"There are no people on the street."

Translation:На улице нет людей.

3 years ago

15 Comments


yagub7
yagub7

Can i say "на улце людей нет

1 year ago

VictorLiaF

I tried this same way and I got a wrong mark.

11 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

I was wondering the same. I think in English it would be, "People are not on the street". (They're not there, they're somewhere else.)

4 months ago

RobertGeor16

I did this word order too. (Нет at end) Is it yoga-like?

3 months ago

lannjenks
lannjenks

Why is "нет людей на улице" incorrect?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    This sounds much less natural.

    Russian usually places the new information in the end of the sentence. So, in «На у́лице нет люде́й» we tell information about what's on the street, and «нет люде́й» is the new information about the situation on the street.

    In «Нет люде́й на у́лице», your listener knows there're no people (???), and you tell the new information about the absence of people: that people are absent on the street.

    This works well only in one situation: when you have an enumeration, e.g. «нет люде́й на пло́щади, нет люде́й на у́лице, нет люде́й в па́рке» (there're no people in the square, there're no people on the street, there're no people in the part). I can't imagine another situation when «нет людей на улице» would sound good (with neutral intonation).

    Also, please note that intonation can 'override' the word order. So, if you emphasise «нет людей» with intonation, then it will be understood as the new information. However, since we don't mark intonation in writing, such word order is not normally used in written texts.

    3 years ago

olimo
    olimo

    If you emphasize "Нет", this can also get a flavor of "There are no people in the street, I swear, I looked!"

    3 years ago

TobyBartels
    TobyBartels

    How about if first you say ‘На улице нет людей.’, but somebody doesn't hear the beginning of the sentence clearly, so they say ‘Где нет людей?’, and then you clarify with ‘Нет людей на улице.’? (Contrived, I'll admit!)

    11 months ago

Christina33994

    I tried to use человек instead of людей. How are these different? Would it sound weird to use человек?

    5 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, it generally sounds weird. «Нет челове́к» might sometimes occur in colloquial speech, but «нет люде́й» is a much more common way of speaking.

      «Челове́к» has an irregular plural form: «люди». Originally those were different words, but they came to be used as a singular/plural version of the same word. (The English ‘person’ and ‘people’ are slowly drifting in a similar direction.)

      So, the genitive plural is «людей» in most cases. So, «нет люде́й».

      However, there is one exception: if genitive plural is used after a numeral (i.e. after numerals ending in 5, 6 or larger), we still use «челове́к». So, «пять челове́к» ‘five people’.

      5 months ago

Shady_arc
      Shady_arc
      Mod

      человек is the Genitive plural used with numbers.

      5 months ago

Henry132109

      Can I say 'На улице нет никого' instead?

      1 year ago

Shady_arc
      Shady_arc
      Mod

      You can, though "no one"/"nobody" would be a better way to render that in English. Also, "На улице никого нет" would probably be our default word order in this course.

      1 year ago

johncummin7
      johncummin7

      Would this be the more natural way of saying it, as compared to what duolingo is saying?

      8 months ago

Shady_arc
      Shady_arc
      Mod

      Languages are flexible. You can say the streets are empty, or say that there are no people, or that there is nobody in sight. A speaker can express roughly the same idea in a number of ways.

      8 months ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.