1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There are no people on the s…

"There are no people on the street."

Translation:На улице нет людей.

November 14, 2015

27 Comments


yagub7

Can i say "на улце людей нет


VictorLiaF

I tried this same way and I got a wrong mark.


yasmine_y

I was wondering the same. I think in English it would be, "People are not on the street". (They're not there, they're somewhere else.)


RobertGeor16

I did this word order too. (Нет at end) Is it yoga-like?


Henry132109

Can I say 'На улице нет никого' instead?


Shady_arc

You can, though "no one"/"nobody" would be a better way to render that in English. Also, "На улице никого нет" would probably be our default word order in this course.


johncummin7

Would this be the more natural way of saying it, as compared to what duolingo is saying?


Shady_arc

Languages are flexible. You can say the streets are empty, or say that there are no people, or that there is nobody in sight. A speaker can express roughly the same idea in a number of ways.


lannjenks

Why is "нет людей на улице" incorrect?


[deactivated user]

    This sounds much less natural.

    Russian usually places the new information in the end of the sentence. So, in «На у́лице нет люде́й» we tell information about what's on the street, and «нет люде́й» is the new information about the situation on the street.

    In «Нет люде́й на у́лице», your listener knows there're no people (???), and you tell the new information about the absence of people: that people are absent on the street.

    This works well only in one situation: when you have an enumeration, e.g. «нет люде́й на пло́щади, нет люде́й на у́лице, нет люде́й в па́рке» (there're no people in the square, there're no people on the street, there're no people in the part). I can't imagine another situation when «нет людей на улице» would sound good (with neutral intonation).

    Also, please note that intonation can 'override' the word order. So, if you emphasise «нет людей» with intonation, then it will be understood as the new information. However, since we don't mark intonation in writing, such word order is not normally used in written texts.


olimo

    If you emphasize "Нет", this can also get a flavor of "There are no people in the street, I swear, I looked!"


TobyBartels

    How about if first you say ‘На улице нет людей.’, but somebody doesn't hear the beginning of the sentence clearly, so they say ‘Где нет людей?’, and then you clarify with ‘Нет людей на улице.’? (Contrived, I'll admit!)


Christina33994

    I tried to use человек instead of людей. How are these different? Would it sound weird to use человек?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, it generally sounds weird. «Нет челове́к» might sometimes occur in colloquial speech, but «нет люде́й» is a much more common way of speaking.

      «Челове́к» has an irregular plural form: «люди». Originally those were different words, but they came to be used as a singular/plural version of the same word. (The English ‘person’ and ‘people’ are slowly drifting in a similar direction.)

      So, the genitive plural is «людей» in most cases. So, «нет люде́й».

      However, there is one exception: if genitive plural is used after a numeral (i.e. after numerals ending in 5, 6 or larger), we still use «челове́к». So, «пять челове́к» ‘five people’.


Shady_arc

      человек is the Genitive plural used with numbers.


Niguel16

      Doesnt людей have to be in the genitive if you have нет in front of it


charlotteeharvey

      This may be somewhat irrelevant but out of curiousity I have to ask: would this sentence be used as the tranlsation for the phrase "in the street" as well? As in, "There are people in the street, drive carefully so that you don't hit them"?


Stephen794249

      I'm confused when to use люди vs.


David43670

      Here людей because it's genitive after нет


ivicalazich91

      Thanks. I was confused for a bit.


RobertGeor16

      And how do you distinguish between "no one's outside" and "no one's on the street?"

      And i'm also curious about charlotteeharvey's question: "in the street" vs "on the street. "


Shady_arc

      We use context (for weather, it is pretty obvious what "на улице" is about).

      If by "in the street" you mean "in the middle of the street", that is what you say. Something like посреди улицы or even на дороге / посреди дороги (well, you can use проезжая часть if you really need to report about someone running in the traffic).

      The word for "road" has a connotation of being where stuff moves. Улица can be used as a part of the town structure, i.e. being on some street does not automatically mean you are in the middle.


Stephen794249

      Can someone clarify людей vs. люди?


David43670

      It's a plural noun, so люди is the nominative (subject of sentence) form; Кто эти люди Who are these people? людей is the genitive (after нет) but -- because people are animate -- also the accusative (object of sentence) form. я вижу людей accusative but also много людей genitive.


MateusViccari

      When to use singular Люд and when to use plural Люди?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.