1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats apples."

"The woman eats apples."

Translation:Die Frau isst Äpfel.

January 8, 2013

37 Comments


litillsnakur

Why is Äpfel the same plural and not plural and other words are different? Also I don't understand how to add an adjective such as a color to the word Äpfel, plural or not plural. Can someone help?


siradhd

A singular apple is 'Apfel' without the umlaut.


MatthiasM

"Der rote Apfel", "die roten Äpfel"


marycelisb

Why is "Die" used for plural words except when it's for Frau? If it's just one woman, why is it Die Frau? and not Das Frau?


MatthiasM
  • masculine: der Hund, die Hunde
  • feminine: die Frau, die Frauen
  • neuter: das Kind, die Kinder

EricSimons1

When hearing this spoken in German, I can't distinguish between apples and apple.

How would I understand the difference?


MitchellDe201488

I just started German, but it seems to me a small vowel change is way too subtle to hear in many situations, likely even for native speakers. If it is an object, the singular will have an indefinite article. If it is a subject, the singular needs a singular verb and the plural a plural verb. These are all much easier to hear.


marycelisb

The umlauts (plural) above the A make a sort of "aeh" sound, as in "escape", and without umlauts (singular) it's very similar to the English pronunciation of "apple". That's what I've gathered so far.


Heather443669

I think its just context. German seems to have homophones like we do in English. So how do you know the difference between bear and bare when listening to a sentence? Context.


milindal

I can't figure out how to capitalize an umlauted letter.


mbomb007

Äpfel can also be typed Aepfel. Just like Mädchen can be typed Maedchen.


ShawnaJ.2

I got marked a typo when I spelled it out with the Aepfel


mizinamo

I got marked a typo when I spelled it out with the Aepfel

Please try AEpfel (i.e. capitalising both A and E) and report back whether it will accept that without a typo warning.

It's not the proper way to write it but based on a report from the Esperanto course I wonder whether Duolingo might be expecting AE for Ä rather than Ae.


marziotta

You can also install the German keyboard. Ü is next to P, Ö is next to L and Ä is next to Ö. :)


MatthiasM

On Mac OS X, you can type Alt-U to start an Umlaut, followed by the vowel.


Katherle

Click on the "shift" symbol and then on the umlaut (all these keys appear on the screen when you're doing the exercises).


PaulaC398286

Switch to capitals first, then continue as normal.


tyler823965

If using the app on your phone hold down "a" and it should appear as an option


Heather443669

On my keyboard, i hit the shift key first to make the letters capital and then hold the letter down to access the special letters.


FlyinPigs

How do you pronounce äpfel and apfel?


marycelisb

The umlauts (plural) above the A make a sort of "aeh" sound, as in "escape", and without umlauts (singular) it's very similar to the English pronunciation of "apple". That's what I've gathered so far.


Tereza791

Der Apfel ist [apfl], die Äpfel sind [epfl] :-)


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't "esst" acceptable?


Katherle

    That would be logical :), but "essen" is an irregular ("strong") verb. In the present tense, some irregular verbs use a different vowel for the "du" (= you singular informal) and the "er/sie/es" (=he/she/it) verb forms. These are exceptions and have to be learned by heart.

    essen (to eat)

    ich esse

    du isst

    er/sie/es isst

    wir essen

    ihr esst

    sie/Sie essen

    It's the same with some other irregular verbs such as "lesen" (to read):

    lesen (to read)

    ich lese

    du liest

    er/sie/es liest

    wir lesen

    ihr lest

    sie/Sie lesen


ColeT.Patt

    So is Isst feminine


Katherle

    No, "isst" (= "eats" or "is eating") is used with "he/she/it" or nouns that can be used instead of "he/she/it" such as "the man" (der Mann), "the woman" (die Frau) or "the book" (das Buch). "Isst" is not only used with feminine nouns or pronouns. The same applies to "eats" or "is eating" in English.


Missy_skilled

    Why is the verb for a woman eating 'isst'


Gradisaurus

    Why isn't it Das Frau - as this is the feminine form of singular "the"?


mizinamo

    das is the neuter nominative singular article, as in das Messer, das Pferd, das Kind, das Mädchen (the knife, the horse, the child, the girl), which are all neuter nouns.

    die is the feminine nominative singular article, as in die Gabel, die Frau, die Person, die Katze "(the fork, the woman, the person, the cat), which are all feminine nouns.


Nathaniel599123

    Duo said die frau essen apfel is wrong and i dont understand why so can someone please explain


mizinamo
    • Frau must be capitalised; it is a noun
    • die Frau is just one person, so the verb form has to be isst. essen would be for wir (we) or for sie (they), i.e. multiple people
    • Äpfel has to be capitalised and the first letter has to have an umlaut -- Apfel is the singular but the plural is Äpfel (or Aepfel if you can't type letters with umlauts).

JessicaStr283449

    Die, das, and der all mean the same thing, right?


mizinamo

    Yes -- in the sense that "am, is, are" all mean the same thing: they're all the present tense of "to be".

    But they are not interchangeable -- for example, you can't say "you am" or der Haus.

    "you" goes with "are" and Haus goes with das.

    der is for masculine nouns, die for feminine ones, and das for neuter ones -- and the grammatical gender of a noun basically just has to be learned.

    For example, die Sonne (the sun) is grammatically feminine but der Mond (the moon) is grammatically masculine -- not for any particular reason. Or das Mädchen (the girl) is grammatically neuter while die Person (the person) is grammatically feminine.


StefanHus

    I thought the ".." is being replaced with the letter "e" since USA keyboards don't the umlaut?


AhmetCanYa15

    Why aren't we using "Den" Apfel i think in this case it is accusative right?


mizinamo

    i think in this case it is accusative right?

    Yes, accusative. But "accusative" does not mean that you need a definite article.

    The English sentence says that she is eating "apples" and not that she is eating "the apples".

    There's no reason to add a definite article in the German translation here.

    Also, the English sentence uses plural "apples" (Äpfel) and not singular "apple" (Apfel). (With the definite article, it would be die Äpfel "the apples" in the accusative plural; den Apfel is accusative singular.)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.