1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here is my backpack, Tim."

"Here is my backpack, Tim."

Translation:Вот мой рюкзак, Тим.

November 14, 2015

65 Comments


AyseBayazit

can't we use здесь for вот?


Jary01

Why "мой рюкзак здесь, Тим " is not correct?


BassaniZ

I wanna know this as well


Mountaineer2393

It would be correct only if Tim asked someone where his backpack was...


Mariya718024

It's correct. Cause russian speakers use it


simon.kinsella

Funny name for a backpack :)


JasperMay.

It comes from German Rucksack (or maybe Dutch rugzak).


heyyuhguys

I thought the same.


Zack411495

Rucksack is also an acceptable word for backpack in some American English dialects.


mab615805

The word is the same in Norwegian: Ryggsekk, rygg= back, sekk = bag or pack.


sahar-rabayev

Why is the letter ю here pronounced as аn I?


Mattia432774

Ю is pronounced like the English "you"


Petar81333

Why is Вот моя рюкзак Тим wrong what is difference betwen Мой and Моя


OliverBruc2

Мой is used for masculine, Моя is used for feminine, Моё for neutral


TheGypsyRose

How do you know the difference when it is an inanimate object?


Zack411495

Nouns having genders is a common thing in many languages, and English is actually a weird one because it doesn't (well, not anymore).

Like how in Spanish, you have El (Masculine) and La (Feminine), or in Dutch you have "De" (Masc.) and "Het" (Fem.). These words are all forms of the English "The", but are used with words that have the corresponding gender. To elaborate, in Spanish the noun "agua" (water) is masculine. Therefore, you must say "el agua", as "la agua" is incorrect. Adjective/article-noun agreement is an important thing in many languages, and I highly suggest you learn about it before trying to learn a language, as the majority of languages useful to an English speaker (Indo-European languages) will have gendered nouns.


JasperMay.

Yes, except in Dutch, 'de' is masculine or feminine, and 'het' is neuter.


carlitabanditaa

I am not sure, but i think рюкзак is neutral?


carlitabanditaa

Just kidding its masculine im confused


DipperPine449842

Wait so the guitar has a gender??


A9TJOPgm

Мой is my and моя is mine


Aociopathical

Моя and мой both mean "My / my." These two Russian words are gender-based, and you would use these to talk about any other thing that has to do with gender. For example, in this case, it would be a backpack, as it has a gender in the Russian language.


IanCrumb

it has to do with how woman will say моя while the male will say мой. Its a wired gender thing that the slavic language has


Sephyros

Why "вот" instead "здесь"?


PaulMcEvoy5

Is the russian course good? Seems to just be throwing out a lot of words, I can't understand the alphabet and it's kind of clunky. Does it get better? Seems like it would be really helpful to quiz the alphabet before throwing out words.


izakbabel

Can this word order work: Мой рукзак вот, Тим ?


olimo

It sounds less natural. Вот is usually in the beginning of the sentence, you're like pointing to the thing you name then.


VSHMaverick

so how do you write cyrillic on here?


DipperPine449842

If youre on android, click the settings button next to the space bar. Then click languages and so on


styaan

Shouldn't "Тут мой рюкзак, Тим" also be accepted?


5ph1nx

In general, these are almost identical phrases. But if I say "Тут мой рюкзак", it might mean "The backpack is in this place". If I say "Вот мой рюкзак", it might mean "This is my backpack".


IanCrumb

It not Russian. Тут is the Ukrainian word for here while Russian word is вот


5ph1nx

"Вот тут вы не правы" )) "Тут" is not only Ukranian word. This word is used in Russian language.


Zeitreiserin

why рюкзак sounds like "y-erikzak"? i thought that ю was like " u"


OaneaSmit

should this be accepted?"В мой рюкзак, Тим"


olimo

It is an incomplete sentence: "Into my backpack, Tim". Like: Where do we put the map? - Into my backpack, Tim.


aalemy

Isn't "Вот моя рюкзак, Тим" also correct?


olimo

No, "рюкзак" is masculine.


Faith360879

Where do I find a russian keyboard because I cannot find one or activate one in my settings?


DipperPine449842

You can get one in the appstore


Jacek.Placek

The rusian is fantastic!


SaSaRi1

There should be an option to use commas.


brickchickello

How do you make the "ю" on a russian keyboard?


JakkyDaddyFunDip

What is the difference between мой, меня, etc.? And how does it apply to the language ( how do you know which one to use in certain sentences?)


oran489

Is there a way, Or a method to distinguish: neuter, masculine, and feminine in russian - Like in hebrew and arabic and greek? Or is it more like german- random with no clear rules?


Natsu.Inu

when you can't type in russian, so you have to purposely get the question wrong so you can come here and copy and paste the word/sentence.


jackcau

Let's suppose that a girl used the pronoum (мой). She should use мой or моя?


Aociopathical

It depends on what the rest of the sentence is.


ma7eo1823

How do you pronounce рюкзак?


PedroMacedo2

I'm confused about the transliteration rules, is it "Vot moi riukzak, Tim"? or "Vot moy riukzak, Tym"? or even "Vot moy riokzak, Tym"?


Lena486146

Najpierw trzeba sie nauczyc cyrylicy..


Marie-Andr876689

there is no keyboard for Russian !


yvettemch

This words: "luggage" It can write like "багаж"


pererikWat

Where are the Russian lettters on the keyboard


Saby296026

How do I write it in Latin letters?


BsQ1v

Why does рюкзак sound like jyig-zak when the woman says it?


jaikhare

2 spelling for "my" 1 is моя and other is мой


Kevin26246

When do you use мой and when do you use мои?


Srushty2809

When can we use рюкэаке?


carameloca

How can I write it in Russian letters?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.