"Bye, mom!"

Translation:Пока, мама!

November 14, 2015

12 Comments


Spirus123

Very informal and friendly way is to say пока-пока Paká-paká ))

January 12, 2016

Kavadera

Yes, and it can be completely accurately translated to English "bye-bye".

January 14, 2016

ingridmuller007

Is мать not correct for mom?

January 21, 2016

XZMd

Мать is mother. Mom,mummy - мамочка,мама. On the other hand,oldies sometimes use мать in a joyful manner addressing wives

January 21, 2016

Kavadera

"Мать" is definitely not "mom". "Мать" is used in many idioms, were it may have many meanings, but when used outside the idioms it's 100% formal way of speaking. A child will never call his mom that way.

January 24, 2016

artiommax

it is

August 27, 2016

SoEmmazing

I feel like there are three ways!

Poka, Mama; Atta, mama; Dosvidanija, mama;

November 14, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Atta, mama" ? Never heard of this one.

November 14, 2015

Kavadera

There is no such word in Russian: Atta. And if you mention "Do svidanya", you can also put "Do vstrechi" and "Uvidimsya"

November 24, 2015

BenFifoot

Any chance the 'atta' has come from "atia"? Its the Lithuanian word for bye, pronounced 'atta'.

January 29, 2016

2mhnkzrc

This needs a word bank.

May 28, 2018

mike2813

yay, it also let me say пока, мам! i find it quite endearing as an American to hear Russians use мам and пап the same way we use Mom and Pop. Found that out watching a Russian movie.

March 31, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.