"в пять часов"

Translation:at five o'clock

November 14, 2015

6 Comments


AndrewFerg16

Why is "in five hours" not acceptable answer?

November 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because that would be «через пять часо́в».

    November 14, 2015

AndrewFerg16

    Thanks!

    November 14, 2015

pye20

    в де́вять часо́в ‧ at 9 o'clock → [ Accusative case ‧ same as Nominative when Acc = Nom ] ‧ ‧ Time&Num Tips & Notes

    The case of the noun depends on the last word of the number ‧
    [ оди́н одна́ одно́ одни́ ‧ 1 one ‧ Nominative Singular ]
    [ два две три четы́ре ‧ 2-4 two-four ‧ Time&Num Tips & Notes

    A man with a watch knows what time it is. A man with two watches is never sure. ‧ Segal's law

    March 8, 2019

Chiffewar

    В + accusative? And then часов is the genitive form of часы?

    February 20, 2016

Daniel863374

    "At 5:00" should be accepted. Voice to text types this, which is fine.

    August 22, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.