1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы любите маму и папу?"

"Вы любите маму и папу?"

Translation:Do you love mom and dad?

November 14, 2015

73 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Дети, вы любите маму и папу? ;-)


Domcje

    Russian prefers to put the direct object before the verb, when it's a pronoun: Я их люблю.


IwantToLea20884

    Yep, but when you answer such question, you'll put it after the verb, Я люблю их


MycaArcang

    Вы любите маму или папу


Kawaii253591

    Да, Я люблю их


EdvKz

    Да, люблю. - sounds more natural.


Martin135869

    Да, но я больше люблю товарища Сталина!


rpd123

    If 'любите' in 'вы любите' translates as 'love' or 'like' why was my translation of 'вы любите маму и папу' as ' Do you like your mother and father' counted as incorrect?


JanisaChatte

    "Любить" translates to "like" when talking about inanimate objects or activities. But when talking about living beings, "любить" translates to "love", as is the case with this sentence.


Larisa_L

    I would actually take it a bit further, we use любить with objects, activities and beings in general - Я люблю собак - I like dogs, I like people - Я люблю людей. Я люблю сыр - I like cheese. Я люблю плавать - I like swimming. But we use нравиться with particular cases - Мне нравится эта кошка - I like the cat, Мне нравится этот человек - I like the man. Мне нравится здесь плавать - I like swimming here.


FelixGV1

    So we "like", rather than "love" people, but we love a specific person (like, mom, dad, Simon or Ann)?

    This has been very confusing to me, so I'd like to nail down the rule, but it seems JanisaChatte's and Larisa_L's answers are somewhat contradictory.


Larisa_L

    I don't see any contradiction, my comment was only adding details. But let me explain the same idea differently.

    "to like" is weaker than "to love"

    "нравиться" is normally weaker than "любить" but not always, but it's definitely weaker than "обожать" (adore).

    1) If you're talking about your general preferences, you use "like" in English, but you use "любить" in Russian.

    I like apples. Я люблю яблоки.
    I like to sing. Я люблю петь.

    2) If it's not just your general preference, but you're really fond of something, you use "love" in English and "обожать" in Russian.

    I love coffee. Я обожаю кофе.

    3) When talking about specific people or things, there is exactly the same difference between "to like" and "to love" as between "нравиться" and "любить".

    I like him. (he's a nice person) Он мне нравится.
    I love her (I want to marry her) Я люблю её.

    Just as in English, Russian people won't easily say that they love someone, they will tell you that they love their family, but saying to someone whom you're dating that you love them is a big step forward.

    On the other hand, saying that Я люблю яблоки, Я люблю смотреть телевизор. doesn't mean that you express any strong feelings, those just your simple preferences which might change any day.

    4) The same goes for specific inanimate objects.
    If you like something specific then use "нравиться".

    I like this apple. Мне нравится это яблоко.

    Do not use "любить" for specific inanimate object, it would usually sound odd. "Я люблю это яблоко." means "I love the apple." You probably might say that you love a particular piece of art, but saying that you love a particular potato or a stone is not common.

    I hope this is helpful.


FelixGV1

    Thanks for the clarification.

    If I understand your explanation correctly, then what was confusing me is that the level of proffered affection is scaled back for specific individuals and inanimate objects. I get it now.

    One thing that still intrigues me is that you said:

    > "нравиться" is normally weaker than "любить" but not always.

    Could you give an example where "нравиться" would be stronger than "любить"?


SeaPeter438

    This was super helpful!


Katie368826

    So how do you ask "do you like mum and dad?"


keinemeinung

    тебе/вам нравятся мама и папа?


kocmohabt99

    I have a simple and dumb question but I can't seem to get the hang of it: why is it "маму и папу" and not "мама и папа"... Thanks.


Shady_arc

    «маму» and «папу» are the Accustive forms of the correspoding nouns, The model is the same as with other nouns ending in -а in the Nominative (cf. Я пью воду , Я хочу кошку).


ZanninaMargariti

    But only feminine nouns. Is папа fem. because it ends in -a???


Shady_arc

    It is masculine, even though it follows the same model as nouns like "мама" and "тарелка".


Jeffrey855877

    I'm really quite bemused by Russian gender and case.

    Папа is a masculine noun with a feminine ending which is declined according to feminine rules, but apparently is couple with determiners and possessive pronouns which are declined according to masculine rules. Example:

    "you love your Mom, and you love your Dad" is translated by online translators as:
    "Вы любите вашу маму, и вы любите вашего папу?

    у is the Genitive Feminine Singular ending, while the Genitive Masculine Singular ending is [unchanged]. Yet masculine вашего is attached masculine папу, which is declined according to feminine rules.


avp59

    There is very more options: normal мама, папа - маму, папу bad мамка, папка- мамку, папку good мамуля (мамуся), папуля (папуся)- мамулю (мамусЮ), папулЮ (папусЮ) and yet more: мамик (папик), мамсик (папсик) - мамикА (мамсикА), папикА (папсикА)


Jeffrey855877

    I'm not sure I understand the point you're making - all the different forms seem to have the same endings for each different form. Are you saying that there are many more different forms of Mom and Dad?


avp59

    Yes, much more different forms and different genders. But English is not my native language. I will have told in Russian and I hope that online-translator will have helped you. Итак, father = отец (он), mother = мать (она). Это - самые официальные названия. И эти слова на русском совсем не похожи друг на друга. Поэтому склоняются по-разному: мать и отцА. Но есть еще краткие и менее официальные формы mom = мама (она), dad = папа (он), но "он" склоняется как "она", потому что слово "папа" по звучанию (и по виду тоже) очень похоже на слово "мама" . И еще потому, что неудобно выговорить "мамУ и папА". А есть ещё ласкательные формы "мамуля" (она) и "папуля" (он), но по виду и по звучанию (что важнее) эти два слова тоже очень похожи. Поэтому их склоняют одинаково. Причем личные местоимения склоняются в этом случае по-разному: моЮ мамУ и моЕГО папУ. Потому что личные местоимения "мой" и "моя" не похожи, а слова мама и папа похожи друг на друга. То же происходит и с как бы "ругательными" (но не сильно ругательными) формами "мамка" и "папка" (своЮ мамкУ и своЕГО папкУ). А есть еще менее официальные ласкательные формы "мамсик" (она) и "папсик" (он). Эти слова тоже похожи друг на друга и поэтому склоняются одинаково, но как "он": мамсикА и папсикА. Причем в этом случае даже личное местоимение к "мамcику" применяется такое же, как и к "папсику": моЕГО мамсикА и моЕГО папсикА. Потому что "моЮ мамсикА" очень сложно выговорить. А вот "моЮ мамсикУ" выговорить можно и допольно легко. Поэтму возможен также и вариант "моЮ мамсикУ и моЕГО папсикА". И ещё у них есть краткие формы "мамик" (она) и папик (он), которые склоняются аналогично, оба как "он". Но "моЮ мамикУ" выговорить чуть труднее, чем "моЮ мамсикУ". Поэтому скажут скорее "моЕГО мамикА". Думаю, что в английском "мамуля, папуля, мамик, папик, мамсик и папсик" приблизительно оответствуют словам momy или mumy и dady. А соответствие "ругательным" формам "мамка и папка" я пока не знаю.


Jeffrey855877

    Using online translator: Благодарю вас за усилия. Я сохраню это и посмотрю на него позже, когда узнаю больше русского.


obscure-memes

    Would taking off the ending of a Russian verb make it infinitive, like in Spanish?


keinemeinung

    Unfortunately, just removing the ending is not a reliable way to identify the infinitive.


obscure-memes

    Черт побери...


Larisa_L

    No, you need special endings too, and they are different for different verbs, just some examples - любить, печь, идти, мыться

    sorry to disappoint you, Russian ain't easy :))


LilyArtlip

    Am I the only one who thinks the nany reminds you of grandmother?


Joseph_Pate

    Вы is used here because "маму и папу" is plural, correct?


Shady_arc

    It is just plural/polite "you".


Joseph_Pate

    I understand that вы can be plural or polite, but in this specific instance it has to be plural, correct? Because even if you were trying to be informal or impolite , "маму у папу" is plural.


Shady_arc

    It can be either (ты любишь or вы любите).

    "You" has to be plural if you are addressing multiple persons.


Severalwings955

    Why doesn't Do you like mom and dad work


keinemeinung

    @Severalwings955 - любить is specifically "love" (when talking about people).


Feliche_

    Travou apos clicar que nao posso falar agora, tive de reiniciar


peterprescod

    Step mum and step dad?


Fida_sh_ka

    What is the difference between "mom and dad" and "dad and mom"?


northernguy

    They mean the same thing but are in a different order. If you are supposed to translate them from an original phrase, one of them is wrong.


Saureco

    The text tool tip says любите can be either "love" or "like", but the expected answer only accepts "love".


krasyvyy.zayda

    This recording clearly statted the sentence with "У" but when I typed it in the answer box, it said it was incorrect


2Jake2snake

    Why is it "mamu y papu"? what noun case is this?


Jeffrey855877

    EDITED FOR CORRECTIONS: Your question brings up something that bothered me for a while:

    There are masculine nouns which have feminine endings, like "papa/dad" папа. When declining such masculine nouns, you follow the rules for words with feminine endings - the accusative singular ending for feminine nouns ending in -а is -y, thus the accusative ending for папа is папу, even though it is a masculine noun.

    HOWEVER any possessive pronouns or determiners (this, that) attached to the masculine noun take on the masculine case forms, not the feminine forms. Thus, "Do you love your mom and your dad" is translated as Ты любишь Твою маму и Твоего папу?


Shady_arc

    It is "твою маму и твоего папу". Also, this wording is extremely unnatural (you do not need possessive modifiers here, and if any, свой would work best).

    Endings are, strictly speaking, not masculine or feminine. Modern declension classes fairly neatly align with grammatical genders but they are still not the same. Хлеб and молоко, on the other hand, share the same declension class that has both neuter and masculine nouns.


Jeffrey855877

    Thanks for the correction. I'm editing my comment to change to the correct words - and editing my declension table (on my computer) to make sure I have the right endings for the words.

    I didn't think the sentence I used was very natural, but I used it anyway, to get across the concept that the feminine-looking masculine words get declined according to the feminine declension tables (that's what they're called in English), but take possessives, determines, etc., from the masculine list.

    It's just too much to ask us beginners to differentiate according to declension classes when everything is organized according to gender. It's already confusing enough - but it is nice to know of the point of view from which this comes.


angelikacalangi

    how do you say do you love your mom and dad


Larisa_L

    Ты любишь своих маму и папу?

    If you ask an adult with whom you're not friends, then be more formal:

    Вы любите своих родителей?

    or even

    Любите ли вы своих родителей?


Edward244690

    Why is "do you all love your mom and dad?" incorrect? This makes no sense to me as Bbl can mean the plural you and if they are all kids in the same family I can't think of how else you'd say that.


keinemeinung

    "You all" in Russian would be Вы все (Вы все любите свою папу и маму?). Just by itself, it sounds kind of weird to translate "Вы" as "You all" in my opinion.


avp59

    1) "вы все" has a difference from "вы" (both "вы" in plural). "вы все" (in questions) is contraction of "вы все или не все"

    2) Your Russian sentence has a small mistake. It has to be whether "Вы все любите своИХ папу и маму?" or "Вы все любите своЕГО папу и своЮ маму?"

    3) excuse me for my weak English


keinemeinung

    I do not believe вы все has to be a part of a contraction. You'll see many examples where it's used in translations of movie titles and regular phrases as "You all".

    I do admit I messed up the grammar on свой, though so thanks for pointing that out. Also your English is fine.


avp59

    I meant that it is a contraction in the context of this question (but not only them). It is a semantic emphasis on the word "все" instead the word "любите". For example, in question "Вы все согласны со мной или кто-то не согласен?" we can say in abbreviated (contracted) form "Вы все согласны со мной?" with the semantic emphasis on the word "все" but not on the word "согласны".If we will say just "Вы согласны со мной?" then the semantic emphasis will be whether on the word "согласны" or on the words "со мной". In the first case a full form of the sentence will be "Вы согласны со мной или не согласны?" and in the second case it will be "Вы согласны со мной, или не со мной (but with the some different person or persons)?"


northernguy

    Edward244690

    What ever else might be wrong with your answer, there is no your equivalent in the Russian sentence.

    If they are all kids in the same family as you agree the Russian says, you would normally say.....do you love mom and dad?....

    Your answer makes it sound like the speaker is not an immediate member of the family. In your proposal he is saying your as if he is not included. He could be included but it is structured in such a way that he might not be. That is because if he was not a member of the immediate member of the family he would say your to emphasize that he is talking about their parents not his own.


Aly530932

    I said "Do you like mom and dad" and they said I was wrong! Why!!!


yasmine_y

    When talking about people, любишь means "do you love...?". "Like" is "нравится".


juanluislanda

    hahaha in Russian doesn't exists diference between love and like?


avp59

    Разница по смыслу есть. Такая же, как и в английском. Но слова могут иногда использоваться одно вместо другого.

    Например, своих родителей обычно любят, а чужие обычно просто нравятся. Свои родители тоже обычно нравятся, но их одновременно с этим ещё и любят.

    Отличие между "любить" и "нравиться" по отношению к своим родителям становится ясно, когда свои родители настолько плохие, что они "не нравятся" даже собственным детям, но эти собственные дети, несмотря на это, всё равно "любят" своих ненравящихся родителей.

    Может быть и обратная ситуация, когда родители объективно хорошие и в принципе "нравятся" своим собственным детям, но эти собственные дети их всё-равно почему-то "не любят".

    То есть, "нравиться или не нравиться" - это обычно из сферы разума, а "любить" или "не любить" - это из обычно из сферы чувств.

    Но если речь идет о неодушевленных предметах, воздействующих на чувства, то "нравиться" и "любить" - это почти одно и то же. Например, можно "любить" сладости и они могут "нравиться". По-русски это значит почти одно и то же.

    Вопрос "Тебе нравится шоколад?" идентичен вопросу "Ты любишь шоколад?" Но только если речь идёт о шоколаде вообще. А если речь идет о конкретной шоколадке (или конкретных шоколадках, конфетках, яблочках и т.д.), да ещё и в совершённой форме, то единственным вариантом вопроса будет "Тебе понравилась шоколадка?". Абсолютно неправильно и неприемлемо по смылу было бы в таком случае спросить "Ты полюбил шоколадку?".

    Вот вполне обычный диалог:

    • Тебе нравятся конфеты?

    • Да.

    • А яблоки ты тоже любишь?

    • Да.

    • А это яблочко с конфеткой тебе понравились?

    • Яблочко понравилось, а конфетка - нет.


Geoff994050

    So now I've been marked as wrong for translating lyubite as "love" in one question and told I should have written "like" and then a few questions later I was marked as wrong for translating lyubite as "like" and told I should have translated it as "love" - ❤❤❤ IS GOING ON?!?


keinemeinung

    The lesson tips suggest that любить is "love" when talking about animate things (people, animals, etc.), and "like" when talking about inanimate things/events.


Graham219795

    Happy with answer BUT the recording sounds like "маму и папы"


_Maria_B._

    Russian robots with a text to speech program probably don't get everything right.


avp59

    Exectly. I send report of soud's error.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.