1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kennt er deinen Vater?"

"Kennt er deinen Vater?"

Translation:Does he know your father?

January 8, 2013

31 Comments


kwonnnn

It's kind of hard to distinguish between "Kennt er deinen Vater?" and "Kennt ihr deinen Vater?" :(


helenvee

For some reason the robot voice pronounces them the same way which is incorrect.


dj1121

I hate this voice T_T


helenvee

The French one is even worse.


petrisiti

Italian robot sounds like its breathing.


kentroper

Especially when you play the slow version.


eduardo.dagofaen

Thanks for the warning.


blindcat97

Ihr SHOULD sound like "ear," and er should sound like "air," but the robot is a fool. I've been marking almost every single sentence with er as sounding incorrect, because it IS.


MarinaLif

No, long [e:] in German sounds nearly like [i:].


Eva483460

Undeutlich I am from Austria and I didn't understand it as well


MarinaLif

I think both are right in this case. If long [e:] in German sounds nearly like [i:].


seniorgatito93

I agree with this. I am fluent and misunderstanding a lot


slytherclaw

Usually, I can tell whether or not they're saying "ihr" or "er," But this time, even when slowed, it said "iiiiiiiiiiir"


rsail

Yep. I just lost a heart because of the robot's wrong pronunciation :-)


kmwalk

No more hearts because of the pronunciation for me.


blindcat97

It always does, and that is incorrect. Er sounds more like "air."


FrankCJ

This voice is not ok for distinguishing between ihr and er


Tacitus00

It's hard to distinguish between "Kennt er.." and "Kennt ihr.." could someone please revise the recording?


jalnt

What's the difference between kenn and weiß?


moaremata

I think kenn is more of a "being acquainted" with someone sort of know, while weiß is more of a knowledge kind of knowing, such as knowing facts and stuff.


jalnt

That makes sense. Thanks :)


UccelliPazzi

This distinction is made in several languages. Spanish: saber v. conocer. French: savoir v. connaître. Italian: sapere v. conoscere. I'm sure it occurs in other languages, too.


VojtaMach

She clearly said "ihr" here,not "er", I hate this. ( you can't deny it sounds more like "ear" than "air" as someone mentioned here)


brittneyboo1

Am I the only one who gets "Kennt" and "Kind" mixed up sometimes?


kentroper

Nope. I do too. (And they both sound like my first name.)


tititas73

But they do mean something totally different kind means childs and kennt er means does he know


julieford13

Why is it 'deinen' and not ;dein'?


Master_Maestro

Ich bin dein Vater, Luke -Darth Vader

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.