1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here is my backpack, Tim."

"Here is my backpack, Tim."

Translation:Вот мой рюкзак, Тим.

November 14, 2015

73 Comments


AyseBayazit

can't we use здесь for вот?


.Raevin.

No. (Im using my beginner knowledge) здесь would be used while asking the location of something. Not when telling it or giving someone something


thVND3rr

Why is Вот моя рюкзак Тим wrong what is difference betwen Мой and Моя


OliverBruc2

Мой is used for masculine, Моя is used for feminine, Моё for neutral


TheGypsyRose

How do you know the difference when it is an inanimate object?


Zack411495

Nouns having genders is a common thing in many languages, and English is actually a weird one because it doesn't (well, not anymore).

Like how in Spanish, you have El (Masculine) and La (Feminine), or in Dutch you have "De" (Masc.) and "Het" (Fem.). These words are all forms of the English "The", but are used with words that have the corresponding gender. To elaborate, in Spanish the noun "agua" (water) is masculine. Therefore, you must say "el agua", as "la agua" is incorrect. Adjective/article-noun agreement is an important thing in many languages, and I highly suggest you learn about it before trying to learn a language, as the majority of languages useful to an English speaker (Indo-European languages) will have gendered nouns.


JasperMay.

Yes, except in Dutch, 'de' is masculine or feminine, and 'het' is neuter.


Rahul135182

In Russian language, Рюкзак is a masculine noun because it has a masculine ending.


PaintBoio

It's like in Spanish. Everything has a gender. Like 'dormimos'(sleep) is masculine.


Norman22194___

Wait so the guitar has a gender??


RogerioSant

Bexause the termination. Nouns finished in а/ я are female. Nouns finished in consonants are masculine, and someone are neutral. I dont know everything about this subject but it is the basic.


Jary01

Why "мой рюкзак здесь, Тим " is not correct?


BassaniZ

I wanna know this as well


Mountaineer2393

It would be correct only if Tim asked someone where his backpack was...


Mariya718024

It's correct. Cause russian speakers use it


simon.kinsella

Funny name for a backpack :)


JasperMay.

It comes from German Rucksack (or maybe Dutch rugzak).


Zack411495

Rucksack is also an acceptable word for backpack in some American English dialects.


-IvanIvanova-

"Rucksack" is kinda like the old English version of "Backpack".


heyyuhguys

I thought the same.


mab615805

The word is the same in Norwegian: Ryggsekk, rygg= back, sekk = bag or pack.


sahar-rabayev

Why is the letter ю here pronounced as аn I?


Mattia432774

Ю is pronounced like the English "you"


PaulMcEvoy5

Is the russian course good? Seems to just be throwing out a lot of words, I can't understand the alphabet and it's kind of clunky. Does it get better? Seems like it would be really helpful to quiz the alphabet before throwing out words.


Sephyros

Why "вот" instead "здесь"?


izakbabel

Can this word order work: Мой рукзак вот, Тим ?


olimo

It sounds less natural. Вот is usually in the beginning of the sentence, you're like pointing to the thing you name then.


VSHMaverick

so how do you write cyrillic on here?


Norman22194___

If youre on android, click the settings button next to the space bar. Then click languages and so on


styaan

Shouldn't "Тут мой рюкзак, Тим" also be accepted?


5ph1nx

In general, these are almost identical phrases. But if I say "Тут мой рюкзак", it might mean "The backpack is in this place". If I say "Вот мой рюкзак", it might mean "This is my backpack".


IanCrumb

It not Russian. Тут is the Ukrainian word for here while Russian word is вот


5ph1nx

"Вот тут вы не правы" )) "Тут" is not only Ukranian word. This word is used in Russian language.


DunkelSibyl

why рюкзак sounds like "y-erikzak"? i thought that ю was like " u"


OaneaSmit

should this be accepted?"В мой рюкзак, Тим"


olimo

It is an incomplete sentence: "Into my backpack, Tim". Like: Where do we put the map? - Into my backpack, Tim.


[deactivated user]

    Isn't "Вот моя рюкзак, Тим" also correct?


olimo

    No, "рюкзак" is masculine.


    [deactivated user]

      Ahh! Thank you!


Faith360879

      Where do I find a russian keyboard because I cannot find one or activate one in my settings?


Norman22194___

      You can get one in the appstore


Jacek.Placek

      The rusian is fantastic!


ProfSnakeDad

      What is the difference between мой, меня, etc.? And how does it apply to the language ( how do you know which one to use in certain sentences?)


Eugenie541654

      "Мой" is a possessive pronoun in masculine form, "меня" is pronoun "Я" (I) in gender and accusative cases (comply with objective case in English)


-IvanIvanova-

      Good question, I'm pretty sure мои is like " this is mine" , possessive and меня is "I" like "у меня собака, я не хочу кошку.". Hope this helps. ( By the way I like your profile pic. Did you draw it yourself?)


oran489

      Is there a way, Or a method to distinguish: neuter, masculine, and feminine in russian - Like in hebrew and arabic and greek? Or is it more like german- random with no clear rules?


jet.black.wings

      when you can't type in russian, so you have to purposely get the question wrong so you can come here and copy and paste the word/sentence.


-IvanIvanova-

      Well, you don't have to get it wrong anymore. Just go to the settings on your device and go to the keyboard option. You can add a different language, and when you do you can pull out your keyboard click the


-IvanIvanova-

      Button that looks like earth witha bunch of lines through it and it should pop up. Then you can type in Русский! I hope this helps, however I'm not sure if this works for laptops...


jackcau

      Let's suppose that a girl used the pronoum (мой). She should use мой or моя?


Aociopathical

      It depends on what the rest of the sentence is.


ma7eo1823

      How do you pronounce рюкзак?


PedroMacedo2

      I'm confused about the transliteration rules, is it "Vot moi riukzak, Tim"? or "Vot moy riukzak, Tym"? or even "Vot moy riokzak, Tym"?


yvettemch

      This words: "luggage" It can write like "багаж"


Norman22194___

      Рюкзак, right?


BsQ1v

      Why does рюкзак sound like jyig-zak when the woman says it?


jaikhare

      2 spelling for "my" 1 is моя and other is мой


Kevin26246

      When do you use мой and when do you use мои?


conorius

      What is the difference between "мои" and "моя" ?


randy10122

      HOW do i DO THIS without a RUSSIAN KEYBOARD


Fabrizio186997

      "vot moj rjukzak Tim" worked for me, although it still said I had a typo, but at least it was accepted!


SFraser6

      We know the answers to all the questions so far but cannot guess what spellings you will accept without a cyrillic keyboard. There fore we cannot continue


.Raevin.

      Can someone please explain when to use мои мой моё and моя


5ph1nx

      "Мой" is used for masculine, "моя" is used for feminine, "моё" is for neuter, "мои" for plural


ShreyaSM14

      Backpack os so hard to type lol


toad_warts

      why can't you use вот моё рюкзак тим?


Froggybangbang

      Please tell me I'm not the only one whonkeeps forgetting the write 'Tim' at the end of this sentence. Every. Time.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.