"Янезнаюеёфамилию."

Translation:I do not know her last name.

3 years ago

14 Comments


SpracheShinobi
SpracheShinobi

This is a false cognate, if ever I've known one. Фамилия means not "family", but rather "last (family) name". The word for "family" is семья.

3 years ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

Right, I just fell for that one :D

3 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

and it goes against all my language intuition

2 years ago

.Ice-Cream.
.Ice-Cream.

I think of фамилия as family name, which is usually the surname of a person

1 year ago

linguolearner1

Good call!

1 year ago

bsalinasz13

Would surname work or is that a different word...

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Surname should work.

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

it just worked for me, and I am happy.

2 years ago

solidgitarius
solidgitarius

фамилию is accusative here.

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

yes and so is the pronoun proceeding it. once I learned the case endings and learned to identify them Russian became much easier to read (feminine accusative: U/YU

2 years ago

AlessiaDaR5

Is there some table to understand better the cases and the relative endings? Please, going crazy over here!

2 years ago

dnagashi
dnagashi

I particularly liked this one, which was posted by someone else in another excercise: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_nominative.php

The other cases are linked on the page.

2 years ago

AlexDale7

Based on some of the other exercises in this skill... Можно сказать «Я не знаю её фамилии»? (Using the genitive case of фамилия).

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Yes, it's a bit less common way to say it, but not incorrect.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.