1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kennt er deinen Vater?"

"Kennt er deinen Vater?"

Translation:Does he know your father?

January 8, 2013

39 Comments


kwonnnn

It's kind of hard to distinguish between "Kennt er deinen Vater?" and "Kennt ihr deinen Vater?" :(

January 8, 2013

helenvee

For some reason the robot voice pronounces them the same way which is incorrect.

January 28, 2013

dj1121

I hate this voice T_T

January 31, 2013

helenvee

The French one is even worse.

January 31, 2013

petrisiti

Italian robot sounds like its breathing.

May 21, 2013

kentroper

Especially when you play the slow version.

September 19, 2013

eduardo.dagofaen

Thanks for the warning.

February 9, 2013

blindcat97

Ihr SHOULD sound like "ear," and er should sound like "air," but the robot is a fool. I've been marking almost every single sentence with er as sounding incorrect, because it IS.

July 30, 2013

MarinaLif

No, long [e:] in German sounds nearly like [i:].

August 31, 2013

MarinaLif

I think both are right in this case. If long [e:] in German sounds nearly like [i:].

August 31, 2013

seniorgatito93

I agree with this. I am fluent and misunderstanding a lot

June 30, 2015

Eva483460

Undeutlich I am from Austria and I didn't understand it as well

November 30, 2015

slytherclaw

Usually, I can tell whether or not they're saying "ihr" or "er," But this time, even when slowed, it said "iiiiiiiiiiir"

March 27, 2013

rsail

Yep. I just lost a heart because of the robot's wrong pronunciation :-)

August 25, 2013

kmwalk

No more hearts because of the pronunciation for me.

April 21, 2014

blindcat97

It always does, and that is incorrect. Er sounds more like "air."

July 30, 2013

MarinaLif

Long [e:] in German sounds nearly like [i:].

August 31, 2013

FrankCJ

This voice is not ok for distinguishing between ihr and er

May 19, 2013

Tacitus00

It's hard to distinguish between "Kennt er.." and "Kennt ihr.." could someone please revise the recording?

May 23, 2013

jalnt

What's the difference between kenn and weiß?

April 19, 2013

moaremata

I think kenn is more of a "being acquainted" with someone sort of know, while weiß is more of a knowledge kind of knowing, such as knowing facts and stuff.

April 21, 2013

jalnt

That makes sense. Thanks :)

April 21, 2013

kirstinmjkeller

Exactly :)

May 21, 2013

UccelliPazzi

This distinction is made in several languages. Spanish: saber v. conocer. French: savoir v. connaître. Italian: sapere v. conoscere. I'm sure it occurs in other languages, too.

July 10, 2013

VojtaMach

She clearly said "ihr" here,not "er", I hate this. ( you can't deny it sounds more like "ear" than "air" as someone mentioned here)

April 14, 2014

tititas73

And i am a nativ speaker .... she said ihr

June 25, 2014

hninyinchocho

i want to understand how to use deine,dein...etc coz i m confusing it.

May 17, 2013

jalnt

It changes based on gender and case. See this link for more info: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa033098.htm. Dein follows the same pattern as ein.

May 17, 2013

Chitresh_Chahar

I picked off er = air ihr = ear...even but got it wrong here...

May 27, 2013

UomoDifficile

The intonation of th voice does not make a question.

June 5, 2013

Schorschi

I agree. I've found this to be with quite a few sentences here.

August 9, 2013

brittneyboo1

Am I the only one who gets "Kennt" and "Kind" mixed up sometimes?

September 4, 2013

kentroper

Nope. I do too. (And they both sound like my first name.)

September 19, 2013

tititas73

But they do mean something totally different kind means childs and kennt er means does he know

June 25, 2014

julieford13

Why is it 'deinen' and not ;dein'?

July 6, 2018

Heidi438658

Ich bin schwere

August 14, 2018

Jensen30

Luke?

October 15, 2018

Master_Maestro

Ich bin dein Vater, Luke -Darth Vader

June 24, 2019

AMAANSIDDI12

Why is it dinen?

October 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.