"У нас нет сока."

Translation:We do not have juice.

November 14, 2015

32 Comments


radskyanna

I thought she said сука at first, haha

November 19, 2015

dempl

Was just about to leave the same comment haha :D

November 22, 2015

Kaiser.Will

Me too. Didn't know we were working on our rude vocabulary today.

December 13, 2015

Chucklenuts7

I'm pretty sure they'd put "Rush B" in the same course if they did that

February 6, 2016

othelloseven

I almost choked on my coffee when I heard it

September 18, 2017

AlexMilneski

I wonder what the difference in pronunciation is. I don't hear the difference between the two :/.

February 17, 2016

IamJustintime

У (In У*) Is pronounced like English ''oo,'' in moon, but shorter with your lips more rounded and protruded. О (In Сока) Is pronounced like English ''oh,'' in open. But only for it's stressed version. О Can also make an ''ah'' sound in English cot, when it is Unstressed

June 24, 2016

domiNATEio

So the recording of the о is just off?

March 31, 2018

Aam.

Me too...!

May 4, 2016

Sxyra1

Same here

July 20, 2017

MaximSobol4

Я тоже так слышу. Обычно О произносится чётче

February 23, 2018

douknoukem

У нас нет сука was accepted

December 21, 2018

douknoukem

I swear i Typed what i heard

December 21, 2018

aguadopd

There are tips and notes for each lesson, only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1

Tips and notes

In Russian “I have” is expressed by «У меня (есть)» structure. The owner is in the Genitive case.

GENITIVE

"The of-case". It is one of the most universal cases. How do you make the forms? Here is the regular pattern:

TABLE

A zero ending means that the word ends in a consonant or a soft sign (which is just a way to show the final consonant is "soft"). In the Nominative singular, a Russian word can only have the following endings: а, я, о, е, ё ornothing ("zero ending").

GENITIVE OF NEGATION

If you use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive:

У меня́ есть я́блоко → У меня́ нет я́блока

Здесь есть рюкза́к → Здесь нет рюкзака́.

MAJOR USES

"of" (possession): яблоко мамы = mom's apple"of" (amount): чашка чая, много чая = a cup of tea, a lot of tea

A huge number of prepositions requires this case. Yes, «у меня есть», «У неё есть» only use «меня» and «неё» because «у» wants Genitive.

For он, она and оно Genitive doubles as a non-changing possessive "his", "her", "their": его, её, их.

initial «н» is used for him/her/them with the majority of prepositions (doesn't affect possessives)

INDECLINABLE NOUNS

A little side note: some nouns of foreign origin are indeclinable. It means that all their forms are the same. Foreign nouns that end in о/е become like that (кофе, метро, радио, резюме), as well as all nouns that do not fit into Russian declension patterns (see above).

This includes female names that end in anything other than А or Я. A few -ь-ending names are an exception (Любовь and Biblical names like Юдифь).

So, all of the following names are automatically indeclinable: Маргарет, Мэри, Элли, Дженни, Рэйчел, Натали, Энн, Ким, Тесс, Жасмин.

I AM AWAY

Russian also uses the Genitive to state that someone is "away", "not there": Мамы сейчас нет. In English such use would correspond to "There is no mom at the moment", or even "There is no me now". We are not hard on that particular construction in the course, but it is important to know it all the same.

Added bonus: when a verb directly acts on a noun, the noun is called a direct object and is in Accusative. In Russian, only -а/-я feminine nouns have a unique form for it. Others just reuse Genitive or don't change the word at all (Nominative)

NOTHING

Russian uses.... let's call it "consistent" negation. It means that in negative sentences you are required to use "nothing" instead of "anything", "nowhere" instead of "somewhere" and so on. Let's meet the first of these pronouns:

У меня ничего нет. = I don't have anything.Она ничего не ест. = She doesn't eat anything.

You'll also notice that, unlike standard English, Russian has no rule against using double negatives.

May 4, 2016

haa26

thanks this is really helpful

December 9, 2018

PalaeoJoe

What form is "сока"?

January 2, 2016

Berniebud

Genitive case for "Сок". "Нет" takes the genitive case.

January 2, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Genitive masculine singular

April 13, 2017

peterviuz

I was marked wrong for "We do not have THE juice". Would the Russian be different in some way for this?

February 28, 2016

aguadopd

Maybe сока у нас нет?

May 4, 2016

haa26

russian has no articles (a,an and the). there is no word for the.

December 9, 2018

ArcticFoxBlanket

I was also marked wrong for "We do not have apple juice."

April 15, 2019, 11:46 PM

keinemeinung

@ArcticFoxBlanket - The type of juice is not specified here, it's just "juice". Apple juice is яблочный сок (у нас нет яблочного сока).

April 15, 2019, 11:57 PM

reareaumbi

So, when I speak Russian to my family, I always said it like "u menya neta soka" like I would add in an "a" after "net" is that wrong?

October 27, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I haven't heard "neta", but saying "netu" (не́ту) in place of "net" (нет) is pretty widespread. It's not considered standard, though, so it's only used in colloquial speech, but not in formal writing.

    Note that "netu" (не́ту) is only used when talking about absence of something. As a general-purpose negative answer, only "net" (нет) is used.

    October 28, 2016

reareaumbi

    Ah, maybe it is netu but I say it like neta. Because my parents never formally taught me Russian, I realized how colloquial my Russian is. Like using ест over кушать feels odd.

    October 28, 2016

zaxc

    Can someone help me with the classifications of наш, них, нас, etc... I know that they're different per case (e.g. Accusative, Dative, etc...) but I just want to iron out all of the details so I can be confident in future use :)

    February 3, 2017

brian_teo_kh

    We don't have juiceS? eg. customer: "Hi, may I have some apple juice please." waiter: "Sorry, we don't sell juiceS here."

    November 14, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      «We don't have juices» would be «У нас нет со́ков».

      "Hi, may I have some apple juice please." waiter: "Sorry, we don't sell juiceS here."

      — Здра́вствуйте, мо́жно мне я́блочного со́ка, пожа́луйста?
      — Извини́те, у нас тут не́т со́ков.

      November 14, 2015

brian_teo_kh

      Right, thanks.

      November 16, 2015

JaciWilson

      "We do not have the juice"... Why was that wrong if the correct answer is "We do not have juice"?? It's the same thing! And so far I've not noticed Russian using articles so I'm not sure when they do and don't apply...

      October 24, 2016

071g1

      Дайте нам сок

      August 19, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.