"The woman eats apples."

Translation:Die Frau isst Äpfel.

January 8, 2013

33 Comments


litillsnakur

Why is Äpfel the same plural and not plural and other words are different? Also I don't understand how to add an adjective such as a color to the word Äpfel, plural or not plural. Can someone help?

May 11, 2013

siradhd

A singular apple is 'Apfel' without the umlaut.

June 26, 2013

MatthiasM

"Der rote Apfel", "die roten Äpfel"

January 2, 2014

milindal

I can't figure out how to capitalize an umlauted letter.

January 8, 2013

mbomb007

Äpfel can also be typed Aepfel. Just like Mädchen can be typed Maedchen.

July 16, 2013

Katherle

Click on the "shift" symbol and then on the umlaut (all these keys appear on the screen when you're doing the exercises).

January 8, 2013

marziotta

You can also install the German keyboard. Ü is next to P, Ö is next to L and Ä is next to Ö. :)

March 1, 2013

MatthiasM

On Mac OS X, you can type Alt-U to start an Umlaut, followed by the vowel.

January 2, 2014

PaulaC398286

Switch to capitals first, then continue as normal.

July 30, 2017

tyler823965

If using the app on your phone hold down "a" and it should appear as an option

July 26, 2017

thebaj

why is "essen" not acceptable but "isst" is?

July 13, 2013

Katherle

In German, the form of the verb changes depending on the person.

essen (to eat), ich esse (I eat), du isst (you -sgl. informal- eat), er/sie/es isst (he/she/it eats), wir essen (we eat), ihr esst (you -pl. informal- eat), sie/Sie essen (they/you -sgl. & pl. formal- eat).

In the example, the woman (= she) eats, so it's "Die Frau isst".

July 14, 2013

TheLanguageCow

Best explanation ever!

April 28, 2018

marycelisb

Why is "Die" used for plural words except when it's for Frau? If it's just one woman, why is it Die Frau? and not Das Frau?

December 16, 2013

MatthiasM
  • masculine: der Hund, die Hunde
  • feminine: die Frau, die Frauen
  • neuter: das Kind, die Kinder
January 2, 2014

marycelisb

Dankeschön!

January 15, 2014

EricSimons1

When hearing this spoken in German, I can't distinguish between apples and apple.

How would I understand the difference?

May 14, 2014

MitchellDe201488

I just started German, but it seems to me a small vowel change is way too subtle to hear in many situations, likely even for native speakers. If it is an object, the singular will have an indefinite article. If it is a subject, the singular needs a singular verb and the plural a plural verb. These are all much easier to hear.

July 3, 2018

marycelisb

The umlauts (plural) above the A make a sort of "aeh" sound, as in "escape", and without umlauts (singular) it's very similar to the English pronunciation of "apple". That's what I've gathered so far.

June 14, 2014

FlyinPigs

How do you pronounce äpfel and apfel?

June 29, 2014

marycelisb

The umlauts (plural) above the A make a sort of "aeh" sound, as in "escape", and without umlauts (singular) it's very similar to the English pronunciation of "apple". That's what I've gathered so far.

July 17, 2014

Tereza336478

Der Apfel ist [apfl], die Äpfel sind [epfl] :-)

June 22, 2015

ColeT.Patt

So is Isst feminine

December 29, 2016

Katherle

No, "isst" (= "eats" or "is eating") is used with "he/she/it" or nouns that can be used instead of "he/she/it" such as "the man" (der Mann), "the woman" (die Frau) or "the book" (das Buch). "Isst" is not only used with feminine nouns or pronouns. The same applies to "eats" or "is eating" in English.

December 30, 2016

Misimi12

Why is the verb for a woman eating 'isst'

January 5, 2017

Gradisaurus

Why isn't it Das Frau - as this is the feminine form of singular "the"?

January 9, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

das is the neuter nominative singular article, as in das Messer, das Pferd, das Kind, das Mädchen (the knife, the horse, the child, the girl), which are all neuter nouns.

die is the feminine nominative singular article, as in die Gabel, die Frau, die Person, die Katze "(the fork, the woman, the person, the cat), which are all feminine nouns.

January 10, 2018

Nathaniel599123

Duo said die frau essen apfel is wrong and i dont understand why so can someone please explain

August 13, 2018

mizinamo
Mod
  • Frau must be capitalised; it is a noun
  • die Frau is just one person, so the verb form has to be isst. essen would be for wir (we) or for sie (they), i.e. multiple people
  • Äpfel has to be capitalised and the first letter has to have an umlaut -- Apfel is the singular but the plural is Äpfel (or Aepfel if you can't type letters with umlauts).
August 13, 2018

JessicaStr283449

Die, das, and der all mean the same thing, right?

February 1, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Yes -- in the sense that "am, is, are" all mean the same thing: they're all the present tense of "to be".

But they are not interchangeable -- for example, you can't say "you am" or der Haus.

"you" goes with "are" and Haus goes with das.

der is for masculine nouns, die for feminine ones, and das for neuter ones -- and the grammatical gender of a noun basically just has to be learned.

For example, die Sonne (the sun) is grammatically feminine but der Mond (the moon) is grammatically masculine -- not for any particular reason. Or das Mädchen (the girl) is grammatically neuter while die Person (the person) is grammatically feminine.

February 1, 2019

kdkasad

Why isn't "esst" acceptable?

October 16, 2016

Katherle

That would be logical :), but "essen" is an irregular ("strong") verb. In the present tense, some irregular verbs use a different vowel for the "du" (= you singular informal) and the "er/sie/es" (=he/she/it) verb forms. These are exceptions and have to be learned by heart.

essen (to eat)

ich esse

du isst

er/sie/es isst

wir essen

ihr esst

sie/Sie essen

It's the same with some other irregular verbs such as "lesen" (to read):

lesen (to read)

ich lese

du liest

er/sie/es liest

wir lesen

ihr lest

sie/Sie lesen

October 31, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.