1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас нет сока."

"У нас нет сока."

Translation:We do not have juice.

November 14, 2015

55 Comments


radskyanna

I thought she said сука at first, haha


Chucklenuts7

I'm pretty sure they'd put "Rush B" in the same course if they did that


dempl

Was just about to leave the same comment haha :D


Kaiser.Will

Me too. Didn't know we were working on our rude vocabulary today.


douknoukem

У нас нет сука was accepted


douknoukem

I swear i Typed what i heard


othelloseven

I almost choked on my coffee when I heard it


Aam.

Me too...!


AlexMilneski

I wonder what the difference in pronunciation is. I don't hear the difference between the two :/.


IamJustintime

У (In У*) Is pronounced like English ''oo,'' in moon, but shorter with your lips more rounded and protruded. О (In Сока) Is pronounced like English ''oh,'' in open. But only for it's stressed version. О Can also make an ''ah'' sound in English cot, when it is Unstressed


HousingBubble08

So the recording of the о is just off?


MaximSobol4

Я тоже так слышу. Обычно О произносится чётче


aguadopd

There are tips and notes for each lesson, only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1

Tips and notes

In Russian “I have” is expressed by «У меня (есть)» structure. The owner is in the Genitive case.

GENITIVE

"The of-case". It is one of the most universal cases. How do you make the forms? Here is the regular pattern:

TABLE

A zero ending means that the word ends in a consonant or a soft sign (which is just a way to show the final consonant is "soft"). In the Nominative singular, a Russian word can only have the following endings: а, я, о, е, ё ornothing ("zero ending").

GENITIVE OF NEGATION

If you use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive:

У меня́ есть я́блоко → У меня́ нет я́блока

Здесь есть рюкза́к → Здесь нет рюкзака́.

MAJOR USES

"of" (possession): яблоко мамы = mom's apple"of" (amount): чашка чая, много чая = a cup of tea, a lot of tea

A huge number of prepositions requires this case. Yes, «у меня есть», «У неё есть» only use «меня» and «неё» because «у» wants Genitive.

For он, она and оно Genitive doubles as a non-changing possessive "his", "her", "their": его, её, их.

initial «н» is used for him/her/them with the majority of prepositions (doesn't affect possessives)

INDECLINABLE NOUNS

A little side note: some nouns of foreign origin are indeclinable. It means that all their forms are the same. Foreign nouns that end in о/е become like that (кофе, метро, радио, резюме), as well as all nouns that do not fit into Russian declension patterns (see above).

This includes female names that end in anything other than А or Я. A few -ь-ending names are an exception (Любовь and Biblical names like Юдифь).

So, all of the following names are automatically indeclinable: Маргарет, Мэри, Элли, Дженни, Рэйчел, Натали, Энн, Ким, Тесс, Жасмин.

I AM AWAY

Russian also uses the Genitive to state that someone is "away", "not there": Мамы сейчас нет. In English such use would correspond to "There is no mom at the moment", or even "There is no me now". We are not hard on that particular construction in the course, but it is important to know it all the same.

Added bonus: when a verb directly acts on a noun, the noun is called a direct object and is in Accusative. In Russian, only -а/-я feminine nouns have a unique form for it. Others just reuse Genitive or don't change the word at all (Nominative)

NOTHING

Russian uses.... let's call it "consistent" negation. It means that in negative sentences you are required to use "nothing" instead of "anything", "nowhere" instead of "somewhere" and so on. Let's meet the first of these pronouns:

У меня ничего нет. = I don't have anything.Она ничего не ест. = She doesn't eat anything.

You'll also notice that, unlike standard English, Russian has no rule against using double negatives.


gothirdworld

thanks this is really helpful


diogogomez

You don't need to post this coment in every single lesson. That's annoying. Stop the Clutter


PalaeoJoe

What form is "сока"?


Berniebud

Genitive case for "Сок". "Нет" takes the genitive case.


Jeffrey855877

Genitive masculine singular


peterviuz

I was marked wrong for "We do not have THE juice". Would the Russian be different in some way for this?


aguadopd

Maybe сока у нас нет?


gothirdworld

russian has no articles (a,an and the). there is no word for the.


ArcticFoxBlanket

I was also marked wrong for "We do not have apple juice."


keinemeinung

@ArcticFoxBlanket - The type of juice is not specified here, it's just "juice". Apple juice is яблочный сок (у нас нет яблочного сока).


reareaumbi

So, when I speak Russian to my family, I always said it like "u menya neta soka" like I would add in an "a" after "net" is that wrong?


[deactivated user]

    I haven't heard "neta", but saying "netu" (не́ту) in place of "net" (нет) is pretty widespread. It's not considered standard, though, so it's only used in colloquial speech, but not in formal writing.

    Note that "netu" (не́ту) is only used when talking about absence of something. As a general-purpose negative answer, only "net" (нет) is used.


reareaumbi

    Ah, maybe it is netu but I say it like neta. Because my parents never formally taught me Russian, I realized how colloquial my Russian is. Like using ест over кушать feels odd.


071g1

    Дайте нам сок


Anfeket

    Noo i want my juice


RichardKeo2

    What are we going to do with all this gin?!


brian_teo_kh

    We don't have juiceS? eg. customer: "Hi, may I have some apple juice please." waiter: "Sorry, we don't sell juiceS here."


    [deactivated user]

      «We don't have juices» would be «У нас нет со́ков».

      "Hi, may I have some apple juice please." waiter: "Sorry, we don't sell juiceS here."

      — Здра́вствуйте, мо́жно мне я́блочного со́ка, пожа́луйста?
      — Извини́те, у нас тут не́т со́ков.


JaciWilson

      "We do not have the juice"... Why was that wrong if the correct answer is "We do not have juice"?? It's the same thing! And so far I've not noticed Russian using articles so I'm not sure when they do and don't apply...


BenYoung84

      Yes that should be accepted.


zaxc

      Can someone help me with the classifications of наш, них, нас, etc... I know that they're different per case (e.g. Accusative, Dative, etc...) but I just want to iron out all of the details so I can be confident in future use :)


randumbum

      "we haven't any juice" not accepted?!


mquarmoc

      Why do we use Coka and not Cok here?


keinemeinung

      @mquarmoc - Сока is the genitive singular form of сок. The word нет uses genitive case (it is an example of the "nonexistence or absence" which requires genitive case). You can use singular with it (нет компьютера - there is no computer) or plural (нет компьютеров - there are no computers).

      Here's a page that shows other examples and uses of the genitive case in action: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/russian-genitive-case/


Ivan133016

      So since we have no juice, сок goes in genitive (сока) but if we did have juice,it would go in nominative сок?


keinemeinung

      @Ivan133016 - Correct. Whenever you have negation with the word нет it puts the negated thing into genitive case. If you just have the juice, then it would be nominative (У нас есть сок).


Languagecr10

      Sorry, English is not my native language...why "we have not juice" was wrong? Thanks


keinemeinung

      @Languagecr10 - This is a really simple explanation and you'll find it doesn't cover 100% of situations.

      But, "have not" is generally past tense ("I have not seen the movie yet").

      If we're talking about present tense, then we need "do/does not" ("I do not have the juice").

      Of course there are phrases in the present tense that use "have not" (well, "haven't", like, "I haven't [got] the slightest idea").


pablopublico

      Why is "the juice" wrong?


Sir_Branko

      "О" нас? Why not у нас?


      [deactivated user]

        Sorry?

        The sentence definitely says «у нас нет сока», where did you find the sentence with «о»?


Sir_Branko

        I mean, why is it pronounced "O" nas?


_Maria_B._

        У is always "oo". Nothing different. Ю is " yoo", and just to make things clear, о is pronounced "oh".


NathanArmstrong

        Why is нас not наса?


keinemeinung

        Мы NEVER declines as наса.

        • Нас (accusative, genitive)
        • Нам (dative)
        • Нами (instrumental)

cobian1124

        What does сука mean

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.