1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My backpack is in the subway…

"My backpack is in the subway."

Translation:Мой рюкзак в метро!

November 14, 2015

58 Comments


JustinRhodes1

what's the difference between мог and мой.


TrueCB

Мой is 'my' when talking about a masculine thing so мой рюкзак, мой друг, but not мой жена. As far as I have gotten in the course I have never encountered Мог. If you meant Мои or Моя or мое then Moi is for 'my' plural, so мои яблоки, моя is for feminine, моя жена, and Мое is for neuter, мое место.


CBunny1248

I am unsure of when to use "moi" versus "moya." Why is the sentence "Moya ryukzak v metro!" incorrect?


adriczuczka

because backpack is masculine, so you use moi, while moya is feminine. Just like "mon" and "ma" in french


millermargot

Is метро indeclinable?


TavrosNitram.hs

Why is there a exclamation mark at the end of the Russian sentences when there is non in the English sentence?


russianmasterx

I wrote "мои рюкзак в метро", someone tell me how that is incorrect (if it is) ?


Shady_arc
Mod

It should be мой. Мои is used with plurals and it has its И stressed.


ZelezneKuratko

Why is it incorrect to say: "Мой медик находится в метро!" ? My issue is about the word "находится".


LinaGPalaciosN.

May someone explain me how do we say underground in Russian?


deltaray3

Just like in Run Lola Run.


Wundermagie

My mother language is German, where can I change?


AcornBerries

Before you log in, select site language to German ( it's next to the login button). There are different courses available for different native languages, as well.


JuanRamonR726190

Whats the diference between рюкэак and рюкзак ???


velvelajade

э and з look alike, but are very different letters. Just a FYI. ;)


Shady_arc
Mod

The former does not exist.


6KPHfEhn

э and з are two different letters, I think you might be confusing them


Roran212

I know that "мой" is male, and "моя" is female, but how can we tell the gender of the speaker from the English example?


Kundoo

It's not about the gender of the speaker, but about the grammatical gender of the noun the word "my" is applied to. "Рюкзак" is masculine noun, so it's "мой".


Roran212

so like french and spanish?


CHANTAL156

please help I cannot find on the Russian keyboard howo to type H with an accent and IO.


diesch

You have to use additional languages for your computer or mobile device. More languages can be added n the localizaion setting of your computer. If you have done it, and you are looking for the key on your latin keyboard, you can open a on screen keyboard.


Nixy179649

Why is "Мой рюксак есть в метро?" incorrect?


LilyMor26

I don't know how to get the Russian script --- I know this isn't the right place to be asking this but I don't know where else to ask. Can someone please help? There's no icons anywhere I can click on


Shady_arc
Mod

The steps will largely depend on what you are using.


thefeli

How is рюкзак pronounced? I'm sorry, I'm having a lot of trouble with it.


gratefulbison52

If this happens to matter to you still, it would be pronounced 'roog-zak' in English.


AcornBerries

More like "ryoog-zak".


russianlearner00

How do you pronounce в метро! I get the метро but with the в with it confuses me?


velvelajade

v'MEE-troh

You say the "vee" and then quickly add the "MEE-troh". The "r" is slightly rolled, but its okay if you can't roll it.


Agnessa997480

"Пицца рюкзак в метро" LOL


ThomasMRS

isnt ryukzak a back pack


velvelajade

Yes, "рюкзак" is backpack. Backpack is one word in English. I think the Brits say Rucksack.


ThomasMRS

thank you for your help :D, have a lingot


Ser229339

Ну ладно, твой рюкзак в метро, а я надеюсь, что без бомбы...;-)


SafariJoe3

How to pronounce ю?


FranoisMal4

I don't understand why the letter "р" is usually prounouced like a "r" but is pronounced like a "v" (в in russian) here in the word рюкзак.


BruceCassi

I don't see the letter ю in my copy of the alphabet though I hove it on the keyboard layout. Also is there an alphabet drill on duo?


kgcrowther

Why is "на метро" wrong? I realize that "в метро" is better, but just dont quite get the differnce, and when "на ..." is incorrect.


Shady_arc
Mod

На метро is a way of getting somewhere, not where something can be. I.e. if you at the station, or on a train, or in a passage between two stations—it is в метро.


steve646251

This app has been great but now it states I am incorrect, and stops me, no matter how many times it shuffles me between "мой and моя". Glitch in the game?


CrispKids2

I dont have a russian keyboard! How do I solve that?!


Khelsea

just wish the letters would be made bigger so easier to see what they really are since many look the same as the English version


wayne726530

need special russian characters on this course


ShylaCGeor

i have no russian alphabets in my pc


Julua861142

i am confusion .


Lonk10

I keep getting writing a с instead of the з in backpack


JCStefanik

you need a russian keyboard duolingo please add a word bank for it


LilyMr2

why is it so very difficult to get and use the Russian keyboard? Can there not be a Russian keyboard underneath the English one? I often do know what the words mean or I know the Russian word but can't work out how to write what I know I want to write because the Russian keyboard isn't on the same page as the exercise


OceansMagnolia

It depends if you are using an android phone or iphone. Or maybe you're using a PC i dont know but i can answer for android.

You basically have to go to settings and search "language" there you probably find language input and you click and find "Русский" (i think) and that enables you type Russian on your phone like i just did with Русский.

Hope that helps. But sorry if it doesnt.


micamaca7

I'm actually saying the right thing , but this thing won't accept it .


OceansMagnolia

Simplicity is everything. My backpack in metro.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.