"Here is my backpack, Tim."

Translation:Вот мой рюкзак, Тим.

11/14/2015, 3:35:36 AM

28 Comments


AyseBayazit

can't we use здесь for вот?

7/8/2016, 8:02:55 PM

sahar-rabayev

Why is the letter ю here pronounced as аn I?

12/10/2015, 2:57:02 PM

Jary01

Why "мой рюкзак здесь, Тим " is not correct?

2/11/2016, 3:19:26 AM

BassaniZ

I wanna know this as well

3/6/2016, 1:02:07 AM

Mountaineer2393

It would be correct only if Tim asked someone where his backpack was...

7/16/2018, 5:17:56 PM

simon.kinsella

Funny name for a backpack :)

1/16/2017, 8:04:34 AM

JasperMay.

It comes from German Rucksack (or maybe Dutch rugzak).

9/12/2017, 12:52:33 PM

Greg318351

I thought the same.

4/15/2018, 8:13:13 AM

izakbabel

Can this word order work: Мой рукзак вот, Тим ?

11/14/2015, 3:35:36 AM

olimo

It sounds less natural. Вот is usually in the beginning of the sentence, you're like pointing to the thing you name then.

11/14/2015, 8:53:58 AM

Petar81333

Why is Вот моя рюкзак Тим wrong what is difference betwen Мой and Моя

4/10/2017, 2:04:44 PM

OliverBruc2

Мой is used for masculine, Моя is used for feminine, Моё for neutral

6/18/2017, 5:22:41 PM

TheGypsyRose

How do you know the difference when it is an inanimate object?

5/23/2018, 5:41:33 PM

carlitabanditaa

I am not sure, but i think рюкзак is neutral?

10/10/2018, 12:01:18 AM

carlitabanditaa

Just kidding its masculine im confused

10/10/2018, 12:02:16 AM

styaan

Shouldn't "Тут мой рюкзак, Тим" also be accepted?

1/10/2016, 10:23:45 PM

Sephyros

Why "вот" instead "здесь"?

9/28/2017, 2:42:27 AM

Arjanrhod

why рюкзак sounds like "y-erikzak"? i thought that ю was like " u"

2/19/2017, 7:01:44 PM

OaneaSmit

should this be accepted?"В мой рюкзак, Тим"

11/14/2015, 12:28:21 PM

olimo

It is an incomplete sentence: "Into my backpack, Tim". Like: Where do we put the map? - Into my backpack, Tim.

11/14/2015, 12:30:37 PM

aalemy

Isn't "Вот моя рюкзак, Тим" also correct?

12/26/2015, 8:12:30 PM

olimo

No, "рюкзак" is masculine.

12/26/2015, 8:35:06 PM

aalemy

Ahh! Thank you!

12/27/2015, 11:20:47 AM

Jacek.Placek

The rusian is fantastic!

11/20/2016, 3:20:36 PM

SaSaRi1

There should be an option to use commas.

4/26/2018, 9:29:43 PM

CentajoKari

How do you make the "ю" on a russian keyboard?

5/11/2018, 11:32:06 PM

JakkyDaddyFunDip

What is the difference between мой, меня, etc.? And how does it apply to the language ( how do you know which one to use in certain sentences?)

12/25/2018, 11:13:24 PM

Faith360879

Where do I find a russian keyboard because I cannot find one or activate one in my settings?

7/20/2016, 5:29:02 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.