1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Bye, mom!"

"Bye, mom!"

Translation:Пока, мама!

November 14, 2015

15 Comments


Spirus123

Very informal and friendly way is to say пока-пока Paká-paká ))


Kavadera

Yes, and it can be completely accurately translated to English "bye-bye".


ingridmuller007

Is мать not correct for mom?


XZMd

Мать is mother. Mom,mummy - мамочка,мама. On the other hand,oldies sometimes use мать in a joyful manner addressing wives


Kavadera

"Мать" is definitely not "mom". "Мать" is used in many idioms, were it may have many meanings, but when used outside the idioms it's 100% formal way of speaking. A child will never call his mom that way.


SoEmmazing

I feel like there are three ways!

Poka, Mama; Atta, mama; Dosvidanija, mama;


JanisaChatte

"Atta, mama" ? Never heard of this one.


Kavadera

There is no such word in Russian: Atta. And if you mention "Do svidanya", you can also put "Do vstrechi" and "Uvidimsya"


BenFifoot

Any chance the 'atta' has come from "atia"? Its the Lithuanian word for bye, pronounced 'atta'.


Kavadera

There is no such word in Russian.


2mhnkzrc

This needs a word bank.


mike2813

yay, it also let me say пока, мам! i find it quite endearing as an American to hear Russians use мам and пап the same way we use Mom and Pop. Found that out watching a Russian movie.


Theiz32

What's the difference between Пока and До свидания?


Kavadera

До свидания is much more formal

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.