.

February 14, 2016

ZelezneKuratko

Why is it incorrect to say: "Мой медик находится в метро!" ? My issue is about the word "находится".

September 20, 2016

russianmasterx

I wrote "мои рюкзак в метро", someone tell me how that is incorrect (if it is) ?

January 3, 2016

Shady_arc

It should be мой. Мои is used with plurals and it has its И stressed.

January 3, 2016

TavrosNitram.hs

Why is there a exclamation mark at the end of the Russian sentences when there is non in the English sentence?

November 3, 2016

LinaGPalaciosN.

May someone explain me how do we say underground in Russian?

June 17, 2016

Ser229339

Ну ладно, твой рюкзак в метро, а я надеюсь, что без бомбы...;-)

June 8, 2017

Wundermagie

My mother language is German, where can I change?

July 3, 2016

Dorothy1234

Before you log in, select site language to German ( it's next to the login button). There are different courses available for different native languages, as well.

April 19, 2019

JuanRamonR726190

Whats the diference between рюкэак and рюкзак ???

July 31, 2018

Shady_arc

The former does not exist.

July 31, 2018

velvelajade

э and з look alike, but are very different letters. Just a FYI. ;)

August 1, 2018

Roran212

I know that "мой" is male, and "моя" is female, but how can we tell the gender of the speaker from the English example?

December 7, 2018

Kundoo

It's not about the gender of the speaker, but about the grammatical gender of the noun the word "my" is applied to. "Рюкзак" is masculine noun, so it's "мой".

December 7, 2018

Roran212

so like french and spanish?

December 7, 2018

CHANTAL156

please help I cannot find on the Russian keyboard howo to type H with an accent and IO.

January 5, 2016

diesch

You have to use additional languages for your computer or mobile device. More languages can be added n the localizaion setting of your computer. If you have done it, and you are looking for the key on your latin keyboard, you can open a on screen keyboard.

January 23, 2016

JessicaRRamos

Alt + U makes ю here: http://russian.typeit.org/

October 6, 2016

Nixy179649

Why is "Мой рюксак есть в метро?" incorrect?

June 28, 2016

edyapd

"Мой рюкЗак в метро".

"Мой рюкзак есть в метро" звучит не естественно, поэтому "is(есть)" при переводе всегда пропускается.

July 2, 2016

LilyMor26

I don't know how to get the Russian script --- I know this isn't the right place to be asking this but I don't know where else to ask. Can someone please help? There's no icons anywhere I can click on

October 28, 2016

Shady_arc

The steps will largely depend on what you are using.

October 28, 2016

thefeli

How is рюкзак pronounced? I'm sorry, I'm having a lot of trouble with it.

December 21, 2016

gratefulbison52

If this happens to matter to you still, it would be pronounced 'roog-zak' in English.

May 7, 2017

Dorothy1234

More like "ryoog-zak".

April 19, 2019

MorganSmit681453

Rook zak x

May 14, 2018

russianlearner00

How do you pronounce в метро! I get the метро but with the в with it confuses me?

February 13, 2017

velvelajade

v'MEE-troh

You say the "vee" and then quickly add the "MEE-troh". The "r" is slightly rolled, but its okay if you can't roll it.

February 13, 2017

Agnessa997480

"Пицца рюкзак в метро" LOL

February 28, 2017

ThomasMRS

isnt ryukzak a back pack

March 8, 2017

velvelajade

Yes, "рюкзак" is backpack. Backpack is one word in English. I think the Brits say Rucksack.

March 9, 2017

ThomasMRS

thank you for your help :D, have a lingot

March 22, 2017

EmyINVATA

Моя :)

May 12, 2017

SafariJoe3

How to pronounce ю?

January 11, 2018

MorganSmit681453

Oo

May 14, 2018

FranoisMal4

I don't understand why the letter "р" is usually prounouced like a "r" but is pronounced like a "v" (в in russian) here in the word рюкзак.

September 19, 2018

BruceCassi

I don't see the letter ю in my copy of the alphabet though I hove it on the keyboard layout. Also is there an alphabet drill on duo?

January 6, 2019

kgcrowther

Why is "на метро" wrong? I realize that "в метро" is better, but just dont quite get the differnce, and when "на ..." is incorrect.

February 18, 2019

Shady_arc

На метро is a way of getting somewhere, not where something can be. I.e. if you at the station, or on a train, or in a passage between two stations—it is в метро.

February 18, 2019

steve646251

This app has been great but now it states I am incorrect, and stops me, no matter how many times it shuffles me between "мой and моя". Glitch in the game?

March 24, 2019

CrispKids2

I dont have a russian keyboard! How do I solve that?!

April 11, 2019

VaulsonNeoleon1

Well, It's your fault isn't it?

October 4, 2016

A477

Rucksack! :D

August 1, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.