"Вы любите маму и папу?"

Translation:Do you love mom and dad?

3 years ago

35 Comments


rwhaller42

Дети, вы любите маму и папу? ;-)

2 years ago

emmanuelanajao

Я люблю их.

2 years ago

Domcje
Domcje

Russian prefers to put the direct object before the verb, when it's a pronoun: Я их люблю.

2 years ago

IwantToLea20884

Yep, but when you answer such question, you'll put it after the verb, Я люблю их

1 year ago

Kawaii253591

Да, Я люблю их

1 year ago

MycaArcang

Вы любите маму или папу

1 year ago

rpd123
rpd123

If 'любите' in 'вы любите' translates as 'love' or 'like' why was my translation of 'вы любите маму и папу' as ' Do you like your mother and father' counted as incorrect?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

"Любить" translates to "like" when talking about inanimate objects or activities. But when talking about living beings, "любить" translates to "love", as is the case with this sentence.

3 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

I would actually take it a bit further, we use любить with objects, activities and beings in general - Я люблю собак - I like dogs, I like people - Я люблю людей. Я люблю сыр - I like cheese. Я люблю плавать - I like swimming. But we use нравиться with particular cases - Мне нравится эта кошка - I like the cat, Мне нравится этот человек - I like the man. Мне нравится здесь плавать - I like swimming here.

2 years ago

FelixGV1

So we "like", rather than "love" people, but we love a specific person (like, mom, dad, Simon or Ann)?

This has been very confusing to me, so I'd like to nail down the rule, but it seems JanisaChatte's and Larisa_L's answers are somewhat contradictory.

1 year ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

I don't see any contradiction, my comment was only adding details. But let me explain the same idea differently.

"to like" is weaker than "to love"

"нравиться" is normally weaker than "любить" but not always, but it's definitely weaker than "обожать" (adore).

1) If you're talking about your general preferences, you use "like" in English, but you use "любить" in Russian.

I like apples. Я люблю яблоки.
I like to sing. Я люблю петь.

2) If it's not just your general preference, but you're really fond of something, you use "love" in English and "обожать" in Russian.

I love coffee. Я обожаю кофе.

3) When talking about specific people or things, there is exactly the same difference between "to like" and "to love" as between "нравиться" and "любить".

I like him. (he's a nice person) Он мне нравится.
I love her (I want to marry her) Я люблю её.

Just as in English, Russian people won't easily say that they love someone, they will tell you that they love their family, but saying to someone whom you're dating that you love them is a big step forward.

On the other hand, saying that Я люблю яблоки, Я люблю смотреть телевизор. doesn't mean that you express any strong feelings, those just your simple preferences which might change any day.

4) The same goes for specific inanimate objects.
If you like something specific then use "нравиться".

I like this apple. Мне нравится это яблоко.

Do not use "любить" for specific inanimate object, it would usually sound odd. "Я люблю это яблоко." means "I love the apple." You probably might say that you love a particular piece of art, but saying that you love a particular potato or a stone is not common.

I hope this is helpful.

1 year ago

FelixGV1

Thanks for the clarification.

If I understand your explanation correctly, then what was confusing me is that the level of proffered affection is scaled back for specific individuals and inanimate objects. I get it now.

One thing that still intrigues me is that you said:

> "нравиться" is normally weaker than "любить" but not always.

Could you give an example where "нравиться" would be stronger than "любить"?

1 year ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

I suppose "Ты любишь маму и папу?" would be used more. I can't imagine the formal context where вы is used.

2 years ago

Rizdvo
Rizdvo

[Children], do you love mom and dad?

2 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Of course! Thanks! Plural form of you!

2 years ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

So how do you ask "do you like mum and dad?"

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

тебе/вам нравятся мама и папа?

1 year ago

kocmohabt99

I have a simple and dumb question but I can't seem to get the hang of it: why is it "маму и папу" and not "мама и папа"... Thanks.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

«маму» and «папу» are the Accustive forms of the correspoding nouns, The model is the same as with other nouns ending in -а in the Nominative (cf. Я пью воду , Я хочу кошку).

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

But only feminine nouns. Is папа fem. because it ends in -a???

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is masculine, even though it follows the same model as nouns like "мама" and "тарелка".

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I'm really quite bemused by Russian gender and case.

Папа is a masculine noun with a feminine ending which is declined according to feminine rules, but apparently is couple with determiners and possessive pronouns which are declined according to masculine rules. Example:

"you love your Mom, and you love your Dad" is translated by online translators as:
"Вы любите вашу маму, и вы любите вашего папу?

у is the Genitive Feminine Singular ending, while the Genitive Masculine Singular ending is [unchanged]. Yet masculine вашего is attached masculine папу, which is declined according to feminine rules.

1 year ago

avp59
avp59

There is very more options: normal мама, папа - маму, папу bad мамка, папка- мамку, папку good мамуля (мамуся), папуля (папуся)- мамулю (мамусЮ), папулЮ (папусЮ) and yet more: мамик (папик), мамсик (папсик) - мамикА (мамсикА), папикА (папсикА)

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I'm not sure I understand the point you're making - all the different forms seem to have the same endings for each different form. Are you saying that there are many more different forms of Mom and Dad?

1 year ago

avp59
avp59

Yes, much more different forms and different genders. But English is not my native language. I will have told in Russian and I hope that online-translator will have helped you. Итак, father = отец (он), mother = мать (она). Это - самые официальные названия. И эти слова на русском совсем не похожи друг на друга. Поэтому склоняются по-разному: мать и отцА. Но есть еще краткие и менее официальные формы mom = мама (она), dad = папа (он), но "он" склоняется как "она", потому что слово "папа" по звучанию (и по виду тоже) очень похоже на слово "мама" . И еще потому, что неудобно выговорить "мамУ и папА". А есть ещё ласкательные формы "мамуля" (она) и "папуля" (он), но по виду и по звучанию (что важнее) эти два слова тоже очень похожи. Поэтому их склоняют одинаково. Причем личные местоимения склоняются в этом случае по-разному: моЮ мамУ и моЕГО папУ. Потому что личные местоимения "мой" и "моя" не похожи, а слова мама и папа похожи друг на друга. То же происходит и с как бы "ругательными" (но не сильно ругательными) формами "мамка" и "папка" (своЮ мамкУ и своЕГО папкУ). А есть еще менее официальные ласкательные формы "мамсик" (она) и "папсик" (он). Эти слова тоже похожи друг на друга и поэтому склоняются одинаково, но как "он": мамсикА и папсикА. Причем в этом случае даже личное местоимение к "мамcику" применяется такое же, как и к "папсику": моЕГО мамсикА и моЕГО папсикА. Потому что "моЮ мамсикА" очень сложно выговорить. А вот "моЮ мамсикУ" выговорить можно и допольно легко. Поэтму возможен также и вариант "моЮ мамсикУ и моЕГО папсикА". И ещё у них есть краткие формы "мамик" (она) и папик (он), которые склоняются аналогично, оба как "он". Но "моЮ мамикУ" выговорить чуть труднее, чем "моЮ мамсикУ". Поэтому скажут скорее "моЕГО мамикА". Думаю, что в английском "мамуля, папуля, мамик, папик, мамсик и папсик" приблизительно оответствуют словам momy или mumy и dady. А соответствие "ругательным" формам "мамка и папка" я пока не знаю.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Using online translator: Благодарю вас за усилия. Я сохраню это и посмотрю на него позже, когда узнаю больше русского.

1 year ago

obscure-memes
obscure-memes

Would taking off the ending of a Russian verb make it infinitive, like in Spanish?

3 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Unfortunately, just removing the ending is not a reliable way to identify the infinitive.

3 months ago

obscure-memes
obscure-memes

Черт побери...

3 months ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

No, you need special endings too, and they are different for different verbs, just some examples - любить, печь, идти, мыться

sorry to disappoint you, Russian ain't easy :))

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.