"Я не знаю её фамилию."

Translation:I do not know her last name.

November 14, 2015

15 Comments


SpracheShinobi

This is a false cognate, if ever I've known one. Фамилия means not "family", but rather "last (family) name". The word for "family" is семья.

November 14, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

Right, I just fell for that one :D

December 2, 2015

Ishana92

and it goes against all my language intuition

February 16, 2016

.Ice-Cream.

I think of фамилия as family name, which is usually the surname of a person

July 15, 2017

linguolearner1

Good call!

February 20, 2017

bsalinasz13

Would surname work or is that a different word...

March 15, 2016

Theron126

Surname should work.

March 17, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

it just worked for me, and I am happy.

September 19, 2016

solidgitarius

фамилию is accusative here.

May 18, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

yes and so is the pronoun proceeding it. once I learned the case endings and learned to identify them Russian became much easier to read (feminine accusative: U/YU

September 19, 2016

AlessiaDaR5

Is there some table to understand better the cases and the relative endings? Please, going crazy over here!

September 26, 2016

dnagashi

I particularly liked this one, which was posted by someone else in another excercise: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_nominative.php

The other cases are linked on the page.

October 20, 2016

AlexDale7

Based on some of the other exercises in this skill... Можно сказать «Я не знаю её фамилии»? (Using the genitive case of фамилия).

January 8, 2017

Kundoo

Yes, it's a bit less common way to say it, but not incorrect.

March 5, 2017

clairelanc3

I think " family name" should be accepted.

April 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.